The 2008–09 FIBA EuroChallenge was the sixth edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional club basketball FIBA EuroChallenge Tournament , and the first under the FIBA EuroChallenge name, organized by FIBA Europe . A total number of 32 teams participated in the regular season and a total of 40 teams competed including the qualifying rounds. Virtus Bologna won its first EuroChallenge title after defeating Cholet in the Final of the Final Four, which was hosted in Bologna .
Format [ ]
In all there are 40 teams from 21 countries, plus sixteen teams from the 2008–09 Eurocup Basketball first preliminary round and second preliminary round. The competition is jointly run by FIBA Europe .
Teams [ ]
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: title holders;):
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
EC: Transferred from Eurocup
QR: Losers from qualifying rounds
Qualifying rounds [ ]
Thirty-two teams will participate in the first round and sixteen in the second.
First qualifying round [ ]
Second qualifying round [ ]
Regular season [ ]
Group A [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Belgacom Liège
6
6
0
492
433
+59
Advance to top 16
2
Cajasol
6
3
3
480
405
+75
3
Ventspils
6
2
4
436
209
+227
4
Energa Czarni Słupsk
6
1
5
462
523
−61
LIE
CAJ
VEN
SLU
LIE
69 -62
89 -84
89 -64
CAJ
78-79
98 -51
89 -75
VEN
54-73
78 -70
94 -88
SLU
91-93
53-83
91 -75
Group B [ ]
URA
TBB
HYE
KER
URA
82 -54
84 -76
85 -64
TBB
64-70
71 -61
78 -55
HYE
94 -83
72-86
87 -76
KER
81-94
73 -64
85-88
Group C [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Cholet
6
6
0
485
410
+75
Advance to top 16
2
Lokomotiv Rostov
6
4
2
460
424
+36
3
Sumykhimprom
6
1
5
471
513
−42
4
Benetton Olympic
6
1
5
384
453
−69
Group D [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Proteas EKA AEL
6
4
2
519
456
+63
Advance to top 16
2
EiffelTowers Den Bosch
6
4
2
501
480
+21
3
Šiauliai
6
4
2
484
497
−13
4
Allianz Swans Gmunden
6
0
6
428
499
−71
AEL
DEN
ŠIA
GMU
AEL
95 -77
102 -76
86 -62
DEN
87 -76
96 -82
77 -70
ŠIA
77 -75
82 -80
89 -76
GMU
77-85
75-84
68-78
Group E [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
EWE Baskets Oldenburg
6
4
2
469
451
+18
Advance to top 16
2
EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam
6
3
3
435
447
−12
3
Hapoel Jerusalem
6
3
3
397
377
+20
4
Olympia Larissa
6
2
4
357
383
−26
OLD
AMS
JER
LAR
OLD
78 -62
79 -70
76 -73
AMS
76 -73
73-74
68 -64
JER
81-88
81-83
20 -0*
LAR
89 -75
77 -73
54-71
*Due to the war situation in Gaza Strip, Olympia refused to travel to Israel and Hapoel Jerusalim were declared winners by forfeit (20-0)
Group F [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Dexia Mons-Hainaut
6
4
2
514
451
+63
Advance to top 16
2
Galatasaray Cafe Crown
6
4
2
483
447
+36
3
Zagreb
6
2
4
443
492
−49
4
Khimik
6
2
4
449
499
−50
DEX
GAL
ZAG
KHI
DEX
91 -65
99 -69
82 -76
GAL
80 -68
87 -72
94 -51
ZAG
66-84
78-82
88 -78
KHI
95 -90
87 -75
62-70
Group G [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Virtus Bologna
6
5
1
472
444
+28
Advance to top 16
2
CSK VSS-Samara
6
3
3
440
439
+1
3
Base Oostende
6
2
4
490
487
+3
4
Tartu Rock
6
2
4
451
483
−32
VIR
CSK
OOS
TAR
VIR
75 -69
70 -69
95 -85
CSK
72 -70
86 -72
58-66
OOS
76-87
98 -75
87 -73
TAR
73-75
58-80
92 -82
Group H [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Triumph Lyubertsy
6
4
2
441
405
+36
Advance to top 16
2
Kyiv
6
4
2
440
393
+47
3
Deutsche Bank Skyliners
6
2
4
375
425
−50
4
Kalev/Cramo
6
2
4
431
464
−33
TRI
KYI
DBS
KAL
TRI
67 -64
76 -58
75 -69
KYI
66 -65
78 -46
90 -75
DBS
77 -71
58-66
61 -57
KAL
81-87
82 -76
77 -75
Top 16 [ ]
Group I [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Cholet
6
5
1
450
408
+42
Advance to quarterfinals
2
Telekom Baskets Bonn
6
3
3
415
425
−10
3
Belgacom Liège
6
2
4
410
432
−22
4
EiffelTowers Den Bosch
6
2
4
433
443
−10
CHO
TBB
LIE
DEN
CHO
71 -54
71-78
85 -68
TBB
68-71
79 -64
84 -77
LIE
70-80
59-67
81 -68
DEN
70-72
83 -63
67 -58
Group J [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Virtus Bologna
6
4
2
479
444
+35
Advance to quarterfinals
2
Kyiv
6
4
2
446
399
+47
3
EWE Baskets Oldenburg
6
3
3
456
470
−14
4
Galatasaray Cafe Crown
6
1
5
478
546
−68
VIR
KYI
OLD
GAL
VIR
68 -64
81-82
93 -77
KYI
57-69
64 -54
95 -62
OLD
73 -64
73-86
85-93
GAL
91-104
73-80
82-89
Group K [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Proteas EKA AEL
6
5
1
472
421
+51
Advance to quarterfinals
2
Ural Great
6
3
3
453
453
0
3
Cajasol
6
2
4
417
418
−1
4
Lokomotiv Rostov
6
2
4
399
449
−50
AEL
URA
CAJ
LOK
AEL
102 -75
88 -78
74 -60
URA
83 -57
61-72
69 -60
CAJ
56-64
76-81
74 -61
LOK
69-87
86 -84
63 -61
Group L [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Qualification
1
Triumph Lyubertsy
6
5
1
472
431
+41
Advance to quarterfinals
2
EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam
6
4
2
481
461
+20
3
Dexia Mons-Hainaut
6
3
3
495
482
+13
4
CSK VSS-Samara
6
0
6
429
503
−74
TRI
AMS
DEX
CSK
TRI
76 -75
76 -73
86 -67
AMS
68-85
87 -75
84 -69
DEX
83 -68
86-93
101 -85
CSK
65-81
70-74
73-77
Quarterfinals [ ]
Team 1
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
3rd leg
Cholet
2–1
Kyiv
68–52
72–77
80–74
Virtus Bologna
2–0
Telekom Baskets Bonn
86–76
106–91
Proteas EKA AEL
2–0
EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam
82–72
83–72
Triumph Lyubertsy
2–1
Ural Great
100–102
91–65
78–63
Final Four [ ]
The Final Four will be the last stage of EuroChallenge 2008–09 . The event will take place at the Futurshow Station , in Bologna .
See also [ ]
External links [ ]
Europe League EuroCup EuroChallenge Final Four Related
2008–09 European international basketball competitions
Men Women