2008 Canadian Senior Curling Championships
This article does not cite any sources. (March 2012) |
The 2008 Canadian Senior Curling Championships was held March 22-30 at the in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. The winning teams represented Canada at the 2009 World Senior Curling Championships.
Men's standings[]
Locale | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick | Russ Howard | 9 | 2 |
Saskatchewan | Eugene Hritzuk | 9 | 2 |
Nova Scotia | 9 | 2 | |
Manitoba | Vic Peters | 8 | 3 |
Ontario | Bruce Delaney | 7 | 4 |
British Columbia | 7 | 4 | |
Northern Ontario | 5 | 6 | |
Prince Edward Island | 4 | 7 | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | 2 | 9 | |
Yukon/Northwest Territories | 2 | 9 | |
Alberta | 2 | 9 | |
Quebec | 2 | 9 |
Playoffs[]
Semi final | Final | ||||||||
Saskatchewan | 6 | ||||||||
Nova Scotia | 5 | New Brunswick | 5 | ||||||
Saskatchewan | 7 |
Women's[]
Teams[]
Province / Territory | Skip | Third | Second | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Ann Pearson | |||
Nova Scotia | ||||
Saskatchewan | ||||
Prince Edward Island | ||||
Quebec | Marie Leblanc | |||
British Columbia | Pat Sanders | Cheryl Noble | Christine Jurgenson | |
Alberta | ||||
Manitoba | ||||
Northern Ontario | ||||
Newfoundland and Labrador | Joyce Nichols | |||
Northwest Territories/Yukon | ||||
New Brunswick |
Standings[]
Locale | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Pat Sanders | 10 | 1 |
Ontario | Ann Pearson | 8 | 3 |
Alberta | 8 | 3 | |
Saskatchewan | 7 | 4 | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | 6 | 5 | |
Quebec | 6 | 5 | |
Manitoba | 5 | 6 | |
Prince Edward Island | 5 | 6 | |
Nova Scotia | 4 | 7 | |
New Brunswick | 3 | 8 | |
Northwest Territories/Yukon | 2 | 9 | |
Northern Ontario | 2 | 9 |
Results[]
Draw 1[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Garbolinsky) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 3[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 12 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 4[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Draw 5[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 7[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Turner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 8[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Draw 9[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 10[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 11[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 12[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 5 |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 15 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 13[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 14[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Draw 15[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | X | X | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 16[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 17[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Charette) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 18[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 19[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 20[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Alberta (Turner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Charette) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 21[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Daniels) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Currie) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Syrota) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Garbolinsky) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 22[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ward) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Turner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McMaster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Charette) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
Ontario | 8 | ||||||||
Alberta | 5 | British Columbia | 7 | ||||||
Ontario | 5 |
Semifinal[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Alberta (Turner) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Alberta | ||
86% | 93% | ||
83% | 81% | ||
86% | 95% | ||
Ann Pearson | 83% | 78% | |
Total | 84% | Total | 87% |
Final[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Pearson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
British Columbia (Sanders) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ontario | British Columbia | ||
83% | Christine Jurgenson | 78% | |
90% | 86% | ||
76% | Cheryl Noble | 79% | |
Ann Pearson | 71% | Pat Sanders | 76% |
Total | 80% | Total | 80% |
External links[]
Categories:
- Canadian Senior Curling Championships
- 2008 in Canadian curling
- Sport in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
- Curling in Saskatchewan
- 2008 in Saskatchewan