From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Canadian Senior Curling Championships are an annual bonspiel held to determine the national champions in senior curling for Canada. Seniors are defined as being people over the age of 50. The championship teams play at the World Senior Curling Championships the following year.
The event's first committee was established in October 1964.[1] Frank Sargent was an original member of the senior championship committee, and believed the event would attract former Brier competitors and give seniors place to compete which had not existed.[2] The inaugural Canadian Seniors Curling Championship was hosted in Port Arthur in March 1965. It used a minimum age of 55 for competitors, and had the Seagram Company as its title sponsor.[3]
Past champions [ ]
Men [ ]
Year
Team
Winning skip
Host
1965
Manitoba
Leo Johnson
Port Arthur , Ontario
1966
Ontario
Winnipeg , Manitoba
1967
New Brunswick
Montreal , Quebec
1968
Saskatchewan
Edmonton , Alberta
1969
Ontario
Hamilton , Ontario
1970
British Columbia
Kamloops , British Columbia
1971
Prince Edward Island
Halifax , Nova Scotia
1972
Quebec
Prince Albert , Saskatchewan
1973
Manitoba
Sudbury , Ontario
1974
British Columbia
Saint John , New Brunswick
1975
Prince Edward Island
Calgary , Alberta
1976
Prince Edward Island
Ottawa , Ontario
1977
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg , Manitoba
1978
Saskatchewan
St. Thomas , Ontario
1979
Alberta
Noranda , Quebec
1980
Saskatchewan
Saint John , New Brunswick
1981
Quebec
Nanaimo , British Columbia
1982
Manitoba
Charlottetown , Prince Edward Island
1983
Manitoba
Sarnia , Ontario
1984
Manitoba
St. John's , Newfoundland
1985
Saskatchewan
Yorkton , Saskatchewan
1986
Ontario
Portage la Prairie , Manitoba
1987
Manitoba
Prince George , British Columbia
1988
Alberta
Peterborough , Ontario
1989
Ontario
Kenora , Ontario
1990
Manitoba
Jim Ursel
Whitehorse , Yukon
1991
Manitoba
Jim Ursel
Victoria , British Columbia
1992
Ontario
Nipawin , Saskatchewan
1993
Alberta
Edmonton , Alberta
1994
New Brunswick
Moose Jaw , Saskatchewan
1995
Ontario
Saint John , New Brunswick
1996
Ontario
Medicine Hat , Alberta
1997
Ontario
Thornhill , Ontario
1998
Saskatchewan
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
1999
British Columbia
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
2000
Ontario
Portage la Prairie , Manitoba
2001
Manitoba
Calgary , Alberta
2002
Manitoba
St. Thomas , Ontario
2003
Alberta
Lethbridge , Alberta
2004
Newfoundland and Labrador
Vernon , British Columbia
2005
Alberta
Les Rogers
East St. Paul , Manitoba
2006
Northern Ontario
Al Hackner
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2007
Alberta
Pat Ryan
Trois-Rivières , Quebec
2008
Saskatchewan
Eugene Hritzuk
Prince Albert , Saskatchewan
2009
Ontario
Bruce Delaney
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2010
Alberta
Mark Johnson
Ottawa , Ontario
2011
Manitoba
Kelly Robertson
Digby , Nova Scotia
2012
Alberta
Rob Armitage
Abbotsford , British Columbia
2013
New Brunswick
Wayne Tallon
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2014
Nova Scotia
Alan O'Leary
Yellowknife , Northwest Territories
2015
Manitoba
Randy Neufeld
Edmonton , Alberta
2016
Ontario
Bryan Cochrane
Digby , Nova Scotia
2017
Alberta
Wade White
Fredericton , New Brunswick
2018
Ontario
Bryan Cochrane
Stratford, Ontario
2019
Saskatchewan
Bruce Korte
Chilliwack, British Columbia
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Canada
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
2021
Alberta
Wade White
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Women [ ]
Year
Team
Winning skip
Host
1973
British Columbia
Ottawa , Ontario
1974
British Columbia
Halifax , Nova Scotia
1975
British Columbia
Swift Current , Saskatchewan
1976
Alberta
Charlottetown , Prince Edward Island
1977
British Columbia
Peace River , Alberta
1978
Alberta
St. John's , Newfoundland
1979
British Columbia
Vernon , British Columbia
1980
British Columbia
Fredericton , New Brunswick
1981
Alberta
Winnipeg , Manitoba
1982
Nova Scotia
Montreal , Quebec
1983
Manitoba
Guelph , Ontario
1984
Saskatchewan
Halifax , Nova Scotia
1985
Saskatchewan
Yorkton , Saskatchewan
1986
Saskatchewan
Portage la Prairie , Manitoba
1987
Nova Scotia
Prince George , British Columbia
1988
Ontario
Peterborough , Ontario
1989
Saskatchewan
Emily Farnham
Kenora , Ontario
1990
Ontario
Whitehorse , Yukon
1991
Northern Ontario
Victoria , British Columbia
1992
Saskatchewan
Sheila Rowan
Nipawin , Saskatchewan
1993
Ontario
Edmonton , Alberta
1994
Alberta
Moose Jaw , Saskatchewan
1995
Northern Ontario
Saint John , New Brunswick
1996
Ontario
Medicine Hat , Alberta
1997
Quebec
Thornhill , Ontario
1998
Ontario
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
1999
Quebec
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
2000
Quebec
Portage la Prairie , Manitoba
2001
Ontario
Calgary , Alberta
2002
Ontario
St. Thomas , Ontario
2003
Saskatchewan
Nancy Kerr
Lethbridge , Alberta
2004
Ontario
Vernon , British Columbia
2005
Ontario
East St. Paul , Manitoba
2006
Ontario
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2007
Alberta
Trois-Rivières , Quebec
2008
British Columbia
Pat Sanders
Prince Albert , Saskatchewan
2009
Nova Scotia
Colleen Pinkney
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2010
British Columbia
Christine Jurgenson
Ottawa , Ontario
2011
New Brunswick
Heidi Hanlon
Digby , Nova Scotia
2012
Alberta
Cathy King
Abbotsford , British Columbia
2013
Nova Scotia
Colleen Pinkney
Summerside , Prince Edward Island
2014
Manitoba
Lois Fowler
Yellowknife , Northwest Territories
2015
Alberta
Edmonton , Alberta
2016
Nova Scotia
Colleen Jones
Digby , Nova Scotia
2017
Saskatchewan
Sherry Anderson
Fredericton , New Brunswick
2018
Saskatchewan
Sherry Anderson
Stratford, Ontario
2019
Saskatchewan
Sherry Anderson
Chilliwack, British Columbia
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Canada
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
2021
Saskatchewan
Sherry Anderson
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Categories :
Canadian Senior Curling Championships Curling competitions in Canada Senior curling Recurring sporting events established in 1965 1965 establishments in Canada