2008 FINA Youth World Swimming Championships
The 2nd FINA World Youth Swimming Championships, or 2008 Youth Worlds, were held on July 8–13, 2008, in Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico.
The Championships were held at the Aquatics Center of the Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (Centro Acuático Olímpico Universitario). In May 2008, this same pool hosted the swimming portion of the 2008 Mexican National Olympiad, which served as the country's selection meet for Mexico's teams to the 2008 Olympics.
The male participants had to be 18 years or younger on the 31 December 2008 (i.e. born 1990 or later). The female participants had to be 17 years or younger on the 31 December 2008 (i.e. born 1991 or later).
Medals table[]
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 9 | 6 | 6 | 21 |
2 | Russia | 7 | 2 | 4 | 13 |
3 | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Australia | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
5 | Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Italy | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
7 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
9 | Germany | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 |
10 | France | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
11 | South Africa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Serbia | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
13 | Canada | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
14 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Brazil | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
Medal summary[]
Boy's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boy's freestyle | ||||||
50 m | Orinoco Faamausili-Banse New Zealand |
22.37 CR |
Luca Dotto Italy |
22.63 | Luca Leonardi Italy |
22.70 |
100 m | Luca Dotto Italy |
50.06 CR |
Luca Leonardi Italy |
50.11 | Russia |
50.33 |
200 m | Danila Izotov Russia |
1:47.63 CR |
Great Britain |
1:49.44 | Germany |
1:49.72 |
400 m | Danila Izotov Russia |
3:51.81 CR |
Alex di Giorgio Italy |
3:53.19 | Poland |
3:53.66 |
800 m | Heerden Herman South Africa |
8:01.77 CR |
Poland |
8:02.02 | France |
8:04.71 |
1500 m | Poland |
15:25.01 CR |
Russia |
15:26.56 | France |
15:31.07 |
Boy's backstroke | ||||||
50 m | Benjamin Treffers Australia |
25.60 CR |
Pavel Sankovich Belarus |
25.93 | Russia |
26.17 |
100 m | Daniel Bell New Zealand |
55.32 | Benjamin Treffers Australia |
55.77 | Chris Walker-Hebborn Great Britain |
56.04 |
200 m | New Zealand |
1:59.67 CR |
Canada |
2:00.53 | Radoslaw Kawecki Poland |
2:00.72 |
Boy's breaststroke | ||||||
50 m | Great Britain |
28.37 CR |
Csaba Szilágyi Serbia |
28.38 | Andrea Toniato Italy |
28.40 |
100 m | Great Britain |
1:02.19 CR |
Marco Koch Germany |
1:02.56 | Csaba Szilágyi Serbia |
1:02.57 |
200 m | Alexey Zinovyev Russia |
2:14.78 CR |
Marco Koch Germany |
2:15.27 | Great Britain |
2:15.67 |
Boy's butterfly | ||||||
50 m | Daniel Bell New Zealand |
23.61 CR |
Ivan Lenđer Serbia |
23.97 | Pavel Sankovich Belarus |
24.26 |
100 m | Daniel Bell New Zealand |
52.52 CR |
Ivan Lenđer Serbia |
52.62 | Timothy Phillips United States |
52.87 |
200 m | Yuya Horihata Japan |
1:59.03 CR |
Italy |
1:59.13 | Japan |
1:59.32 |
Boy's individual medley | ||||||
200 m | Dimitri Colupaev Germany |
2:02.28 CR |
Austin Surhoff United States |
2:02.51 | Yuya Horihata Japan |
2:02.99 |
400 m | Andrew Gemmell United States |
4:21.58 | Germany |
4:22.10 | Japan |
4:29.93 |
Boy's relays | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle | Italy Luca Dotto Marco Orsi Luca Leonardi |
3:19.09 CR |
Russia Artem Lobuzov Danila Izotov |
3:20.64 | Brazil Marcos Macedo João de Lucca Henrique Rodrigues |
3:22.81 |
4×200 m freestyle | Great Britain Christopher Walker-Hebborn |
7:20.18 CR |
Germany Dimitri Colupaev |
7:20.27 | Japan Yuta Takahashi Yuki Kobori Yuya Horihata |
7:24.72 |
4×100 m medley | Great Britain Christopher Walker-Hebborn |
3:41.69 CR |
Japan Takeshi Yamada Shinri Shioura Kenta Ito |
3:42.61 | United States Timothy Phillips |
3:42.79 |
Girl's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girl's freestyle | ||||||
50 m | France |
25.88 | Hannah Riordan Canada |
25.95 | Nathalie Lindborg Sweden |
26.01 |
100 m | United States |
55.59 CR |
Silke Lippok Germany |
56.08 | Megan Romano United States |
56.32 |
200 m | Dagny Knutson United States |
1:59.78 CR |
United States |
2:00.41 | Australia |
2:01.18 |
400 m | Elena Sokolova Russia |
4:06.30 CR, NR |
Margaux Fabre France |
4:12.44 | United States |
4:13.00 |
800 m | Elena Sokolova Russia |
8:32.75 CR |
United States |
8:37.08 | Andreina Pinto Venezuela |
8:37.82 |
1500 m | Elena Sokolova Russia |
16:28.77 CR |
Kalliopi Araouzou Greece |
16:33.68 | Andreina Pinto Venezuela |
16:36.33 |
Girl's backstroke | ||||||
50 m | Grace Loh Australia |
28.83 CR |
Etiene Medeiros Brazil |
29.44 | Elizabeth Pelton United States |
29.45 |
100 m | Grace Loh Australia |
1:02.02 | Elizabeth Pelton United States |
1:02.37 | Tess Simpson Canada |
1:02.96 |
200 m | Zuzanna Mazurek Poland |
2:12.56 CR |
Elizabeth Pelton United States |
2:13.53 | Poland |
2:13.83 |
Girl's breaststroke | ||||||
50 m | United States |
31.81 | Laura Sogar United States |
31.94 | Amanda Reason Canada |
32.02 |
100 m | Samantha Marshall Australia |
1:08.72 CR |
Mina Matsushima Japan |
1:08.99 | Russia |
1:09.06 |
200 m | Olga Detenyuk Russia |
2:25.19 CR |
Japan |
2:25.39 | Laura Sogar United States |
2:26.41 |
Girl's butterfly | ||||||
50 m | Silvia di Pietro Italy |
26.77 CR |
Mélanie Henique France |
27.09 | Australia |
27.13 |
100 m | Japan |
59.58 | Silvia di Pietro Italy |
59.60 | Japan |
1:00.05 |
200 m | Japan |
2:08.10 CR |
Germany |
2:09.36 | Japan |
2:09.41 |
Girl's individual medley | ||||||
200 m | Dagny Knutson United States |
2:12.97 CR |
Australia |
2:14.73 | Victoria Andreeva Russia |
2:16.21 |
400 m | Dagny Knutson United States |
4:43.49 CR |
Australia |
4:45.17 | Barbara Jardin Canada |
4:49.10 |
Girl's relays | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle | United States Dagny Knutson Megan Romano Elizabeth Pelton |
3:43.54 CR |
Germany Silke Lippok Lisa Vitting |
3:46.63 | Canada Hannah Riordan Hilary Bell |
3:47.30 |
4×200 m freestyle | United States Dagny Knutson Elizabeth Pelton |
8:04.49 CR |
Great Britain Rebecca Turner |
8:06.52 | Canada Barbara Jardin Hilary Bell |
8:10.08 |
4×100 m medley | United States Elizabeth Pelton Laura Sogar |
4:06.90 CR |
Australia Grace Loh Samantha Marshall |
4:07.59 | Canada Tess Simpson Amanda Reason Hannah Riordan |
4:07.76 |
See also[]
- 2008 in swimming
External links[]
- Swim Rankings Results
Categories:
- 2008 in Mexican sports
- 2008 in swimming
- FINA World Junior Swimming Championships
- Swimming competitions in Mexico
- International aquatics competitions hosted by Mexico