2009 European Cup
2009 | European Cup|
---|---|
Number of teams | 6 |
Winner | Wales (5th title) |
Matches played | 9 |
Top scorer | Mick Nanyn (46) |
Top try scorers | Karl Fitzpatrick (4) James Nixon (4) |
Tournaments < 2005 2010 > |
The 2009 European Cup, known as the rugbyleague.com European Cup due to sponsorship,[1] was a rugby league football tournament.
The revamped European Cup 2009 involved six teams competing in two groups of three. Participating teams were: Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Serbia, Lebanon and Italy. Russia were scheduled to take part in the competition, but were forced to pull out due to board restructuring within the Russian Rugby League Federation. They were replaced by the RLEF European Shield winners, Italy.[2]
Squads[]
Lebanon[]
Coach: John Elias[3]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Canterbury Bulldogs | Liam Ayoub and Jamie Clarke |
Sydney Roosters | |
Bankstown City | Danny Barakat, and Chris Salem (Captain) |
Windsor Wolves | Danny Chiha and |
and | |
Newtown Jets | |
Cronulla Sharks | Ahmad Ellaz |
LAU | and Jad Hashem |
Wentworthville Magpies | |
South Sydney Rabbitohs | Josh Mansour |
Newcastle Knights | George Ndaira |
North Sydney Bears | Reece Robinson |
Chester Hill Rhinos | Travis Robinson |
Western Suburbs Magpies |
- Hazem El Masri was no longer available after retiring from the sport.
- Robbie Farah was unavailable due to being named in Australia's Four Nations squad.
- Charlie Farah, Anthony Farah, and Jarrod Saffy were all injury withdrawals.
Wales[]
Coach: Iestyn Harris (Crusaders Rugby League)[4]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Gateshead Thunder | Matt Barron |
Celtic Crusaders | Ashley Bateman, Chris Beasley, Neil Budworth, Geraint Davies, Gil Dudson, Ben Flower (Captain), Jordan James, Elliot Kear, Lewis Mills, Ross Wardle, Lloyd White and Lee Williams |
Featherstone Rovers | Ross Divorty |
Leeds Met University | Rhys Griffiths |
Bridgend Blue Bulls | Christian Roets |
London Skolars | Matt Thomas |
Leigh Centurions | Ian Watson |
Central Comets | Ian Webster |
Warrington Wolves | Rhys Williams |
- Anthony Blackwood (Celtic Crusaders), Ben Evans (Warrington Wolves), Rhys Evans (Warrington Wolves) and Craig Kopczak (Bradford Bulls) were put on a four-man stand-by list that was used in case of injuries.
- Notable omissions included Glenn Morrison, David Mills and James Evans.
Serbia[]
Coach: Gerard Stokes (Whitehaven) [5]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Whitehaven | Soni Radovanovic (Captain) |
, , , , , , , | |
, , Zoran Pešić and | |
Oldham R.L.F.C. | |
Souths Sunnybank | |
Scotland[]
Coach: Steve McCormack [6]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Barrow Raiders | James Nixon |
Featherstone Rovers | Jon Steel |
Doncaster | Dean Colton |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | Kevin Henderson |
Leigh Centurions | Mick Nanyn |
Widnes Vikings | Lee Paterson, John Duffy and Iain Morrison |
York City Knights | Gareth Moore |
Huddersfield Giants | Paul Jackson |
Sheffield Eagles | Mitch Stringer, Alex Szostak, Jack Howieson and Brendon Lindsay |
Hunslet Hawks | Neil Lowe |
Hull Kingston Rovers | Ben Fisher (Captain) and Rhys Lovegrove |
Gateshead Thunder | Andrew Henderson, , and |
Whitehaven | |
Workington Town | , Paddy Coupar and |
Edinburgh Eagles | |
Jamie Benn |
Ireland[]
Coach: Andy Kelly[7]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Barrow Raiders | Liam Harrison and Dave Allen |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | Scott Grix (Captain) |
Halifax | Bob Beswick |
Salford City Reds | Karl Fitzpatrick |
Dewsbury Rams | Liam Finn |
Leeds Rhinos | Luke Ambler |
Oldham R.L.F.C. | Marcus St Hilaire and Wayne Kerr |
Wigan Warriors | Pat Richards and Michael McIlorum |
Warrington Wolves | Tyrone McCarthy |
Harlequins RL | Jason Golden |
York City Knights | Sean Hesketh |
Castleford Tigers | Ryan Boyle |
Dublin City Exiles | John Coleman |
Treaty City Titans | Brendan Guilfoyle |
Laois Panthers | Tim Bergin |
Carlow Crusaders | Stevie Gibbons and |
- Sean Gleeson, Gareth Haggerty and Eamon O'Carroll were not selected through injury.
Italy[]
Coach: Carlo Napolitano [8]
Club Team | Players |
---|---|
Dominic Brambani | |
West Bowling | |
Leeds Akkies | |
Avignon XIII | |
and | |
Lyon Villeurbanne | |
, , , , and | |
, , , and | |
and | |
Melbourne Storm | Aidan Guerra |
Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Paris XIII | |
Gateshead Thunder | Paul Franze |
Wests Tigers | |
Unattached | and Mark Dalle Cort |
- Bradford's Chris Nero was forced to withdraw from the Italian squad.
Group 1[]
Results[]
17 October 2009
|
Italy | 0 - 104 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report | Try: Nixon (4) Steel (2) Henderson (2) Fletcher (2) Benn (2) Nanyn (2) Paterson Moore Fisher Goal: Nanyn (16) |
24 October 2009
|
Lebanon | 86 - 0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Tries: T. Robinson (2) Ellaz (4) Mansour R. Robinson (3) Clark, (2) Goals: (12) |
Report |
1 November 2009
|
Scotland | 22 - 10 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hughenden Stadium, Glasgow, Scotland
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Leon Williamson |
Final standings[]
Team | Played | Won | Drew | Lost | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 10 | 116 | 4 |
Lebanon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 22 | 74 | 2 |
Italy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 190 | -190 | 0 |
Group 2[]
Results[]
18 October 2009
|
Ireland | 82 - 0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Try: Fitzpatrick (4) Ambler (2) Bergin (2) Coleman Finn Allen Hesketh Harrison Guilfoyle Goal: Finn (9) Hesketh (4) |
Report |
Spollanstown, Tullamore, Ireland
Attendance: 295 Referee: Leon Williamson |
25 October 2009
|
Serbia | 8 - 88 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Try: Goals: (2) |
Report | Tries: Roets (3) James (2) Divorty (2) R. Williams (2) Thomas L. Williams Bateman Watson Goals: Webster (14) |
FK Smederevo Stadium, Smederevo, Serbia
Attendance: 93 Referee: Shayne Hayne |
1 November 2009
|
Wales | 42 - 12 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Try: Ian Webster Lee Williams Rhys Williams Ashley Bateman Geraint Davies Jordan James Elliot Kear Gil Dudson Goal: Lloyd White (5) |
Report | Try: Marcus St Hilaire Liam Finn Goal: Pat Richards (2) |
Final standings[]
Team | Played | Won | Drew | Lost | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 20 | 110 | 4 |
Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 42 | 52 | 2 |
Serbia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 170 | -162 | 0 |
Finals[]
Championship Final[]
08-11-2009
|
Scotland | 16 - 28 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brewery Field, Bridgend, Wales
Attendance: 1,608[10] Referee: Shayne Hayne Man of the Match: Elliot Kear[10] |
3rd Place Match[]
08-11-2009
|
Lebanon | 40 - 16 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Saleh (2)
Mansour (9) Travis Robinson (12, 27) Clark (22) Reece Robinson (40, 75) Chiha (48) Goals: Clark (0/2) Reece Robinson (4/5) Travis Robinson (0/1) |
Report | Tries: Haley (30, 36)
Beswick (64) Goals: Finn 2/3 |
5th place Match[]
08-11-2009
|
Italy | 42 - 14 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Try: Falcone (28, 65, 76)
Vicelich (30, 37, 69) Nasso (39) Goals: Veronese 7/7 |
Report | Try: Brkić (13)
Vukanović (16, 44) Goals: Brkić 1/3 |
Sources[]
References[]
- ^ "Rugby League Europe Federation". Archived from the original on 2009-10-02. Retrieved 2009-09-28.
- ^ "Rugby League Europe Federation". Archived from the original on 2009-09-07. Retrieved 2009-09-03.
- ^ "Lebanon Set To Do It Tough". Archived from the original on 2012-02-23. Retrieved 2009-10-09.
- ^ Welsh confirm squad for European Cup Archived 2012-09-27 at the Wayback Machine NRL.com, 23 October 2009
- ^ "Rugby League Europe Federation". Archived from the original on 2009-09-27. Retrieved 2009-09-21.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-15. Retrieved 2009-09-29.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-15. Retrieved 2009-10-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-15. Retrieved 2011-07-15.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ [1]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "EUROPEAN CUP FINAL - WALES 28 SCOTLAND 16". RLEF. 2009-09-09. Archived from the original on 2011-11-16. Retrieved 2009-11-09.
- European Nations Cup
- 2009 in rugby league
- 2009 in Lebanese sport
- 2009 in Welsh rugby league
- 2009 in Irish sport
- 2009 in Scottish sport
- 2009 in Italian sport
- 2009 in Serbian sport