From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article
does not cite any sources .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 2009 Molson Scotia Cup (Nova Scotia 's men's provincial curling championship) was held February 10-15 at the Chester Curling Club in Chester, Nova Scotia . The winning team represented Nova Scotia at the 2009 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary .
Teams [ ]
Skip
Vice
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Shawn Adams
Paul Flemming
Kelly Mittelstadt
Mayflower Curling Club , Halifax
Glooscap Curling Club, Kentville
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Bill Gatchell
Truro Curling Club
*
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mark Dacey
Bruce Lohnes
Andrew Gibson
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc
Philip Crowell
Brookfield Curling Club
Rob Harris
Mat Harris
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mark Kehoe
Tom Sullivan
Scott Saccary
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Jamie Murphy
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Bridgewater Curling Club
Chad Stevens
Chester Curling Club
* Throws skip rocks
Draw Brackets [ ]
A Event [ ]
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals A Qualifier Match
Brian Rafuse 7
Trevor Archibald 5
Brian Rafuse 6
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc 8
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc 7
Chad Stevens 6
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc 3
Doug MacKenzie 7
Doug MacKenzie 8
Andrew Corkum 3
Doug MacKenzie 5
Jamie Murphy 4
Glen MacLeod 4
Jamie Murphy 7
Doug MacKenzie 6
Mark Dacey 7
Mark Kehoe 9
Peter Burgess 3
Mark Kehoe 9
Mark Dacey 12
Mark Dacey 8
Mike Bardsley 3
Mark Dacey 9
Shawn Adams 8
Brent MacDougall 7
Rob Harris 8
Rob Harris 2
Shawn Adams 8
Shawn Adams 4
Ken Myers 2
B Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Shawn Adams
1
Glen MacLeod
8
Brian Rafuse
4
Andrew Corkum
6
Glen MacLeod
9
Glen MacLeod
10
Glen MacLeod
4
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
7
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
6
B Qualifier Match
Peter Burgess
5
Rob Harris
7
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
8
Peter Burgess
8
Peter Burgess
10
Doug MacKenzie
2
Mike Bardsley
4
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Doug MacKenzie
9
Ken Myers
7
Jamie Murphy
2
Trevor Archibald
2
Chad Stevens
8
Chad Stevens
7
Chad Stevens
6
Ken Myers
8
Mark Kehoe
5
Brent MacDougall
3
Ken Myers
9
Ken Myers
9
C Event [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
C Qualifier Match
Ken Myers
7
Brian Rafuse
8
Brian Rafuse
4
Rob Harris
5
Ken Myers
8
Mark Kehoe
2
Glen MacLeod
7
Jamie Murphy
6
Mark Kehoe
9
Mark Kehoe
9
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Peter Burgess
2
Shawn Adams
6
Shawn Adams
6
Chad Stevens
4
Chad Stevens
8
C Qualifier Match
Andrew Corkum
7
Mike Bardsley
7
Trevor Archibald
6
Andrew Corkum
4
Shawn Adams
2
Mike Bardsley
8
Mike Bardsley
9
Doug MacKenzie
9
Brent MacDougall
7
Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
February 11, 1000
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
7
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
5
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
3
1
4
0
0
0
1
1
1
X
X
8
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jamie Murphy
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
1
1
X
8
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
4
Draw 2 [ ]
February 11, 1500
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Kehoe
1
1
0
2
0
0
2
3
X
X
9
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
3
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Dacey
2
0
1
0
3
2
0
X
X
X
8
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
3
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Rob Harris
0
0
0
1
1
0
4
0
1
0
1
8
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
7
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shawn Adams
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
X
4
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
2
Draw 3 [ ]
February 12, 0830
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
5
Jamie Murphy
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
X
4
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
2
0
0
1
2
0
2
0
3
X
10
0
0
3
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
1
0
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
X
2
Chad Stevens
0
3
3
1
0
X
X
X
X
X
7
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
0
2
0
2
0
1
3
0
0
0
8
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
6
Draw 4 [ ]
February 12, 1230
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
3
2
2
1
1
X
X
X
9
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
3
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
X
8
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
4
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Mark Dacey
0
2
0
2
1
0
2
1
1
0
3
12
Mark Kehoe
2
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
9
Draw 5 [ ]
February 12, 1630
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
2
0
1
7
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
0
0
1
1
0
3
0
0
2
X
7
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
2
0
0
1
0
3
0
3
X
X
9
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
4
Draw 6 [ ]
February 12, 2030
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
7
4
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
8
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Mark Dacey
2
0
2
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
1
9
Shawn Adams
0
1
0
4
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
8
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
1
0
2
0
3
2
0
1
X
9
Mark Kehoe
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rob Harris
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
1
0
X
7
3
0
2
0
3
0
0
0
2
X
10
Draw 7 [ ]
February 13, 1000
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rob Harris
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
X
5
0
1
4
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
8
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
5
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
0
0
6
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
1
2
0
5
X
X
X
X
8
Shawn Adams
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
1
Draw 8 [ ]
February 13, 1500
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
1
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
0
2
8
Chad Stevens
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
6
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
4
0
1
1
0
2
0
3
0
2
X
9
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
6
Mark Dacey
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
1
7
Draw 9 [ ]
February 13, 2000
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
2
Shawn Adams
0
0
2
1
0
2
1
0
X
X
6
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
X
7
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
7
Chad Stevens
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
8
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
0
0
0
2
0
1
2
0
2
0
2
9
0
2
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
7
Draw 10 [ ]
February 14, 1000
Sheet 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
2
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
7
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
4
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
0
3
1
0
3
1
X
X
X
X
8
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Mark Kehoe
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
9
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
7
Draw 11 [ ]
February 14, 1500
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Kehoe
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
1
0
3
1
1
0
0
2
X
X
8
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
2
2
3
0
0
2
X
X
X
9
Shawn Adams
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
X
2
Playoffs [ ]
Page playoff system
Semifinal
Final
A
Mark Dacey
8
B
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
1
A
Mark Dacey
8
B
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
7
B
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
1
C2
Doug MacKenzie
6
C1
Ken Myers
2
C2
Doug MacKenzie
6
A vs. B [ ]
February 14, 2000
C1 vs. C2 [ ]
February 14, 2000
Sheet 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
0
0
2
1
0
1
1
0
1
X
6
Semifinal [ ]
February 15, 1000
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
2
2
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
X
7
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
2
X
6
Final [ ]
February 15, 1500
External links [ ]
Hidden categories:
Articles lacking sources from February 2012 All articles lacking sources Pages using a team bracket with deprecated syntax