2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Light heavyweight
2009 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Light flyweight | |
Flyweight | |
Bantamweight | |
Featherweight | |
Lightweight | |
Light welterweight | |
Welterweight | |
Middleweight | |
Light heavyweight | |
Heavyweight | |
Super heavyweight | |
The Light heavyweight competition was the third-highest weight class featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Heavyweights were limited to a maximum of 81 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Artur Beterbiyev Russia |
Silver | Elshod Rasulov Uzbekistan |
Bronze | Jose Larduet Cuba |
Abdelkader Bouhenia France |
Seeds[]
- Abdelhafid Benchabla (Third Round)
- Elshod Rasulov (Final)
- Kenny Egan (Quarterfinals)
- Dinesh Kumar (Quarterfinals)
- Artur Beterbiyev (Champion)
- Imre Szellő (First Round)
- Jose Larduet (Semifinals)
- Daugirdas Semiotas (Second Round)
Draw[]
Finals[]
Quarter-finals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Carlos Góngora (ECU) | 6 | |||||||||||||
Jose Larduet (CUB) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Jose Larduet (CUB) | 6 | |||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | RSC | |||||||||||||
Dinesh Kumar (IND) | ||||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | 13 | |||||||||||||
Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Kenny Egan (IRL) | 9 | |||||||||||||
Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 17 | |||||||||||||
Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 8 | |||||||||||||
(GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 8 |
Top Half[]
Section 1[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Góngora (ECU) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Góngora (ECU) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Góngora (ECU) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jose Larduet (CUB) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jose Larduet (CUB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robert Brant (USA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jose Larduet (CUB) | 17 |
Section 2[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | RSCH | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SWE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SWE) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Dinesh Kumar (IND) | |||||||||||||||||||
Constantin Bejenaru (ROU) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Constantin Bejenaru (ROU) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dinesh Kumar (IND) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dinesh Kumar (IND) | 15 |
Bottom Half[]
Section 3[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Kenny Egan (IRL) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
(AFG) | |||||||||||||||||||
Kenny Egan (IRL) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hrvoje Sep (CRO) | 16 | Jeysson Monroy Varela (COL) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Siarhei Karneyeu (BEL) | 10 | Hrvoje Sep (CRO) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(CIV) | Jeysson Monroy Varela (COL) | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeysson Monroy Varela (COL) | WO | Kenny Egan (IRL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 4 | Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 10 | (MGL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Maxwell Amponsah (GHA) | RSC | Maxwell Amponsah (GHA) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(JAM) | (MGL) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 8 | Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 20 | Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(AZE) | 5 | Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) | 9 |
Section 4[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Imre Szellő (HUN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 13 | (KOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 1 | (GER) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(GER) | 11 | (GER) | +2 | ||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Hvozdyk (UKR) | 14 | Oleksandr Hvozdyk (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 6 | Oleksandr Hvozdyk (UKR) | RSCI | ||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | 7 | (SEN) | |||||||||||||||||
(SEN) | 10 | (GER) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Meng Fanlong (CHN) | 17 | Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Bosko Draskovic (MNE) | 6 | Meng Fanlong (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Gilbert Castillo Rivera (DOM) | DSQ | Gilbert Castillo Rivera (DOM) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(DMA) | Gilbert Castillo Rivera (DOM) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(MLI) | 5 | Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Joshua Ndere (KEN) | 18 | Joshua Ndere (KEN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(EST) | 3 | Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Elshod Rasulov (UZB) | 19 |
See also[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships