2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Light welterweight
2009 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Light flyweight | |
Flyweight | |
Bantamweight | |
Featherweight | |
Lightweight | |
Light welterweight | |
Welterweight | |
Middleweight | |
Light heavyweight | |
Heavyweight | |
Super heavyweight | |
The Light welterweight competition was the median weight class featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Welterweights were limited to a maximum of 64 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Roniel Iglesias Cuba |
Silver | Frankie Gomez United States |
Bronze | Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene Mongolia |
Gyula Káté Hungary |
Seeds[]
- Roniel Iglesias (Champion)
- Gyula Káté (Semifinals)
- Richarno Colin (First Round)
- Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (Semifinals)
- Masatsugu Kawachi (First Round)
- Eduard Hambardzumyan (Second Round)
- Alexis Vastine (Third Round)
- Driss Moussaid (Third Round)
Draw[]
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | RSCI | |||||||||||||
Scott Cardle (ENG) | ||||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | 6 | |||||||||||||
Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) | 12 | |||||||||||||
Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 14 | |||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | 8 | |||||||||||||
Frankie Gomez (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Frankie Gomez (USA) | RSC | |||||||||||||
Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) | ||||||||||||||
Frankie Gomez (USA) | 8 | |||||||||||||
Gyula Káté (HUN) | 7 | |||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 9 | |||||||||||||
Gyula Káté (HUN) | 14 |
Top Half[]
Section 1[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TOG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roniel Iglesias (CUB) | RSCI | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott Cardle (ENG) | |||||||||||||||||||
Scott Cardle (ENG) | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
(DMA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott Cardle (ENG) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Vastine (FRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Romal Amanov (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Vastine (FRA) | 15 |
Section 2[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Driss Moussaid (MAR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Precious Makina (ZAM) | 8 | Driss Moussaid (MAR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 18 | (SRB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 5 | Driss Moussaid (MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 11 | Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 9 | (JOR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) | KO | Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Dario Vangeli (ITA) | 9 | Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(BAH) | 3 | Dario Vangeli (ITA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 22 | (GHA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(LES) | 11 | Dario Vangeli (ITA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 12 | Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Philip Sutcliffe (IRL) | 5 | (ROU) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 1 | Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) | 29 |
Bottom Half[]
Section 3[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Richarno Colin (MRI) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 21 | (GEO) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Frankie Gomez (USA) | 18 | Frankie Gomez (USA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 4 | Frankie Gomez (USA) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 10 | (UZB) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(RWA) | 0 | (KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 19 | (UZB) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(EGY) | 4 | Frankie Gomez (USA) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||
Zdenek Chladek (CZE) | 10 | Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) | |||||||||||||||||
Rayton Okwiri (KEN) | 1 | Zdenek Chladek (CZE) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 18 | (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Simeon Chamov (BUL) | 7 | Zdenek Chladek (CZE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Qamil Balla (AUS) | 11 | Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(BOL) | 2 | Qamil Balla (AUS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) | 8 | Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) | 5 |
Section 4[]
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Eduard Hambardzumyan (ARM) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CRC) | 2 | Eduard Hambardzumyan (ARM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 4 | Onur Şipal (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Onur Şipal (TUR) | 9 | Onur Şipal (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 4 | (KAZ) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 3 | (KGZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | 4 | (KAZ) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 16 | (KAZ) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Myke Carvalho (BRA) | 5 | Gyula Káté (HUN) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Manoj Kumar (IND) | 4 | Myke Carvalho (BRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 1 | Genebert Basadre (PHI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Genebert Basadre (PHI) | 5 | Myke Carvalho (BRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(BAN) | 6 | Gyula Káté (HUN) | '10 | ||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | 4 | (BAN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 4 | Gyula Káté (HUN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Gyula Káté (HUN) | 13 |
See also[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships