2009 World Table Tennis Championships – Women's doubles
(Redirected from )
Women's doubles at the 2009 World Table Tennis Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yokohama Arena | ||||||||||||
Location | Yokohama, Japan | ||||||||||||
Final score | 11–8, 12–10, 11–4, 3–11, 11–7 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
2009 World Table Tennis Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Events | |||
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
The 2009 World Table Tennis Championships women's doubles was the 49th edition of the women's doubles championship.[1][2] Li Xiaoxia and Guo Yue defeated Ding Ning and Guo Yan in the final by four sets to one.[3]
Seeds[]
- Guo Yue / Li Xiaoxia (Champions)
- Ding Ning / Guo Yan (Final)
- Jiang Huajun / Tie Ya Na (Semifinals)
- Kim Kyung-ah / Park Mi-young (Semifinals)
- Feng Tianwei / Wang Yuegu (Quarterfinals)
- Cao Zhen / Liu Shiwen (Quarterfinals)
- Ai Fukuhara / Sayaka Hirano (Quarterfinals)
- Sun Beibei / Yu Mengyu (Third round)
- Georgina Póta / Krisztina Tóth (Third round)
- Dang Ye-seo / (Third round)
- Li Jiao / Li Jie (First round)
- Elke Schall / Wu Jiaduo (Third round)
- Lin Ling / Zhang Rui (Quarterfinals)
- Nikoleta Stefanova / Wenling Tan Monfardini (Second round)
- Daniela Dodean / Elizabeta Samara (Second round)
- Li Qiangbing / Liu Jia (Third round)
Final Rounds[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano | 6 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Feng Tianwei Wang Yue Gu | 11 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 7 | 8 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 3 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 8 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Ling Zhang Rui | 5 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 3 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Cao Zhen Liu Shiwen | 11 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
Early rounds[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carole Grundisch | 12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 4 | 8 | 1 | 9 | Gao Jun | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gao Jun | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 11 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhenqi Barthel K. Silbereisen | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | Zhenqi Barthel K. Silbereisen | 5 | 8 | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 7 | 1 | 7 | 8 | Zhenqi Barthel K. Silbereisen | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matilda Ekholm | 11 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 14 | N. Stefanova W. T. Monfardini | 5 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | N. Stefanova W. T. Monfardini | 6 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | Guo Yue Li Xiaoxia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Elke Schall Wu Jiaduo | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano | 6 | 9 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 8 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 12 | Elke Schall Wu Jiaduo | 11 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng I-Ching | 11 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | Park Young Sook Seok Ha Jung | 9 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park Young Sook Seok Ha Jung | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | Elke Schall Wu Jiaduo | 9 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Melek Hu | WO | 7 | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano | 11 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Han Xing Yang Fen | Melek Hu | 9 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Polina Mikhaylova | 2 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 7 | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano | 11 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Feng Tianwei Wang Yue Gu | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Paskauskiene | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | Feng Tianwei Wang Yue Gu | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ganna Gaponova T. Sorochynska | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | Ganna Gaponova T. Sorochynska | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beh Lee Wei | 9 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | Feng Tianwei Wang Yue Gu | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Natalia Partyka Xu Jie | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | Natalia Partyka Xu Jie | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mariany Nonaka Ligia Santos Silva | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | Natalia Partyka Xu Jie | 11 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Bakula | 3 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15 | Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara | 9 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | Feng Tianwei Wang Yue Gu | 11 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Georgina Pota Krisztina Toth | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 3 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 9 | Georgina Pota Krisztina Toth | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ariel Hsing Lily Zhang | 8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 8 | N. Komwong | 8 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Komwong | 11 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 9 | Georgina Pota Krisztina Toth | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroko Fujii Kasumi Ishikawa | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 4 | 8 | 1 | 5 | Hiroko Fujii Kasumi Ishikawa | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Pavlovich A. Privalova | 10 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 4 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jiang Huajun Tie Ya Na | 12 | 11 | 11 | 15 |
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 11 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | A. Tikhomirova | 5 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Tikhomirova | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 12 | 11 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lau Sui Fei | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 16 | Li Qiangbing Liu Jia | 10 | 9 | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Paula Medina | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | Lau Sui Fei | 11 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 16 | Li Qiangbing Liu Jia | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Li Qiangbing Liu Jia | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 4 | Kim Kyung-ah Park Mi-young | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Ling Zhang Rui | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | Lin Ling Zhang Rui | 5 | 4 | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 13 | Lin Ling Zhang Rui | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Manca Fajmut | 6 | 5 | 9 | 6 | | 7 | 10 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | Lin Ling Zhang Rui | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jian Fang Lay Miao Miao | 8 | Sun Beibei Yu Mengyu | 7 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Fabiola Ramos | WO | Q | Fabiola Ramos | 5 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Linda Creemers | 4 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 8 | Sun Beibei Yu Mengyu | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sun Beibei Yu Mengyu | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Cao Zhen Liu Shiwen | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mouma Das Poulomi Ghatak | 8 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 6 | Cao Zhen Liu Shiwen | 15 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Mo | 5 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 8 | Renata Strbikova I. Vacenovska | 13 | 5 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Renata Strbikova I. Vacenovska | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 6 | Cao Zhen Liu Shiwen | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Galia Dvorak Sara Ramirez | WO | 10 | Dang Ye Seo | 8 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pernille Agerholm Mie Skov | Galia Dvorak Sara Ramirez | 6 | 10 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 1 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | Dang Ye Seo | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Dang Ye Seo | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 6 | Cao Zhen Liu Shiwen | 11 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Li Jiao Li Jie | 8 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Balazova Eva Odorova | 11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 11 | B. Balazova Eva Odorova | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | Ai Fujinuma Reiko Hiura | 7 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ai Fujinuma Reiko Hiura | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | B. Balazova Eva Odorova | 5 | 10 | 10 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Yi-Hua Lu Yun-Feng | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Raghd Magdy | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | Huang Yi-Hua Lu Yun-Feng | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joanna Parker Kelly Sibley | 4 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ding Ning Guo Yan | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
See also[]
List of World Table Tennis Championships medalists
References[]
- ^ "List of Winners". All About Tennis.
- ^ "Women's doubles results" (PDF). International Table Tennis Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-12.
- ^ "Table Tennis World Championship medal winners". Sports123. Archived from the original on 2018-09-22. Retrieved 2018-03-21.
Categories:
- 2009 World Table Tennis Championships
- 2009 in women's table tennis