football tournament season
2010 Challenge Trophy Country Canada Teams 10
The 2010 Challenge Trophy was hosted in Charlottetown , Prince Edward Island on the 6th-10th of October 2010. Defending champion Hellas SC of Manitoba failed to qualify as they lost to Lucania SC in the semi-final round in the Manitoba play down.
Seeding [ ]
The seeding is based on the results from the previous year. New Brunswick will be not sending a team this year so the host gains a second entry.
Manitoba
Quebec
Prince Edward Island
Alberta
British Columbia
Newfoundland Labrador
Nova Scotia
Saskatchewan
Ontario
Prince Edward Island 2 (Guest team)
Teams [ ]
Group 1
1. Winnipeg Lucania FC
4.
5. Gorge FC
8.
9.
Group 2
2. Royal Select de Beauport
3. 1 Churchill Arms
6. Holy Cross Kirby
7.
10. 2
tba (ON) Final scheduled for 19-Sep-2010 Official Site
tba (NL) There are six team playing for the right to represent NL - Holy Cross, St. Lawrence Laurentians , Mt. Pearl, Feildians, CB Auto Strikers FC, Western United FC.
Schedule/results [ ]
v
6 October 2010 0-2 show Charlottetown, PE09:30
Jamie Merriman Kallen Holden
Churchill Arms 1 v
6 October 2010 Churchill Arms 1 2-0 show Charlottetown, PE19:00
Michel Daoust-Wheatley
Stadium: UPEI Referee: Geoff Gamble
Royal Select de Beauport v
6 October 2010 Royal Select de Beauport 0-2 show Charlottetown, PE16:00
Jonattan Cordoba Ryan Devereaux
Stadium: UPEI Referee: N. Rewuski
v
7 October 2010 0-0 show Charlottetown, PE09:30
Royal Select de Beauport v 2 PEI Selects
7 October 2010 Royal Select de Beauport 4-1 2 PEI Selects show Charlottetown, PE14:30
CSA Report
Rob Diamond
Stadium: UPEI
Churchill Arms 1 v
7 October 2010 Churchill Arms 1 1-0 show Charlottetown, PE19:30
Brett Norton
v
8 October 2010 1-1 show Charlottetown, PE10:30
v 1 Churchill Arms
8 October 2010 0-0 1 Churchill Arms show Charlottetown, PE19:30
v 2 PEI Selects
8 October 2010 1-1 2 PEI Selects show Charlottetown, PE14:30
v
9 October 2010 1-2 show Charlottetown, PE12:00
Royal Select de Beauport v
9 October 2010 Royal Select de Beauport 2-1 show Charlottetown, PE15:00
v 2 PEI Selects
9 October 2010 2-1 2 PEI Selects show Charlottetown, PE12:00
v
10 October 2010 2-2 show Charlottetown, PE11:30
Stadium: Cornwall Fields
v
10 October 2010 1-0 show Charlottetown, PE09:30
Stadium: Cornwall Fields
Churchill Arms 1 v 2 PEI Selects
10 October 2010 Churchill Arms 1 1-0 2 PEI Selects show Charlottetown, PE17:00
Stadium: UPEI
v
10 October 2010 0-2 show Charlottetown, PE12:00
Stadium: UPEI
4th Place Group 1 v 4th Place Group 2 2 PEI Selects
11 October 2010 7,8 Game 4th Place Group 1 5-2 4th Place Group 2 2 PEI Selects show Stratford, PE10:00
Stadium: Stratford
3rd Place Group 1 v 3rd Place Group 2 Royal Select de Beauport
11 October 2010 5,6 Game 3rd Place Group 1 5-4 3rd Place Group 2 Royal Select de Beauport show Stratford, PE10:00
Stadium: Stratford
2nd Place Group 1 v 2nd Place Group 2
11 October 2010 3,4 Game 2nd Place Group 1 2-3 2nd Place Group 2 show Cornwall, PE11:30
Stadium: Cornwall Fields
1st Place Group 1 v 1st Place Group 2 1 Churchill Arms
11 October 2010 1,2 Final 1st Place Group 1 0-2 1st Place Group 2 1 Churchill Arms show Charlottetown, PE11:30
report
Ryan Anstey
Stadium: UPEI Referee:
Rosters [ ]
Gorge FC[ ]
In the provincial final, Karpati's squad
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules . Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
[ ]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules . Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
PEI Selects [ ]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules . Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules . Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Qualifiers [ ]
The following are details of each of the provincial finals that will determine each representative. New Brunswick is serving a suspension[citation needed ] , so PEI as host will get 2 teams.
Gorge FC v Surrey United Firefighters
16 May 2010 BC Cup Final Gorge FC 2-1 Surrey United Firefighters show Victoria, BC
14' Sean Battistoni Kellen Holden
News [permanent dead link ]
Niall Thompson
Stadium: Royal Athletic Park Attendance: 1000
v
v
v Sons of Italy Lions SC
28-Aug-2010 Club Championship v Sons of Italy Lions SC show Winnipeg, MB
Stadium: Winnipeg Soccer Complex
Ottawa Royals or Brampton Ebony Jrs v Toronto Blackstar or AEK London
14-Sep-2010 Ontario Cup Ottawa Royals or Brampton Ebony Jrs v Toronto Blackstar or AEK London
Royal Select de Beauport v
5-Sep-2010 Coupe du Québec Saputo AAA Royal Select de Beauport 1-0 (AET) Laval, QC
Avondale Islanders v
22-Aug-2010 25-Aug-2010 Challenge Series Avondale Islanders 2-1 1-0 show Charlottetown, PEI
Stadium: UPEI Turf
v
17-Aug-2010 NSSL Playoff Final[2] [3] 2-2 (pk) show Halifax, NS
Mesut Mert Ian Greedy
Ryan Devereaux Jon Cordoba
Stadium: Mainland North Common
Mount Pearl v Holy Cross
5-Sep-2010 Challenge Cup Provincial Championship Mount Pearl 1-3 Holy Cross show Burin Peninsula, NL
Ian Macleod
report news
Aaron Anstey Matthew Breen Zack Wade
Stadium: Centennial Field
v Fredericton Wanderers
15-Aug-2010 Senior A Championship 6-0 Fredericton Wanderers show Fredericton, NB
Karel Prickett 30' 70' Calen Smith 44' Jon Crossland 50' 70+' Pete Kelly 55'
News
Chris James (gk) 45' - Marcus Hallett 45'
Stadium: Chapman Field
References [ ]