Curling championship in Canada
This article
does not cite any sources .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 2010 Ontario Men's Curling Championship was held February 1-7th, 2010 at the Strathcona Paper Centre in Napanee .
Eleven teams participated. It marked the first year that the defending champion (Glenn Howard's rink) would get an automatic berth.
Winner Glenn Howard went on to represent Ontario at the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier in Halifax, Nova Scotia , losing in the final to Kevin Koe's Alberta rink.
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Curling Club
Mark Bice
Codey Maus
Steve Bice
, Tara
, Trenton
Bryan Cochrane
Rich Moffatt
Colin Dow
Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa
Peter Corner
Graeme McCarrel
Ian Tetley
, Brampton
Joe Frans
Adam Spencer
Mike Anderson
, Thornhill
Chris Gardner
, Arnprior
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
, Coldwater
Rob Lobel
, Whitby
Robert Rumfeldt
, Guelph
Jason Young
Chad Allen
, Brantford
Kirk Ziola
Scott McDonald
Paul Moffatt
, London
Standings [ ]
Scores [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
February 1, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Young
0
2
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
7
Glenn Howard
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
3
0
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Peter Corner
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
8
Chris Ciasnocha
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kirk Ziola
2
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
6
Bryan Cochrane
0
3
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rob Lobel
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Robert Rumfeldt
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
1
8
Mark Bice
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
7
Draw 2 [ ]
February 1, 19:15
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bryan Cochrane
2
0
3
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
8
Robert Rumfeldt
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
X
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
X
X
X
5
Peter Corner
0
0
3
0
2
3
0
X
X
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
4
X
9
Mark Bice
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Young
2
0
1
3
0
2
X
X
X
X
8
Chris Gardner
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kirk Ziola
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
5
Chris Ciasnocha
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
7
Draw 3 [ ]
February 2, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
1
0
4
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
7
Chris Gardner
0
2
0
2
0
6
0
1
1
X
12
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Kirk Ziola
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
1
1
8
Joe Frans
2
0
0
0
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Robert Rumfeldt
2
0
2
0
4
1
0
1
X
X
10
Chris Ciasnocha
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bryan Cochrane
1
1
0
0
5
0
1
X
X
X
8
Ron Lobel
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
Peter Corner
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
4
Draw 4 [ ]
February 2, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Ciasnocha
1
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
2
X
8
Ron Lobel
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
2
0
3
0
4
X
X
X
X
X
9
Kirk Ziola
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Gardner
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
5
Peter Corner
1
2
0
0
1
1
1
0
2
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
8
Jason Young
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Robert Rumfeldt
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
5
Joe Frans
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
3
0
2
9
Draw 5 [ ]
February 3, 09:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Peter Corner
1
0
3
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
8
Jason Young
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
2
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Robert Rumfeldt
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
2
Glenn Howard
3
0
0
3
0
2
X
X
X
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ron Lobel
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
X
4
Joe Frans
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
1
3
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Ciasnocha
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
X
X
4
Bryan Cochrane
0
2
0
4
1
0
1
0
X
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Gardner
2
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
X
7
Kirk Ziola
0
1
3
0
0
3
0
2
0
X
9
Draw 6 [ ]
February 3, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
1
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
6
Bryan Cochrane
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Gardner
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Robert Rumfeldt
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Young
1
0
1
2
1
0
1
0
0
1
7
Kirk Ziola
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Peter Corner
3
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
9
Mark Bice
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
0
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Ron Lobel
0
3
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
7
Glenn Howard
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
1
0
2
3
10
Draw 7 [ ]
February 3, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kirk Ziola
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
5
Mark Bice
0
3
0
2
0
1
2
0
X
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ron Lobel
2
0
3
0
0
3
0
0
1
1
10
Chris Gardner
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
2
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bryan Cochrane
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
3
Glenn Howard
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
2
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Joe Frans
2
2
0
2
2
X
X
X
X
X
8
Chris Ciasnocha
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Young
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
4
Robert Rumfeldt
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
3
2
X
8
Draw 8 [ ]
February 4, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
2
0
3
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
5
Chris Ciasnocha
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Young
2
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
8
Rob Lobel
0
0
1
1
0
1
3
3
0
0
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
Robert Rumfeldt
0
3
1
3
3
X
X
X
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kirk Ziola
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
X
X
5
Peter Corner
3
0
2
0
0
2
0
3
X
X
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bryan Cochrane
3
0
1
0
4
0
X
X
X
X
8
Chris Gardner
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
X
X
3
Draw 9 [ ]
February 4, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Robert Rumfeldt
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
4
9
Peter Corner
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bryan Cochrane
4
0
1
0
2
2
X
X
X
X
9
Jason Young
0
3
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Ciasnocha
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
7
Chris Gardner
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Glenn Howard
2
0
2
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
4
Joe Frans
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
3
Rob Lobel
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
5
Draw 10 [ ]
February 5, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Gardner
0
0
3
0
0
2
1
0
0
X
6
Joe Frans
0
2
0
1
3
0
0
3
1
X
10
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mark Bice
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
X
4
Bryan Cochrane
1
0
2
0
1
2
0
2
2
X
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Peter Corner
1
0
1
3
0
0
2
X
X
X
7
Rob Lobel
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Robert Rumfeldt
1
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
5
Kirk Ziola
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Ciasnocha
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
3
Jason Young
3
2
0
4
0
1
X
X
X
X
10
Draw 11 [ ]
February 5, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rob Lobel
0
1
0
3
0
2
1
2
1
X
10
Kirk Ziola
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Ciasnocha
0
2
0
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
7
Mark Bice
3
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
3
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Joe Frans
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
10
Jason Young
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
3
0
1
0
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chris Gardner
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Glenn Howard
5
0
1
1
0
3
X
X
X
X
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Peter Corner
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
6
Bryan Cochrane
3
1
0
0
0
3
0
2
0
X
9
Playoffs [ ]
Page playoff system
Semifinal
Final
1
Glenn Howard
6
2
Bryan Cochrane
4
1
Glenn Howard
5
2
Bryan Cochrane
12
2
Bryan Cochrane
3
4
Peter Corner
5
3
Robert Rumfeldt
4
4
Peter Corner
7
1 vs. 2 [ ]
February 6, 1400
3 vs. 4 [ ]
February 6, 1900
Semifinal [ ]
February 7, 930
Final [ ]
February 7, 1400
Zone playdowns [ ]
Teams entered by OCA Zone
Zone 1 [ ]
December 11–13, Ottawa Curling Club
Charles Wert (Cornwall)
Brian Fleischhaker (Ottawa )
Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
Shane Latimer (Ottawa)
Kevin McConnell (Ottawa)
Brian Lewis (Ottawa)
Mathew Camm (Navan)
Zone 2 [ ]
December 11–13, Ottawa Curling Club
J.P. Lachance (Rideau )
Bill Blad (Rideau)
Mark Leger (Rideau)
Daryl Smith (Rideau)
Tim March (Brockville)
Howard Rajala (Rideau)
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
Frank O'Driscoll (Rideau)
Greg Richardson (Rideau)
Zone 3 [ ]
December 12–13, Arnprior Curling Club
Steve Allen (Arnprior)
Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
Doug Johnston (Arnprior)
Damien Villard (Renfrew)
Bruce Delaney (Renfrew)
Steve Lodge (Renfrew)
Roch Cote (City View)
Zone 4 [ ]
December 4–6, Land O'Lakes Curling Club, Tweed
Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
Dave Collyer (Quinte)
Sean Meleschuk (Royal Kingston)
Josh Adams (Stirling)
Paul Aitken (Trenton)
Christopher Ciasnocha (Trenton)
Scott Kerr (Trenton)
Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
Scott Buckley (Cataraqui )
Jim Marshall (Land O'Lakes)
Paul Dickson (Napanee)
Dennis Murray (Quinte)
Zone 5 [ ]
December 19–20, Beaverton Curling Club
Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
Wayne Warren (Cannington)
Kent Beddows (Cannington)
Dave Nigh (Lindsay)
Tyler Jones (Peterborough)
Norm McLaughlin (Peterborough)
Keith Furevick (Peterborough)
Bill Harrison (Woodville)
Zone 6 [ ]
December 4–6, Annandale Country Club, Ajax
Jason March (Annandale)
Jeff Clark (Dalewood)
Bruce Jefferson (Uxbridge)
Rob Lobel (Whitby)
John Bell (Unionville)
Scott McPherson (Unionville)
Brian Studdard (Oshawa)
Zone 7 [ ]
December 12–15 at the Toronto Cricket, Skating & Curling Club
Aiden Ritchie (East York)
Gregg Truscott (Scarboro)
Tim Morrison (Scarboro)
Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill )
Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
Peter Matthews (Richmond Hill)
Joe Frans (Thornhill)
Henrik Londen (Toronto Cricket )
Michael Shepherd (East York)
Darryl Prebble (Scarboro)
Duane Lindner (Richmond Hill)
Jeff Flanagan (Toronto Cricket)
Zone 8 [ ]
December 18–20, High Park Club
Paul Gareau (Oakville)
Ian Fleming (Royal Canadian)
Guy Racette (Royal Canadian)
Roy Arndt (High Park )
Colin McMichael (High Park)
Bill Duck (St. George's )
Gary Grant (Oakville)
Zone 9 [ ]
December 4–5, Acton Curling Club
Peter Corner (Brampton)
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
Rob Lipsett (Markdale)
Steve Odsford (Milton)
Alex Foster (North Halton)
Tom Little (Shelburne)
Zone 10 [ ]
December 19–20, South Muskoka Curling & Golf Club, Bracebridge
Rick Dafoe (Bradford)
Cory Heggestad (Stroud)
Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
Greg Bruce (Barrie)
Dale Matchett (Bradford)
G.W. King (Midland)
Zone 11 [ ]
December 4–6, Tara Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
Patrick Greenman (Meaford)
Patrick Armstrong (Port Elgin)
Joey Rettinger (Tara)
Al Corbeil (Collingwood)
Steve Gregg (Paisley)
Mark Bice (Tara)
Zone 12 [ ]
December 4–6 Arthur & Area Curling Club
Frank Gowman (Galt)
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
Andrew Fairfull (Guelph)
Jared Collie (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Scott Buchan (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Scott Lennox (Arthur)
Trevor Feil (Elora)
Ryan Sayer (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Daryl Shane (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Mark Kean (Westmount)
Zone 13 [ ]
December 18–21, Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton
Brent Palmer (Burlington )
Mike Rowe (Burlington)
Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite )
Todd Maslin (Dundas Granite)
Steve Henderson (Dundas Granite)
Ron Long (Dundas Granite)
Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
Matt Wilkinson (St. Catharines Golf)
Shane McCready (St. Catharines Golf)
Kris Blonski (Dundas)
Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
Joe Lococo (Niagara Falls)
Zone 14 [ ]
December 4–6, Walkerton Golf & Country Club
Zone 15 [ ]
December 4–6, Tavistock Curling Club
Dale Kelly (Brant)
Jason Young (Brantford)
Terry Corbin (Woodstock)
Dave Vandenbroek (St. Thomas)
Gareth Parry (Brant)
Aaron Ward (Simcoe)
Zone 16 [ ]
December 4–6, Glencoe & District Curling Club
Jerry Ferster (Chatham )
Robert Stafford (Chatham)
Bill Mitchell (Glencoe)
Kirk Ziola (Highland)
Dustin Kroeker (Ilderton)
Bob Ingram (Ridgetown)
Rob Pruliere (Sarnia)
Heath McCormick (Sarnia)
Perry Smyth (Chatham)
Andrew Willemsma (Kingsville)
John McColl (Glencoe)
Mike Pruliere (Sarnia)
Regional Playdowns [ ]
This section is empty. You can help by . (July 2010 )
Challenge Round [ ]