Curling championship in Canada
This article
relies largely or entirely on a single source .
Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page . Please help by introducing citations to additional sources .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 )
The 2011 Dominion Tankard , southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship was held February 7–13 at the in Grimsby, Ontario . The winning team of Glenn Howard will represent Ontario at the 2011 Tim Hortons Brier in London, Ontario .[1]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Club(s)
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
, Coldwater
Greg Balsdon
, Rideau Lakes
Chris Gardner
, Renfrew
John Epping
Scott Bailey
Darryl Prebble
, Don Mills , Toronto
Mark Kean
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
, Ajax
Peter Corner
Graeme McCarrel
, Brampton
Dale Matchett
, Bradford
Mark Bice
Codey Maus
Steve Bice
, Sarnia
Nick Rizzo
Chad Allen
Brantford Golf and Country Club , Brantford
Howard Rajala
Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa
Brent Ross
Jake Higgs (skip)
, Harriston
Standings [ ]
Round robin [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
February 7, 2:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bice
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Howard
3
0
0
0
3
0
2
X
X
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
5
Matchett
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rajala
2
0
1
1
0
0
2
1
X
X
7
Rizzo
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
0
1
1
0
0
3
0
4
X
9
Gardner
1
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
1
Corner
2
3
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
7
Draw 2 [ ]
February 7, 7:30pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rizzo
1
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
5
Gardner
0
0
2
0
0
2
2
6
X
X
12
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
3
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
X
X
8
Higgs
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
X
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
X
5
Corner
2
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
1
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bice
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
3
1
1
9
Epping
0
0
2
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rajala
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
5
Matchett
2
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
6
Draw 3 [ ]
February 8, 2:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
X
2
Epping
0
3
1
0
4
X
X
X
X
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rajala
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
5
Kean
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
3
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
3
12
Matchett
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rizzo
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
X
5
Balsdon
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
1
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
4
0
7
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
11
Higgs
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
2
Draw 4 [ ]
February 8, 7:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matchett
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
6
Balsdon
1
0
0
3
1
0
1
1
0
3
10
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
3
1
1
0
1
1
X
X
X
X
7
Rajala
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Epping
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
3
X
9
Higgs
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
0
0
3
0
1
1
0
3
X
8
Bice
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
5
Kean
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Draw 5 [ ]
February 9, 9:00am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
0
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
1
1
7
Bice
3
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Howard
3
1
0
0
1
0
2
X
X
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
5
Kean
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matchett
1
0
1
6
0
X
X
X
X
X
8
Rizzo
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
X
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Epping
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Rajala
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
3
10
Draw 6 [ ]
February 9, 2:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
X
5
Rizzo
2
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
2
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Epping
4
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
10
Gardner
0
2
1
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Bice
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
10
Rajala
0
4
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
2
Corner
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
1
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
3
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
7
Howard
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
9
Draw 7 [ ]
February 9, 7:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rajala
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
1
1
0
8
Corner
2
0
1
0
4
0
3
0
0
1
11
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
6
0
0
3
0
2
X
X
X
X
11
Epping
0
4
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rizzo
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
4
Howard
3
1
0
3
0
2
1
X
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
2
Matchett
1
0
2
1
0
2
1
X
X
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Bice
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
4
0
1
10
Gardner
0
1
0
2
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
9
Draw 8 [ ]
February 10, 2:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
1
0
6
X
X
X
X
X
X
9
Matchett
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Bice
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Balsdon
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Corner
0
0
2
1
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
8
Gardner
3
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rajala
1
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
6
Higgs
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
2
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rizzo
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
Epping
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
2
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
February 10, 7:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
7
Higgs
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rizzo
0
2
0
1
1
0
3
0
1
0
8
Bice
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matchett
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
4
Epping
2
0
0
1
4
0
2
2
X
X
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
1
0
0
0
2
3
X
X
X
8
Kean
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
0
Balsdon
0
1
1
1
2
1
2
X
X
X
8
Draw 10 [ ]
February 11, 2:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Epping
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
8
Kean
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
3
0
1
8
Rizzo
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
4
Balsdon
0
1
1
1
0
0
3
0
3
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
8
Rajala
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matchett
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
2
0
7
Bice
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
2
8
Draw 11 [ ]
February 11, 7:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
X
6
Rajala
3
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
1
X
10
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matchett
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
4
Corner
1
1
0
1
0
3
1
0
4
X
11
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
0
3
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
7
Bice
0
2
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Epping
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
1
6
Howard
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
2
Rizzo
2
2
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
X
10
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
February 12, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Howard
0
2
0
0
4
0
2
0
3
X
11
3 vs. 4 [ ]
February 12, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Epping
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
4
Balsdon
1
0
3
3
0
2
0
1
X
X
10
Semifinal [ ]
February 13, 9:30 AM ET
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Balsdon
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
4
X
9
Final [ ]
February 13, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
3
0
1
0
4
1
0
1
X
X
10
Balsdon
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
Qualification [ ]
Zone 1 [ ]
December 11–12, Brockville Country Club
Kevin Baker (Cornwall)
Charles Wert (Cornwall)
Ian MacAulay (Ottawa )
Matt Paul (Ottawa)
Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
Jeff McCrady (Ottawa)
Shane Latimer (Ottawa)
Ron Hrycak (Ottawa)
Zone 2 [ ]
December 11–12, Brockville Country Club
Zone 3 [ ]
December 10–12, Renfrew Curling Club
Dennis Elgie (City View)
Josh Adams (Granite)
Steve Allen (Renfrew)
Damien Villard (Renfrew)
Chris Gardner (Renfrew)
Zone 4 [ ]
December 10–12, Trenton Curling Club
Scott Davey (Cataraqui )
Jim Marshall (Land O'Lakes)
Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
Rob Dickson (Napanee)
Paul Dickson (Napanee)
Joe Tuer (Quinte)
Dennis Murray (Quinte)
Paul Wood (Royal Kingston)
Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
David Collyer (Royal Kingston)
Zone 5 [ ]
December 10–12, Bancroft Curling Club
Nick Avlontis (Lakefield)
Mike Moloney (Lakefield)
Jim O'Marra (Peterborough)
Jason Hogan (Peterborough)
Jon St. Denis (Peterborough)
Bill Harrison (Woodville)
Mike McLean (Peterborough)
Zone 6 [ ]
December 11–13, Tam Heather Tennis & Curling Club, Scarborough
Mark Kean (Annandale)
Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
Ian Gibson (Oshawa Golf)
Wayne Warren (Tam Heather)
Tim Morrison (Unionville)
Scott McPherson (Unionville)
Bruce Jefferson (Uxbridge)
Gary Grant (Uxbridge)
Rob Lobel (Whitby)
Jason March (Whitby)
John Bell (Unionville)
Zone 7 [ ]
December 11–12, Bayview Golf & Country Club, Thornhill
John Epping (Donalda)
Aidan Ritchie (East York)
Michael Shepherd (East York)
Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill )
Peter Matthews (Richmond Hill)
Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
Mike Anderson (Thornhill)
Duane Lindner (York)
Jordan Keon (Richmond Hill)
Gregg Truscott (Scarboro)
Zone 8 [ ]
December 11–15, Weston Golf & Country Club
Zone 9 [ ]
December 10–12, Alliston Curling Club
Willy MacPherson (Alliston)
Peter Corner (Brampton)
Andrew McGaugh (Brampton)
Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy)
Rob Lipsett (Markdale)
Steve Oldford (Milton)
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
Zone 10 [ ]
December 11–12, Stoud Curling Club
Ken Leach (Barrie)
Cory Heggestad (Barrie)
Travis Dafoe (Bradford)
Dale Matchett (Bradford)
Darcy Weeks (Parry Sound)
Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
Don Campbell (Orillia)
Zone 11 [ ]
December 11–12, Wiarton Curling Club
Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
Alan Kemp (Collingwood)
Murray Dougherty (Meaford)
Joey Rettinger (Tara)
Zone 12 [ ]
December 11–12, Ayr Curling Club
Darcy Perrin (Ayr)
Andrew Fairfull (Guelph)
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
Jared Collie (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Daryl Shane (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Andrew Flemming (Westmount)
Jamie DeHart (Westmount)
Zone 13 [ ]
December 10–12, Hamilton Victoria Club
Steve Goodger (Dundas Granite )
Ian Robertson (Dundas Valley)
Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
Bill Mackay (Grimsby)
Jason Stahl (Hamilton Victoria)
Simon Ouellet (St. Catharines)
Matt Wilkinson (St. Catharines Golf)
Shane McCready (St. Catharines Golf)
Jason Murray (Burlington )
Steve Henderson (Dundas Granite)
Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
Curtis Muir (St. Catharines Golf)
Mike Rowe (Burlington)
Geoff Scott (Burlington Golf)
Zone 14 [ ]
December 10–12, Vanastra Curling Club
Jake Higgs (Harriston)
Mike Schumacher (Teeswater)
Scott McGregor (Wingham)
Zone 15 [ ]
December 10–12, Tillsonburg & District Curling Club
Jake Walker (Aylmer)
Terry Corbin (Brant)
Travis Fanset (Tillsonburg)
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Woodstock)
Nick Rizzo (Brantford)
Zone 16 [ ]
December 10–12, Ilderton Curling Club
Perry Smyth (Chatham Granite )
Mark Bice (Sarnia)
Evan Lilly (Highland)
Bob Armstrong (Ilderton)
Bob Stafford (Chatham Granite)
Dale Kelly (Sarnia)
Regions [ ]
All on January 8–9 weekend
Region 1 (Zones 1-4) [ ]
, Cornwall
A Side
Semifinals
Finals
1A
Latimer
6
4B
Collyer
3
Latimer
5
Gardner
8
2A
Cochrane
4
3B
Gardner
8
Gardner
4
Balsdon
6
4A
Balsdon
7
1B
Hrycak
1
Balsdon
8
Rajala
4
3A
Allen
5
2B
Rajala
9
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Rajala
6
Collyer
3
Cochrane
4
Cochrane
10
Rajala
5
Latimer
8
Latimer
6
Hrycak
4
Allen
4
Allen
9
Final
Latimer
3
Gardner
4
Region 2 (Zones 5-8) [ ]
, Uxbridge
A Side
Semifinals
Finals
5A
St. Denis
7
8B
Harris
4
St. Denis
7
Lobel
4
6A
Lobel
9
7B
Anderson
3
St. Denis
3
Epping
7
8A
Arndt
7
5B
McLean
9
McLean
2
Epping
8
7A
Epping
6
6B
Kean
5
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
McLean
7
Harris
0
Anderson
5
Anderson
7
McLean
5
Kean
11
Lobel
3
Arndt
2
Kean
9
Kean
7
Final
Kean
7
St. Denis
4
Region 3 (Zones 9-12) [ ]
, Bradford
A Side
Semifinals
Finals
9A
Corner
8
12B
Mellor
3
Corner
7
Matchett
2
10A
Matchett
7
11B
Rettinger
4
Corner
11
Fairfull
6
12A
Fairfull
7
9B
Deruelle
4
Fairfull
9
Hutchinson
8
11A
Hutchinson
9
10B
Heggestad
6
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Hutchinson
6
Mellor
8
Mellor
9
Rettinger
2
Mellor
3
Matchett
5
Matchett
6
Deruelle
1
Heggestad
1
Heggestad
7
Final
Matchett
8
Fairfull
4
Region 4 (Zones 13-16) [ ]
, Teeswater
A Side
Semifinals
Finals
13A
Mitchell
8
16B
Kelly
7
Mitchell
4
Fanset
9
14A
Higgs
6
15B
Fanset
10
Fanset
6
Bice
7
16A
Bice
8
13B
Robertson
4
Bice
4
Rizzo
2
15A
Rizzo
7
14B
McGregor
6
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Rizzo
6
Kelly
2
Higgs
5
Higgs
8
Rizzo
8
Robertson
4
Mitchell
5
Robertson
10
Robertson
13
McGregor
4
Final
Rizzo
7
Fanset
1
Challenge Rounds [ ]
Both are January 21–24
East [ ]
Oshawa Curling Club
A Side
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
A final
Lobel
6
Harris
9
Harris
7
Rowe
6
Harris
7
Latimer
5
St. Denis
6
Villard
7
Villard
3
St. Denis
7
St. Denis
8
Warren
5
Harris
9
Rajala
10
Rajala
6
Anderson
5
Anderson
4
Fleming
4
Rajala
7
Richardson
7
Middaugh
6
Lodge
4
Richardson
4
Middaugh
7
B Side (Top half)
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
to bottom half final
Richardson
6
Rowe
4
Richardson
5
Anderson
6
Anderson
8
Latimer
6
Latimer
5
Warren
4
Anderson
5
St. Denis
9
B Side (bottom half)
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
to B final
Villard
3
Fleming
8
Fleming
3
Lobel
8
Lobel
4
Lodge
3
Lobel
1
Middaugh
8
St. Denis
3
Middaugh
7
B Final
A vs B (game 1)
A vs B (game 2, if nec.)
Middaugh
7
Harris
5
Rajala
7
Middaugh
6
Rajala
Rajala
The B winner must beat the A winner twice in order to advance to the Tankard.
West [ ]
Shelburne Curling Club
A Side
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Mitchell
8
Robertson
7
Mitchell
8
Shane
8
Heggestad
3
Armstrong
7
Shane
6
Heggestad
10
Mitchell
4
Fanset
4
Higgs
7
Deruelle
8
Deruelle
3
Rumfeldt
8
Rumfeldt
4
Higgs
7
Higgs
8
Tuck
2
B Side
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
to B final
Deruelle
5
Tuck
9
Tuck
9
Armstrong
8
Tuck
5
Heggestad
8
Heggestad
7
Fanset
2
Rumfeldt
8
Robertson
7
Robertson
7
Shane
8
Shane
3
Rumfeldt
6
B Final
A vs B (game 1)
A vs B (game 2, if nec.)
Mitchell
7
Rumfeldt
4
Mitchell
5
Higgs
7
Higgs
Higgs
The B winner must beat the A winner twice in order to advance to the Tankard.
References [ ]