This article has multiple issues. Please help
or discuss these issues on the
talk page .
(Learn how and when to remove these template messages )
This article relies too much on references to primary sources . Please improve this by adding secondary or tertiary sources . (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
This article
needs additional citations for verification .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
(Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier , the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London , Ontario .[1] This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto , Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.[2]
Teams [ ]
For the second straight year, the defending champion was missing from the Brier. Kevin Koe 's Brier champion and World champion rink lost in the Alberta provincial final to Kevin Martin 's reigning Olympic champion rink, who played in his 11th Brier.
Representing Manitoba was the former world champion Jeff Stoughton rink, who has represented Manitoba in 5 of the last 6 years. He defeated the Mike McEwen rink, who at the time was ranked #1 in the CTRS, in the Manitoba provincial final.
Returning from Ontario was the former world champion Glenn Howard rink, who has won a record six straight provincial championships.
Returning from Newfoundland and Labrador was the former Olympic champion Brad Gushue , who has won eight of the last nine provincial championships. The Gushue rink was fresh off a break up with Albertan Randy Ferbey who skipped the team in a few World Curling Tour events this season.
The 2005 Brier runner-up Shawn Adams skipped for Team Nova Scotia.
Representing Saskatchewan was Steve Laycock , who made his Brier skipping debut with Pat Simmons as fourth, while looking to win the 4th national title of the year for Saskatchewan, following two Canadian Junior titles and one Scotties title.
The 2010 Brier bronze medalist Brad Jacobs represented Northern Ontario once again.
Jim Cotter skipped Team British Columbia for the first time, taking over the position for an injured Bob Ursel .
The 1997 & 2002 Brier bronze medalist James Grattan represented New Brunswick for a 9th time. His second, , is Glenn Howard's nephew.
Jamie Koe returned to play in his fifth Brier representing the Northwest Territories/Yukon team, hoping to improve on his last place finish in 2010.
Playing in his first Brier since 1994 was Prince Edward Island's who was also skipping for the first time.
And finally, of Quebec played in his first Brier after upsetting former Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard in the Quebec provincial final.
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
Saville SC , Edmonton
Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate:
Kelowna CC , Kelowna
Skip: Jim Cotter
Third:
Second: Kevin Folk
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Brad Wood
Charleswood CC , Winnipeg
Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Reid Carruthers
Lead: Steve Gould
Alternate: Garth Smith
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Northern Ontario
, Oromocto
Skip: James Grattan
Third: Charles Sullivan
Second:
Lead:
Alternate:
Bally Haly G&CC , St. John's
Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Ryan Fry
Lead: Jamie Danbrook
Alternate:
Soo CA , Sault Ste. Marie
Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: E. J. Harnden
Second: Ryan Harnden
Lead:
Alternate: Matt Dumontelle
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC , Halifax
Skip: Shawn Adams
Third: Paul Flemming
Second: Andrew Gibson
Lead: Kelly Mittelstadt
Alternate:
, Coldwater
Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Scott Howard
, Charlottetown
Skip:
Third:
Second:
Lead:
Alternate:
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Yukon/Northwest Territories
, Chicoutimi , Mount Royal
Skip:
Third: Robert Desjardins
Second:
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate:
, Regina
Fourth: Pat Simmons
Skip: Steve Laycock
Second: Brennen Jones
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate:
Yellowknife CC , Yellowknife
Skip: Jamie Koe
Third:
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead:
Alternate:
Round robin standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, March 5, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
X
6
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
2
5
Ontario (Howard)
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
5
1
2
1
2
X
X
X
12
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
2
1
0
3
0
4
0
X
X
X
10
British Columbia (Cotter)
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
X
X
4
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, March 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
0
2
0
3
0
0
0
4
X
9
New Brunswick (Grattan)
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
X
4
Quebec (Gagné)
1
0
2
0
0
4
0
1
2
X
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Alberta (Martin)
1
0
0
1
1
2
1
0
0
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
6
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
0
3
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
8
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, March 6, 9:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Quebec (Gagné)
3
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
X
X
10
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
3
Manitoba (Stoughton)
1
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
2
0
1
8
New Brunswick (Grattan)
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, March 6, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
1
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
2
X
7
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
X
2
Alberta (Martin)
0
1
2
2
0
0
3
X
X
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
0
1
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
8
Quebec (Gagné)
2
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
7
Draw 5 [ ]
Sunday, March 6, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
6
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
1
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
X
4
Manitoba (Stoughton)
2
0
0
5
0
2
0
X
X
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
7
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
0
2
0
3
0
0
4
1
X
X
10
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Monday, March 7, 9:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
6
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
7
British Columbia (Cotter)
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 7 [ ]
Monday, March 7, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
2
Alberta (Martin)
2
0
2
1
0
3
1
X
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Quebec (Gagné)
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
5
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
2
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
2
X
8
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
4
Draw 8 [ ]
Monday, March 7, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Quebec (Gagné)
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
X
4
Ontario (Howard)
2
0
3
0
3
0
4
X
X
X
12
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
X
7
British Columbia (Cotter)
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
1
7
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
2
1
0
0
2
0
3
X
X
9
Alberta (Martin)
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
X
4
Draw 9 [ ]
Tuesday, March 8, 9:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
1
0
2
2
2
0
3
X
X
10
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
0
3
X
9
Nova Scotia (Adams)
3
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
1
0
2
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
8
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Quebec (Gagné)
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
X
5
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
2
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
8
Draw 10 [ ]
Tuesday, March 8, 2:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Ontario (Howard)
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
3
X
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Quebec (Gagné)
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Alberta (Martin)
0
1
0
1
2
0
2
1
0
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
6
British Columbia (Cotter)
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
4
Draw 11 [ ]
Tuesday, March 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
5
British Columbia (Cotter)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
1
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
1
7
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
2
0
0
3
1
0
1
1
0
0
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
0
0
2
2
0
0
1
0
2
X
7
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
4
Draw 12 [ ]
Wednesday, March 9, 9:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
2
0
3
0
4
0
2
X
X
X
11
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
1
0
3
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
8
Quebec (Gagné)
0
1
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
1
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
5
Ontario (Howard)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
4
Draw 13 [ ]
Wednesday, March 9, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
3
3
0
2
3
X
X
X
X
X
11
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
Team P.E.I. was fined $2000 for quitting the game before the 7th end.
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
5
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
6
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
2
0
0
1
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
5
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
6
Draw 14 [ ]
Wednesday, March 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
X
4
Quebec (Gagné)
1
0
4
0
0
3
0
2
X
X
10
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
1
2
0
0
0
2
X
X
X
5
Alberta (Martin)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
3
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
8
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
3
1
0
0
3
0
2
X
X
9
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 15 [ ]
Thursday, March 10, 9:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
3
0
2
8
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
0
3
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ontario (Howard)
2
3
1
0
2
1
0
X
X
X
9
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
1
1
0
2
0
1
2
X
X
X
7
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
New Brunswick (Grattan)
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
6
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
4
Draw 16 [ ]
Thursday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
X
X
6
New Brunswick (Grattan)
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Nova Scotia (Adams)
1
0
4
0
3
3
1
X
X
X
12
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
7
Northwest Territories /Yukon (Koe)
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
2
2
X
8
Quebec (Gagné)
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
4
Draw 17 [ ]
Thursday, March 10, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
British Columbia (Cotter)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
5
Nova Scotia (Adams)
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Saskatchewan (Laycock)
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Northern Ontario (Jacobs)
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
0
2
0
4
0
1
0
1
0
1
9
Quebec (Gagné)
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
6
Ontario (Howard)
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
5
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Friday, March 11, 7:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
6
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
1
7
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Saturday, March 12, 2:30 pm
In the 9th end, Alberta and Ontario's rocks were so close to the tee (the pin hole), that a measurement could not be made, and the umpire ( Keith Reilly 1967 Brier Champion from Ontario ) had to make a call. While Alberta scored the point, Ontario scored two in the 10th to win when Martin missed his last shot, a raise attempt against two, giving Ontario the victory with Howard not having to throw his last.
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
4
Ontario (Howard)
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
5
Semifinal [ ]
Saturday, March 12, 7:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
6
Ontario (Howard)
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
7
Bronze medal game [ ]
Sunday, March 13, 2:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Alberta (Martin)
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
X
X
5
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)
1
0
2
0
2
1
0
4
X
X
10
Final [ ]
Sunday, March 13, 7:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Manitoba (Stoughton)
0
2
0
0
2
2
0
2
0
X
8
Ontario (Howard)
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
2
X
6
2011 Tim Hortons Brier
Manitoba 27th title
Statistics [ ]
Top 5 player percentages [ ]
Round Robin only
Awards and Honours [ ]
All-Star Teams[3]
First Team
Skip: Glenn Howard (Ontario)
Third: Jon Mead (Manitoba)
Second: Marc Kennedy (Alberta) (accepted by Jules Owchar)
Lead: Ben Hebert (Alberta)
Second Team
Skip: Jeff Stoughton (Manitoba)
Third: Richard Hart (Ontario)
Second: Brent Laing (Ontario)
Lead: Craig Savill (Ontario)
Ross Harstone Award[3]
Jim Cotter (British Columbia)
Scotty Harper Award – Media Award[3]
Jim Henderson, SWEEP Magazine (third win) – $500 award
Paul McLean Award[3]
Michael Burns Jr., CCA photographer
Provincial and territorial playdowns [ ]
Notes [ ]
^ Newfoundland and Labrador finished first by virtue of their wins over Manitoba and Alberta.
^ Manitoba finished second by virtue of their win over Alberta.
References [ ]
Macdonald Brier Labatt Brier Nokia Brier Tim Hortons Brier
Grand Slam events
Men's slams Women's slams
Other CCA-sanctioned events
Other international events