Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2010 Grey Power World Cup of Curling took place at the WFCU Centre in Windsor , Ontario from November 3–7, as part of the 2010 World Curling Tour . It was the first Grand Slam event for the 2010–11 curling season .
The 2010 World Cup featured 18 teams competing in 3 groups in a round-robin tournament format, with the top 8 teams advancing to the quarterfinals. The purse for this event was CAD $100,000. The winner of the tournament was the Mike McEwen rink which received CAD$22,500. It was McEwen's first slam title. He defeated Jeff Stoughton 4-2 in an all-Winnipeg final.
Teams [ ]
Group
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Pool A
Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Karlstad , Sweden
Brad Jacobs
E.J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Edmonton , Alberta
Mike McEwen
B.J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
David Murdoch
James Grattan
Glen Muirhead
Ross Hepburn
Lockerbie , Scotland
Pat Simmons
Steve Laycock
Brennen Jones
Dallan Muyres
Regina , Saskatchewan
Pool B
Ted Appelman
Edmonton , Alberta
Rob Fowler
Allan Lyburn
Richard Daneault
Derek Samagalski
Brandon , Manitoba
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Coldwater , Ontario
Wayne Middaugh
Joe Frans
Scott Howard
Toronto , Ontario
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Oslo , Norway
Jim Cotter [a]
Dean Joanisse
Kevin Folk
Rick Sawatsky
Kelowna /Vernon , British Columbia
Pool C
Brent Ross (fourth)
Jake Higgs (skip)
Harriston , Ontario
Brad Gushue
Randy Ferbey
Mark Nichols
Ryan Fry
St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Kevin Koe
Blake MacDonald
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Edmonton , Alberta
Dale Matchett
Bradford , Ontario
Kevin Park
Pat McCallum
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Steve Gould
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Round robin [ ]
Standings [ ]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Results [ ]
All times shown are in Eastern Standard Time .
Draw 1 [ ]
Wednesday, November 3, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
6
Bob Ursel
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
3
0
2
0
0
2
X
X
7
David Murdoch
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 2 [ ]
Thursday, November 4, 10:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
2
1
0
0
2
0
2
X
7
Pat Simmons
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Park
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
1
Brad Gushue
0
2
1
1
1
0
X
X
5
Draw 3 [ ]
Thursday, November 4, 1:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
1
1
0
2
0
3
X
X
7
Jake Higgs
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
1
1
0
2
0
1
3
X
8
David Murdoch
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
0
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
3
Wayne Middaugh
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
5
Bob Ursel
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
4
Draw 4 [ ]
Thursday, November 4, 5:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bob Ursel
2
0
2
1
0
0
0
X
5
Ted Appelman
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
6
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Draw 5 [ ]
Thursday, November 4, 8:30pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
4
Thomas Ulsrud
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
X
6
David Murdoch
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
4
Jeff Stoughton
3
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
6
Draw 6 [ ]
Friday, November 5, 10:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
7
Dale Matchett
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bob Ursel
0
3
0
2
0
0
1
X
6
Rob Fowler
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Pat Simmons
2
0
2
0
2
0
3
X
9
David Murdoch
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Draw 7 [ ]
Friday, November 5, 1:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
0
0
0
5
0
X
6
Ted Appelman
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
2
7
Kevin Martin
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
4
Draw 8 [ ]
Friday, November 5, 5:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bob Ursel
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
5
Wayne Middaugh
0
1
0
2
1
1
0
1
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
3
0
2
0
0
3
X
8
David Murdoch
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
1
1
1
0
5
X
X
8
Brad Gushue
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 9 [ ]
Friday, November 5, 8:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
3
Kevin Martin
0
3
0
1
1
0
1
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Rob Fowler
1
2
0
1
0
3
X
X
7
Tiebreakers [ ]
Saturday, November 6, 11:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Pat Simmons
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
4
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
0
1
2
0
1
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
6
Mike McEwen
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
7
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 6, 3:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
5
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
0
3
0
0
X
X
X
3
Mike McEwen
0
4
0
3
1
X
X
X
8
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 6, 7:00 pm
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 7, 1:00 pm
Notes [ ]
^ Skip Bob Ursel was injured, but the team was still referred to as Team Bob Ursel.
^ Greg Balsdon filled in for Jon Mead , who was unavailable for the final.
External links [ ]
Category
Grand Slam events
Men's slams Women's slams
Other CCA-sanctioned events
Other international events