Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2011 GP Car and Home World Cup of Curling was held from November 2 to 6 at the Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario . It was the first Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the eleventh time the tournament has been held. The purse for the event was CAD $100,000. Glenn Howard won his fifth World Cup of Curling and his ninth Grand Slam title overall after he and his team defeated John Epping in the final with a score of 6–4.
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Greg Balsdon
Kingston , Ontario
Jim Cotter
Kevin Folk
Tyrel Griffith
Rick Sawatsky
Kelowna /Vernon , British Columbia
Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Scott Bailey
Scott Howard
David Mathers
Toronto , Ontario
David Nedohin (fourth)
Randy Ferbey (skip)
Ted Appelman
Edmonton , Alberta
Rob Fowler
Allan Lyburn
Richard Daneault
Derek Samagalski
Brandon , Manitoba
Brad Gushue
Ryan Fry
Geoff Walker
Adam Casey
St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Coldwater, Ontario
Brad Jacobs
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Mark Kean
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Toronto , Ontario
Kevin Koe
Pat Simmons
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Edmonton , Alberta
Steve Laycock
Joel Jordison
Brennen Jones
Dallan Muyres
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Edmonton , Alberta
Dale Matchett
Bradford, Ontario
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Robert Schlender
Don Bartlett
Edmonton , Alberta
Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Steve Gould
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Oslo , Norway
Round robin standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Round robin results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Wednesday, November 2, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
1
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
6
Randy Ferbey
0
0
1
0
2
2
0
2
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
2
0
0
4
0
3
X
X
9
Rob Fowler
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
5
Brad Gushue
1
0
2
0
2
1
0
1
7
Draw 2 [ ]
Thursday, November 3, 9:00 am
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
1
1
0
1
0
4
X
7
Greg Balsdon
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Draw 3 [ ]
Thursday, November 3, 12:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Steve Laycock
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
4
Brad Gushue
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
1
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
2
0
0
1
2
1
6
Kevin Koe
1
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
4
Draw 4 [ ]
Thursday, November 3, 4:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
2
0
2
0
3
0
X
7
Randy Ferbey
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
4
7
Brad Gushue
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
2
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
6
Dale Matchett
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 5 [ ]
Thursday, November 3, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
X
6
Thomas Ulsrud
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Greg Balsdon
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
6
Randy Ferbey
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
7
Draw 6 [ ]
Friday, November 4, 9:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
2
1
0
2
1
0
0
X
6
Robert Schlender
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
4
0
1
0
1
X
X
6
Randy Ferbey
2
0
2
0
5
0
X
X
9
Draw 7 [ ]
Friday, November 4, 12:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
2
2
0
2
0
1
X
X
7
Steve Laycock
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
2
7
Thomas Ulsrud
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
X
4
Dale Matchett
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
1
Draw 8 [ ]
Friday, November 4, 4:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rob Fowler
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
4
Brad Gushue
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
1
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
4
Greg Balsdon
0
3
0
2
1
0
0
1
7
Draw 9 [ ]
Friday, November 4, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Kevin Martin
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Dale Matchett
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
Randy Ferbey
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Mike McEwen
0
3
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
8
Robert Schlender
4
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
9
Tiebreakers [ ]
Saturday, November 5, 8:30 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Randy Ferbey
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
4
Niklas Edin
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
5
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 5, 12:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
4
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
X
4
John Epping
0
1
0
2
1
0
3
X
7
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
2
0
1
0
4
1
X
X
8
Kevin Koe
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
3
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 5, 7:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
4
Kevin Martin
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 6, 1:00 pm
External links [ ]
Category
Other CCA-sanctioned events