The 2013 Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic was held from October 25 to 28 at the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg , Manitoba as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour . The event was the second women's Grand Slam of the season. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was CAD $60,000, of which the winner received CAD$15,000.[1]
In just the second all-Manitoba final in the event's history, the Jennifer Jones rink defeated Jill Thurston's rink, winning their first Grand Slam event since 2011 and their first Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries event since it became a Grand Slam. Thurston made her first career Grand Slam playoffs appearance, as well as her first career Grand Slam final.
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Chelsea Carey
Kristy McDonald
Kristen Foster
Lindsay Titheridge
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Andrea Crawford
Rebecca Atkinson
Danielle Parsons
Jodie deSolla
Fredericton , New Brunswick
Laura Crocker
Erin Carmody
Jen Gates
Edmonton , Alberta
Michelle Englot
Roberta Materi
Regina , Saskatchewan
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Binia Feltscher
Irene Schori
Franziska Kaufmann
Christine Urech
Flims , Switzerland
Brandon , Manitoba
Satsuki Fujisawa
Miyo Ichikawa
Emi Shimizu
Miyuki Satoh
Karuizawa , Japan
Janet Harvey
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Amber Holland
Jolene Campbell
Dailene Sivertson
Regina , Saskatchewan
Tracy Horgan
Jenn Horgan
Jenna Enge
Amanda Gates
Sudbury , Ontario
Michèle Jäggi
Marisa Winkelhausen
Melanie Barbezat
Bern , Switzerland
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Leslie Wilson-Westcott
Pinawa , Manitoba
Shannon Kleibrink
Bronwen Webster
Kalynn Park
Chelsey Matson
Calgary , Alberta
East St. Paul , Manitoba
Breanne Meakin
Ashley Howard
Briane Meilleur
Krysten Karwacki
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Claire Hamilton
Stirling , Scotland
Mirjam Ott
Carmen Schäfer
Carmen Küng
Janine Greiner
Davos , Switzerland
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Darcy Robertson
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Anna Sidorova
Margarita Fomina
Aleksandra Saitova
Ekaterina Galkina
Moscow , Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth)
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerström
Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip)
Härnösand , Sweden
Renée Sonnenberg
Cary-Anne McTaggart
Grande Prairie , Alberta
Barb Spencer
Katie Spencer
Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Valerie Sweeting
Dana Ferguson
Joanne Taylor
Rachelle Pidherny
Edmonton , Alberta
Jill Thurston
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Silvana Tirinzoni
Marlene Albrecht
Esther Neuenschwander
Manuela Siegrist
Aarau , Switzerland
Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Zhou Yan
Harbin , China
Crystal Webster
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Geri-Lynn Ramsay
Samantha Preston
Calgary , Alberta
Knockout Results [ ]
The draw is listed as follows:[3]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Results from the CurlingZone database