2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic
2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic | |
---|---|
Host city | Leduc, Alberta |
Arena | |
Dates | September 6–8 |
Men's winner | Liu Rui |
Curling club | , Harbin |
Skip | Liu Rui |
Third | Zang Jialiang |
Second | Xu Xiaoming |
Lead | Ba Dexin |
Finalist | |
Women's winner | Wang Bingyu |
Curling club | , Harbin |
Skip | Wang Bingyu |
Third | Liu Yin |
Second | Yue Qingshuang |
Lead | Zhou Yan |
Finalist | Valerie Sweeting |
The 2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic was held from September 6 to 8 at the in Leduc, Alberta as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. Both the men's and women's events were held in a round robin format. The purse for both the men's and the women's events were CAD$9,100 each.[1][2]
Men[]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Soo-hyuk | Park Jong-duk | Nam Yoon-ho | South Korea | |
Liu Rui | Zang Jialiang | Xu Xiaoming | Ba Dexin | Harbin, China |
Edmonton, Alberta | ||||
(fourth) | Dean Ross (skip) | Edmonton, Alberta | ||
Karsten Sturmay | Airdrie, Alberta | |||
Tom Sallows | Edmonton, Alberta | |||
Robert Schlender | Aaron Sluchinski | Airdrie, Alberta | ||
Edmonton, Alberta | ||||
Dawson Creek, British Columbia | ||||
Morgan van Doesburg | Clint Hoffart | Deryk Kuny | Blake Weslosky | Leduc, Alberta |
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[4]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Morgan van Doesburg | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robert Schlender | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tom Sallows | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tom Sallows | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim Soo-hyuk | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Dean Ross | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dean Ross | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dean Ross | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Tom Sallows | 7 | |||||||||||||
Tom Sallows | 4 | |||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 6 | |||||||||||||
Robert Schlender | 2 | |||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 8 |
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Kim Soo-hyuk | ||||||||||||||
Morgan van Doesburg | w/o | Morgan van Doesburg | 1 | |||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
Dean Ross | 0 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||
1 | |||||||||
Robert Schlender | 7 | Robert Schlender | 5 | ||||||
Tom Sallows | 3 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||
Kim Soo-hyuk | ||||||||||||||
w/o | 6 | |||||||||||||
Morgan van Doesburg | 5 | |||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
Dean Ross | 9 |
Playoffs[]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Robert Schlender | 5 | |||||||||||||
Dean Ross | 0 | Robert Schlender | 5 | |||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 6 | |||||||||||||
Liu Rui | 9 | |||||||||||||
5 |
Women[]
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Teams[]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Crocker | Erin Carmody | Jen Gates | Edmonton, Alberta | |
Grande Prairie, Alberta | ||||
Lisa Eyamie | Desirée Owen | Grande Prairie, Alberta | ||
Jiang Yilun | Wang Rui | She Qiutong | Harbin, China | |
Jessie Kaufman | Tiffany Steuber | Stephanie Enright | Spruce Grove, Alberta | |
Edmonton, Alberta | ||||
Patti Knezevic | Prince George, British Columbia | |||
Edmonton, Alberta | ||||
Kathleen Dunbar | Edmonton, Alberta | |||
Valerie Sweeting | Dana Ferguson | Joanne Taylor | Rachelle Pidherny | Edmonton, Alberta |
Wang Bingyu | Liu Yin | Yue Qingshuang | Zhou Yan | Harbin, China |
Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[7]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 8 | |||||||||||||
7 | Jiang Yilun | 5 | ||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 4 | |||||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 8 | |||||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | 8 | |||||||||||||
5 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Jessie Kaufman | 5 | |||||||||||||
7 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 4 | |||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 6 | |||||||||||||
Patti Knezevic | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 4 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 3 | Lisa Eyamie | 6 | |||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 4 | Lisa Eyamie | 3 | |||||||||||
6 |
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 8 | |||||||||||||
Jessie Kaufman | 4 | Wang Bingyu | 8 | |||||||||||
3 | Patti Knezevic | 2 | ||||||||||||
Patti Knezevic | 7 | Wang Bingyu | 7 | |||||||||||
0 |
C Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 8 | |||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 4 | |||||||||||||
Patti Knezevic | 2 | |||||||||||||
2 | Laura Crocker | 8 | ||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 5 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
Jessie Kaufman | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Playoffs[]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 3 | |||||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 4 | Wang Bingyu | 7 | |||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 7 | Wang Bingyu | 9 | |||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 2 | |||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 7 | |||||||||||||
7 | 4 | |||||||||||||
2 |
References[]
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Men's event – Event/Contact information". . Retrieved 30 August 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Women's event – Event/Contact information". . Retrieved 30 August 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Men's event – Teams". . Retrieved 30 August 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Men's draw" (PDF). Leduc Curling Club. Retrieved 6 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Men's event – Playoffs". . Retrieved 8 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Women's event – Teams". . Retrieved 30 August 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Women's draw" (PDF). Leduc Curling Club. Retrieved 6 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 Denham Hospitality Summer Classic – Women's event – Playoffs". . Retrieved 8 September 2013.
External links[]
- Official website
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database
Categories:
- 2013 in Canadian curling
- Leduc, Alberta