The women's tournament of the 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships was held from January 18 to 26 at the and the .[1]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Province |
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Club(s)
|
Alberta |
Kelsey Rocque |
Keely Brown |
Taylor McDonald |
|
Saville SC, Edmonton
|
British Columbia |
Kalia Van Osch |
|
|
|
Nanaimo CC, Nanaimo , Delta Royal City CC, New Westminster
|
Manitoba |
|
|
|
|
Granite CC, Winnipeg
|
New Brunswick |
|
Cathlia Ward |
|
Katie Forward |
, Fredericton
|
Newfoundland and Labrador |
Sarah Hill |
|
|
|
Re/Max Centre, St. John's
|
Northwest Territories |
|
|
|
|
, Inuvik
|
Northern Ontario |
Krysta Burns |
|
Sara Guy |
|
, Sudbury
|
Nova Scotia |
Mary Fay |
Jenn Smith |
Karlee Burgess |
Janique LeBlanc |
, Chester
|
Nunavut |
Sadie Pinksen |
Christianne West |
|
|
, Iqaluit
|
Ontario |
|
|
|
|
K-W Granite, Waterloo
|
Prince Edward Island |
|
|
|
|
Cornwall CC, Cornwall
|
Saskatchewan |
|
|
|
|
, Saskatoon
|
Quebec |
|
|
|
|
, St-Romuald
|
Yukon |
Sarah Koltun |
|
|
Andrea Sinclair |
, Whitehorse
|
Round robin standings[]
Final Standings
Key
|
|
Teams to Championship Pool
|
|
Teams to Tiebreaker
|
Round robin results[]
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC−4).[3]
Pool A[]
Draw 1[]
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet G
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Draw 2[]
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
0
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
19
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Draw 3[]
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
4
|
3
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
15
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet G
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
6
|
Draw 4[]
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Draw 5[]
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 6[]
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
15
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Northwest Territories (McKay-Saturnino)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
10
|
Draw 8[]
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
12
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Northwest Territories (McKay-Saturnino)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet H
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
8
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
Draw 9[]
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
7
|
Sheet H
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Draw 10[]
Tuesday, January 21, 9:30 am
Draw 11[]
Tuesday, January 21, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
8
|
Pool B[]
Draw 1[]
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet H
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Daigle)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
1
|
0
|
11
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
12
|
Draw 2[]
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Draw 3[]
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet H
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Draw 4[]
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Draw 5[]
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
X
|
9
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 6[]
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Northern Ontario (Burns)
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
11
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
New Brunswick (Daigle)
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
8
|
Draw 7[]
Monday, January 20, 9:30 am
Draw 8[]
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Draw 9[]
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Sheet G
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
9
|
Northern Ontario (Burns)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Draw 10[]
Tuesday, January 21, 9:30 am
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
Sheet G
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Daigle)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
10
|
Pool A Tie-Breaker[]
Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Placement Round[]
Seeding Pool[]
Standings[]
Final Standings
Draw 1[]
Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm
Draw 2[]
Wednesday, January 22, 9:30 am
Draw 3[]
Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm
Draw 4[]
Thursday, January 23, 6:30 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Northern Ontario (Burns)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
8
|
Yukon (Koltun)
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
Draw 5[]
Friday, January 24, 12:30 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Northern Ontario (Burns)
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Nunavut (Pinksen)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Championship Pool[]
Championship Pool Standings[]
Final Standings
Draw 1[]
Wednesday, January 22, 9:30 am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
New Brunswick (Daigle)
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Draw 2[]
Wednesday, January 22, 2:00 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
8
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Draw 3[]
Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Draw 4[]
Thursday, January 23, 9:30 am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Daigle)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Draw 5[]
Thursday, January 23, 2:00 pm
Draw 6[]
Thursday, January 23, 6:30 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Brezden)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
6
|
Draw 7[]
Friday, January 24, 8:00 am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Greenwood)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
10
|
Saskatchewan (Streifel)
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Fay)
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
9
|
Quebec (Boisvert)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Playoffs[]
Semifinal[]
Saturday, January 25, 9:30 am
Final[]
Saturday, January 25, 4:00 pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Rocque)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
British Columbia (Van Osch)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Awards[]
The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[4]
All-Star Teams[]
- Women
First Team
- Skip: Kelsey Rocque, Alberta 79%
- Third: Marika Van Osch, British Columbia 81%
- Second: Sarah Daniels, British Columbia 80%
- Lead: Karlee Korchinski, Saskatchewan 82%
Second Team
- Skip: Mary Fay, Nova Scotia 73%
- Third: Amy Heitzner, Ontario 77%
- Second: Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia 76%
- Lead: Ashley Sanderson, British Columbia 80%
- Men
First Team
- Skip: Carter Lautner, Alberta 80%
- Third: Michael Brophy, Nova Scotia 80%
- Second: Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba 81%
- Lead: Jason Olsthoorn, Quebec 81%
Second Team
- Skip: Ryan McCrady, Manitoba 77%
- Third: Daniel Wenzek, New Brunswick 79%
- Second: David Aho, Alberta 79%
- Lead: Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario 81%
Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards[]
- Women
- Patty Wallingham, Yukon second
- Men
- Taylor Ardriel, Alberta third
Fair Play Awards[]
- Women
- Lead: Hilary Charlie, Northwest Territories
- Second: Danielle Lafleur, Manitoba
- Third: Abby Ackland, Manitoba
- Skip: Carina McKay-Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Coach: Dale McEwen, Manitoba
- Men
- Lead: Deklen Crocker, Northwest Territories
- Second: Alex Sutherland, Prince Edward Island
- Third: Connor Faulkner, Nunavut
- Skip: Rene Comeau, New Brunswick
- Coach: Tom Clasper, Manitoba
ASHAM National Coaching Awards[]
- Women
- Nick Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Men
- Tom Clasper, Manitoba
Joan Mead Legacy Awards[]
- Women
- Cathlia Ward, New Brunswick Third
- Men
- Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario Lead
References[]
External links[]