The 2013 StuSells Toronto Tankard was held from October 11 to 14 at the High Park Club in Toronto , Ontario . The men's event was held as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour , while the women's event was held only as part of the 2013–14 Ontario Curling Tour. The men's event was held in a triple-knockout format, while the women's event was held in a round robin format. The purse for the men's event was CAD $45,000, of which the winner, Glenn Howard , received CAD$15,000, while the purse for the women's event was CAD$15,000, of which the winner, Allison Flaxey , received CAD$5,000.[1] [2] In the men's final, Howard defeated Mike McEwen with a score of 6–3, while in the women's final, Flaxey defeated Mary-Anne Arsenault with a score of 6–2.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Mike Anderson
Markham , Ontario
Evgeniy Arkhipov
Sergei Glukhov
Dmitry Mironov
Artur Razhabov
Moscow , Russia
Stuart Sankey
Toronto , Ontario
Mathew Camm (fourth)
Chris Gardner
Bryan Cochrane (skip)
Nepean , Ontario
Robert Desjardins
Saguenay , Quebec
Andrey Drozdov
Alexey Stukalskiy
Alexey Tselousov
Petr Dron
Moscow , Russia
John Epping
Scott Bailey
Collin Mitchell
David Mathers
Toronto , Ontario
Pete Fenson
Shawn Rojeski
Joe Polo
Ryan Brunt
Bemidji , Minnesota
Pat Ferris
Grimsby , Ontario
Joe Frans
Ontario
Christopher Plys (fourth)
Tyler George (skip)
Rich Ruohonen
Colin Hufman
Duluth , Minnesota
Brad Gushue
Brett Gallant
Adam Casey
Geoff Walker
St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Brent Ross (fourth)
Jake Higgs (skip)
Codey Maus
Harriston, Ontario
Markus Høiberg
Steffen Walstad
Magnus Nedregotten
Oppdal , Norway
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Penetanguishene , Ontario
Mark Kean
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Ontario
Craig Kochan
Toronto , Ontario
Rochester , New York
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Jean-Michel Ménard
Martin Crête
Éric Sylvain
Philippe Ménard
Gatineau , Quebec
Rob Rumfeldt
Adam Spencer
Scott Howard
Ontario
Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Mark Nichols
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
Chad Allen
Caleb Flaxey
Brantford , Ontario
Jake Walker
Dayna Deruelle
Brampton , Ontario
Knockout results [ ]
A event [ ]
B event [ ]
C event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Mary-Anne Arsenault
Kim Kelly
Christie Gamble
Jennifer Baxter
Halifax , Nova Scotia
Marika Bakewell
Markdale , Ontario
Suzanne Birt
Shelly Bradley
Michelle McQuaid
Susan McInnis
Charlottetown , Prince Edward Island
Chrissy Cadorin
Toronto , Ontario
Lisa Farnell
Erin Morrissey
Karen Sagle
Elgin , Ontario
Allison Flaxey
Lynn Kreviazuk
Morgan Court
Listowel , Ontario
Kerry Galusha
Megan Cormier
Wendy Miller
Yellowknife , Northwest Territories
Jacqueline Harrison
Kimberly Tuck
Susan Froud
Brantford , Ontario
Julie Hastings
Cheryl McPherson
Thornhill , Ontario
Krista McCarville
Ashley Miharija
Kari Lavoie
Sarah Lang
Thunder Bay , Ontario
Uxbridge , Ontario
Shannon Harrington
Ottawa , Ontario
Julie Reddick
Carrie Lindner
Megan Balsdon
Toronto , Ontario
Heather Smith-Dacey
Jill Mouzar
Blisse Comstock
Teri Lake
Halifax , Nova Scotia
Guelph , Ontario
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]