The 2013 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic was held from September 19 to 22 at the in Brockville , Ontario as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour . Both the men's and women's events was held in a round robin format. The purse for the men's event was CAD $45,400,[1] while the purse for the women's event was CAD$18,000.[2]
In the men's final, Brad Jacobs of Northern Ontario defeated Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba with a score of 7–5 after stealing a point in the last end of an otherwise tight game. In the women's final, Mirjam Ott of Switzerland defeated Ontario's Rachel Homan with a score of 8–5 in seven ends.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Greg Balsdon
Mark Bice
Toronto , Ontario
Tom Brewster
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
Stirling , Scotland
Mathew Camm (fourth)
Chris Gardner
Bryan Cochrane (skip)
Ontario
Halton Hills , Ontario
Mark Dacey
Stuart Thompson
Andrew Gibson
Halifax , Nova Scotia
Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Scott Bailey
Collin Mitchell
David Mathers
Toronto , Ontario
Pete Fenson
Shawn Rojeski
Joe Polo
Ryan Brunt
Bemidji , Minnesota
Rob Fowler
Allan Lyburn
Derek Samagalski
Brandon , Manitoba
Joe Frans
Ontario
Christopher Plys (fourth)
Tyler George (skip)
Rich Ruohonen
Colin Hufman
Duluth , Minnesota
Brad Gushue
Brett Gallant
Adam Casey
Geoff Walker
St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Guy Hemmings
Sorel-Tracy , Quebec
Brent Ross (fourth)
Jake Higgs (skip)
Codey Maus
Ontario
Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Penetanguishene , Ontario
Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Mark Kean
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Ontario
Philippe Lemay
Trois-Rivières , Quebec
Ottawa , Ontario
Kevin Martin
David Nedohin
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Edmonton , Alberta
Jean-Michel Ménard
Martin Crête
Éric Sylvain
Philippe Ménard
Gatineau , Quebec
Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Mark Nichols
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
Chad Allen
Caleb Flaxey
Brantford , Ontario
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Erika Brown
Debbie McCormick
Jessica Schultz
Ann Swisshelm
Madison , Wisconsin
Chrissy Cadorin
Toronto , Ontario
Lisa Farnell
Erin Morrissey
Karen Sagle
Elgin , Ontario
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Alison Kreviazuk
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa , Ontario
Tracy Horgan
Jenn Horgan
Jenna Enge
Amanda Gates
Sudbury , Ontario
Montreal , Quebec
Sherry Middaugh
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Lee Merklinger
Coldwater , Ontario
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Claire Hamilton
Stirling , Scotland
Hollie Nicol
Stephanie LeDrew
Danielle Inglis
Courtney Davies
Toronto , Ontario
Brit O'Neill
Jamie Sinclair
Ottawa , Ontario
Mirjam Ott
Carmen Schäfer
Carmen Küng
Janine Greiner
Davos , Switzerland
Montreal , Quebec
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]