World Curling Tour event
The 2013 Kamloops Crown of Curling was held from October 18 to 21 at the in Kamloops , British Columbia as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour . The men's event was held in a round robin format, while the women's event was held in a triple-knockout format. The purse for the men's event was CAD $32,000, of which the winner, Grant Dezura , received CAD$8,000,[1] and the purse for the women's event was CAD$34,000, of which the winner, Allison Pottinger , received CAD$8,000.[2] Dezura defeated Dean Joanisse in the men's final with a score of 5–4, while Pottinger defeated Ayumi Ogasawara of Japan in the final with a score of 3–2.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Victoria , British Columbia
Seattle , Washington
Brady Clark
Sean Beighton
Darren Lehto
Phil Tilker
Lynnwood , Washington
Victoria , British Columbia
(fourth)
Grant Dezura (skip)
Jamie Smith
Kelowna , British Columbia
Seattle , Washington
(fourth)
Dean Joanisse (skip)
New Westminster , British Columbia
Mark Johnson
Kurt Balderston
Rob Bucholz
Edmonton , Alberta
Kim Chang-min
Kim Min-chan
Seong Se-hyeon
Uiseong , South Korea
Port Coquitlam , British Columbia
Darren Nelson
Kamloops , British Columbia
Grant Olsen
Kamloops , British Columbia
Vernon , British Columbia
(fourth)
(skip)
Victoria , British Columbia
Jeff Richard
Tom Shypitka
Jay Wakefield
Kelowna , British Columbia
Taipei , Chinese Taipei
Brad Thompson
Kamloops , British Columbia
Kamloops , British Columbia
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Corryn Brown
Erin Pincott
Samantha Fisher
Kamloops , British Columbia
New Westminster , British Columbia
Maple Ridge , British Columbia
Jiang Yilun
Wang Rui
Yao Mingyue
She Qiutong
Harbin , China
Prince George , British Columbia
Kim Ji-sun
Gim Un-chi
Shin Mi-sung
Lee Seul-bee
Gyeongbuk , South Korea
Patti Knezevic
Prince George , British Columbia
Sarah Koltun
Chelsea Duncan
Andrea Sinclair
Whitehorse , Yukon
Kamloops , British Columbia
Allison MacInnes
Diane Gushulak
Kamloops , British Columbia
Marla Mallett
Cloverdale , British Columbia
New Westminster , British Columbia
Kristie Moore
Sarah Wilkes
Sexsmith , Alberta
Lene Nielsen
Helle Simonsen
Jeanne Ellegaard
Maria Poulsen
Hvidovre , Denmark
Ayumi Ogasawara
Yumie Funayama
Kaho Onodera
Chinami Yoshida
Sapporo , Japan
Cissi Östlund
Sabina Kraupp
Sara Carlsson
Karlstad , Sweden
Allison Pottinger
Nicole Joraanstad
Natalie Nicholson
Tabitha Peterson
Bemidji , Minnesota
New Westminster , British Columbia
Ashley Nordin
Victoria , British Columbia
Silvana Tirinzoni
Marlene Albrecht
Esther Neuenschwander
Manuela Siegrist
Aarau , Switzerland
Kalia Van Osch
Victoria , British Columbia
Kesa Van Osch
Victoria , British Columbia
Knockout Results [ ]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]