2014 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
2014 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Boucherville, Quebec |
Arena | |
Dates | April 28–May 4 |
Winner | Manitoba |
Curling club | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg |
Skip | Dennis Thiessen |
Third | |
Second | |
Lead | Jamie Anseeuw |
Finalist | Quebec () |
The 2014 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from April 28 to May 4 at the in Boucherville, Quebec.[1]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Province | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Bruno Yizek | Calgary Curling Club, Calgary | ||||
British Columbia | Darryl Neighbour | Gary Cormack | Richmond Curling Club, Vancouver | |||
Manitoba | Dennis Thiessen | Jamie Anseeuw | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club, Winnipeg | |||
New Brunswick | , Saint John | |||||
Newfoundland and Labrador | , St. John's | |||||
Northern Ontario | Fort William Curling Club, Fort William | |||||
Nova Scotia | , Lower Sackville | |||||
Ontario | Mark Ideson | , Bradford | ||||
Quebec | , Magog | |||||
Saskatchewan | Marie Wright | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Round robin standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
Province | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Quebec | 8 | 1 | |
Ontario | 7 | 2 | |
Alberta | 5 | 4 | |
British Columbia | Darryl Neighbour | 5 | 4 |
Manitoba | Dennis Thiessen | 5 | 4 |
Saskatchewan | 5 | 4 | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | 3 | 6 | |
Northern Ontario | 3 | 6 | |
New Brunswick | 2 | 7 | |
Nova Scotia | 2 | 7 |
Round robin results[]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4).[3]
Draw 1[]
Monday, April 28, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Smart) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Munro) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 2[]
Tuesday, April 29, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Quebec (Lessard) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Munro) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 5 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 3[]
Tuesday, April 29, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Alberta (Smart) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4[]
Wednesday, April 30, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Lessard) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Munro) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | X | 10 |
Draw 5[]
Wednesday, April 30, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Lessard) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 6[]
Thursday, May 1, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Smart) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 2 |
Quebec (Lessard) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 7[]
Thursday, May 1, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Quebec (Lessard) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 8[]
Friday, May 2, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Smart) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | X | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 9[]
Friday, May 2, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Sonego) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Smart) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Horning) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (MacDonald) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Munro) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Tiebreakers[]
Friday, May 2, 20:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Bender) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
British Columbia (Neighbour) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Gold Medal Game | |||||||||||
1 | Quebec | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Ontario | 2 | 1 | Quebec | 5 | ||||||||
2 | Ontario | 3 | 3 | Manitoba | 8 | ||||||||
3 | Manitoba | 8 | |||||||||||
3 | Manitoba | 8 | |||||||||||
4 | Alberta | 7 |
1 vs. 2[]
Saturday, May 3, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 2 |
3 vs. 4[]
Saturday, May 3, 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Alberta (Smart) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Semifinal[]
Sunday, May 4, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ontario (Munro) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Gold medal game[]
Sunday, May 4, 14:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Quebec (Lessard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Thiessen) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
References[]
- ^ "2014 Canadian Wheelchair Championship awarded to Boucherville, Que". Canadian Curling Association. 24 June 2013. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
- ^ "2014 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship – Teams". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 9 April 2014. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
- ^ "2014 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 9 April 2014. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
External links[]
Categories:
- Curling in Quebec
- 2014 in Canadian curling
- Boucherville
- Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championships
- April 2014 sports events in Canada
- May 2014 sports events in Canada