Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2013 Masters Grand Slam of Curling was held from October 29 to November 3 at the Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre in Abbotsford , British Columbia as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour . The Masters was the first Grand Slam on the men's tour and the third Grand Slam on the women's tour. The purses for both the men's and the women's events were CAD $100,000 each.[1] [2]
The event featured the six men's and six women's teams that have qualified for the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials as well as teams representing most of the nations that have already qualified for the curling at the 2014 Winter Olympics , along with some nations that are attempting to qualify. Out of the 16 men's and women's teams that have already qualified for the Olympics, only Denmark failed to send a team in the women's event. Out of the teams that have not yet qualified for the Olympics, the United States and New Zealand sent men's teams, and China, Latvia and Japan sent women's teams.
Men [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Peter de Boer
Sean Becker
Scott Becker
Kenny Thomson
Naseby , New Zealand
Evgeniy Arkhipov (fourth)
Alexey Stukalskiy
Andrey Drozdov (skip)
Petr Dron
Moscow , Russia
Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Scott Bailey
Collin Mitchell
David Mathers
Toronto , Ontario
Christopher Plys (fourth)
Tyler George (skip)
Rich Ruohonen
Colin Hufman
Duluth, Minnesota
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Penetanguishene , Ontario
Kevin Koe
Pat Simmons
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Calgary , Alberta
Liu Rui
Zang Jialiang
Xu Xiaoming
Ba Dexin
Harbin , China
Kevin Martin
David Nedohin
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Edmonton , Alberta
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Sven Michel
Claudio Pätz
Sandro Trolliet
Simon Gempeler
Adelboden , Switzerland
David Murdoch
Tom Brewster
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
Stirling , Scotland
Rasmus Stjerne
Johnny Frederiksen
Mikkel Poulsen
Troels Harry
Hvidovre , Denmark
Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Mark Nichols
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Markus Høiberg
Oslo , Norway
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A
W
L
Liu Rui
3
1
Kevin Martin
3
1
Jeff Stoughton
3
1
Thomas Ulsrud
1
3
Tyler George
0
4
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7 ).[4]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, October 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Kevin Martin
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
6
Liu Rui
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
4
David Murdoch
1
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
5
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 9:00 am
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
7
Tyler George
0
4
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sven Michel
3
0
3
0
0
2
X
X
8
Andrey Drozdov
0
1
0
1
1
0
X
X
3
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 12:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
1
0
1
0
2
2
0
X
6
Liu Rui
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
2
1
6
David Murdoch
2
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
0
5
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 4:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
X
3
Sven Michel
2
0
1
0
0
2
2
X
7
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
5
Andrey Drozdov
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 9:00 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
0
3
0
0
2
0
2
X
7
Thomas Ulsrud
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
5
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 12:30 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Liu Rui
1
0
1
3
0
0
2
X
7
Tyler George
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 4:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
0
1
1
0
3
X
5
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
2
7
Jeff Stoughton
0
2
0
4
0
0
0
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
David Murdoch
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
2
6
Sven Michel
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
5
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 9:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
3
1
0
2
0
0
6
Andrey Drozdov
2
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
X
6
Tyler George
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 12:30 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
X
3
Liu Rui
0
2
1
1
0
3
0
X
7
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 4:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
2
0
0
0
0
3
1
X
6
Tyler George
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
David Murdoch
2
0
2
1
2
X
X
X
7
Andrey Drozdov
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Tiebreakers [ ]
Friday, November 1, 7:30 pm
Playoffs [ ]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 2, 9:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
David Murdoch
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
4
Jeff Stoughton
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
6
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
1
1
1
0
0
3
0
X
6
Kevin Koe
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
3
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rasmus Stjerne
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
X
3
Liu Rui
0
2
3
0
0
1
0
X
6
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 2, 4:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Glenn Howard
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
4
Jeff Stoughton
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
3
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
X
4
Liu Rui
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
X
2
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 3, 10:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
2
0
4
0
1
X
7
Kevin Martin
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Player percentages
Glenn Howard
Kevin Martin
Craig Savill
85%
Ben Hebert
85%
Brent Laing
86%
Marc Kennedy
91%
Wayne Middaugh
96%
David Nedohin
86%
Glenn Howard
87%
Kevin Martin
92%
Total
89%
Total
88%
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Erika Brown
Debbie McCormick
Jessica Schultz
Ann Swisshelm
Madison, Wisconsin
Chelsea Carey
Kristy McDonald
Kristen Foster
Lindsay Titheridge
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Satsuki Fujisawa
Miyo Ichikawa
Emi Shimizu
Miyuki Satoh
Karuizawa , Japan
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Alison Kreviazuk
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa , Ontario
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Kim Ji-sun
Gim Un-chi
Shin Mi-sung
Lee Seul-bee
Gyeonggi-do , South Korea
Stefanie Lawton
Sherry Anderson
Sherri Singler
Marliese Kasner
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Sherry Middaugh
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Lee Merklinger
Coldwater , Ontario
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Claire Hamilton
Stirling , Scotland
Heather Nedohin
Beth Iskiw
Jessica Mair
Laine Peters
Edmonton , Alberta
Mirjam Ott
Carmen Schäfer
Carmen Küng
Janine Greiner
Davos , Switzerland
Evita Regža
Dace Regža
Ieva Bērziņa
Žaklīna Litauniece
Jelgava , Latvia
Anna Sidorova
Margarita Fomina
Aleksandra Saitova
Ekaterina Galkina
Moscow , Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth)
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerström
Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip)
Härnösand , Sweden
Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Zhou Yan
Harbin , China
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Pool A
W
L
Margaretha Sigfridsson
4
0
Heather Nedohin
3
1
Rachel Homan
2
2
Wang Bingyu
1
3
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
4
Pool B
W
L
Jennifer Jones
3
1
Kim Ji-sun
3
1
Chelsea Carey
2
2
Anna Sidorova
2
2
Erika Brown
0
4
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7 ).[7]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, October 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Heather Nedohin
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
4
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
0
0
2
1
0
6
X
11
Kim Ji-sun
0
1
2
0
0
2
0
X
5
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 9:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Wang Bingyu
6
2
0
2
1
X
X
X
11
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sherry Middaugh
0
2
0
0
3
1
0
X
6
Evita Regža
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
X
3
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 12:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Heather Nedohin
2
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Sidorova
0
1
0
2
2
0
2
0
7
Erika Brown
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
5
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 4:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Stefanie Lawton
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
Mirjam Ott
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kim Ji-sun
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
6
Chelsea Carey
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Wang Bingyu
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
4
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Eve Muirhead
2
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
8
Sherry Middaugh
0
0
0
3
0
1
2
1
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
4
Anna Sidorova
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
1
6
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 9:00 am
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
X
6
Erika Brown
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
2
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 12:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kim Ji-sun
0
4
0
0
2
0
0
0
6
Anna Sidorova
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
5
Wang Bingyu
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
X
3
Stefanie Lawton
1
0
3
1
2
0
1
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson
2
0
0
2
2
1
X
X
7
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
1
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 4:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
2
1
0
1
2
X
7
Chelsea Carey
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sherry Middaugh
2
2
0
0
0
1
0
2
7
Mirjam Ott
0
0
2
2
1
0
1
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, October 31, 7:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Heather Nedohin
1
0
0
2
0
1
1
X
5
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
X
2
Margaretha Sigfridsson
2
5
0
0
1
X
X
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Stefanie Lawton
1
1
0
3
0
1
0
X
6
Evita Regža
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
3
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 9:00 am
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
2
0
0
0
3
0
0
2
7
Erika Brown
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 12:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sherry Middaugh
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
3
Stefanie Lawton
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
1
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
1
3
0
0
X
6
Anna Sidorova
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Heather Nedohin
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
4
Wang Bingyu
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
2
1
0
4
X
9
Satsuki Fujisawa
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 1, 4:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Erika Brown
0
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
6
Kim Ji-sun
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
8
Playoffs [ ]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 2, 12:30 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
4
Eve Muirhead
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Stefanie Lawton
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
5
Jennifer Jones
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
1
6
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Heather Nedohin
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
Rachel Homan
0
0
2
1
0
0
2
1
6
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 2, 7:30 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
0
2
0
2
0
1
2
X
7
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
1
0
2
0
3
X
6
Mirjam Ott
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 3, 3:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
5
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
1
7
Player percentages
Eve Muirhead
Rachel Homan
Claire Hamilton
82%
Lisa Weagle
81%
Vicki Adams
86%
Alison Kreviazuk
92%
Anna Sloan
76%
Emma Miskew
92%
Eve Muirhead
64%
Rachel Homan
84%
Total
77%
Total
87%
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Category