Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2018 Players' Championship was held from April 10 to 15, 2018 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto , Ontario . It was the seventh men's and sixth women's Grand Slam event of the 2017–18 World Curling Tour .
On the men's side, Calgary's Kevin Koe won his first Players' Championship as a skip (he had previously won in 2004 playing third for John Morris ). On the women's side, Minnesota's Jamie Sinclair rink became the first American ever team to win a Grand Slam championship.
Qualification [ ]
The top 12 ranked men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour 's year to date ranking as of March 12 qualify:[1]
Men's [ ]
Top men's teams as of March 12:[2]
Niklas Edin
Brad Gushue
Kevin Koe
Mike McEwen
Peter de Cruz
Brad Jacobs
Brendan Bottcher
Reid Carruthers
Jason Gunnlaugson
Bruce Mouat
John Epping
John Shuster
Kim Chang-min
Thomas Ulsrud
Liu Rui
Kyle Smith
Women's [ ]
Top 12 women's teams as of March 12:[3]
Jennifer Jones
Anna Hasselborg
Chelsea Carey
Eve Muirhead
Rachel Homan
Kerri Einarson
Silvana Tirinzoni
Kim Eun-jung
Nina Roth
Satsuki Fujisawa
Jamie Sinclair
Kelsey Rocque (Laura Crocker )
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Brendan Bottcher
Darren Moulding
Brad Thiessen
Karrick Martin
Edmonton , Alberta
Reid Carruthers
Jeff Stoughton
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Rasmus Wranå
Christoffer Sundgren
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Mat Camm
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Toronto , Ontario
Jason Gunnlaugson
Alex Forrest
Ian McMillan
Connor Njegovan
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Kevin Koe
Marc Kennedy
Brent Laing
Ben Hebert
Calgary , Alberta
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Bruce Mouat
Grant Hardie
Bobby Lammie
Hammy McMillan Jr.
Edinburgh , Scotland
John Shuster
Tyler George
Matt Hamilton
John Landsteiner
Duluth , Minnesota
Kyle Smith
Thomas Muirhead
Kyle Waddell
Cammy Smith
Stirling , Scotland
Round robin standings [ ]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-04:00 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
7
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 8:30 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
3
Bruce Mouat
0
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
6
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
3
0
2
1
0
2
X
8
Brendan Bottcher
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
4
0
1
0
0
1
1
7
Kyle Smith
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
4
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
1
Brendan Bottcher
2
1
1
0
1
2
X
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
6
Niklas Edin
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
3
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
2
0
2
2
0
2
0
8
Kevin Koe
2
0
1
0
0
6
0
1
10
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, April 12, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Bruce Mouat
0
3
1
1
1
X
X
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
3
2
0
0
0
3
X
X
8
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
0
1
1
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
1
0
2
0
1
2
1
X
7
John Shuster
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
2
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, April 12, 8:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
5
John Epping
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Reid Carruthers
0
3
0
0
2
4
X
X
9
Brendan Bottcher
2
0
1
1
0
0
X
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Mike McEwen
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
X
5
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, April 13, 8:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Shuster
5
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
9
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
4
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, April 13, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
2
0
2
2
0
0
0
1
7
Reid Carruthers
0
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
4
Niklas Edin
1
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
0
3
2
0
1
0
X
6
Brendan Bottcher
1
1
0
0
1
0
1
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
1
2
0
1
1
7
Kyle Smith
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
4
Tiebreaker [ ]
Friday, April 13, 8:00 pm
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, April 14, 11:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
2
0
1
0
0
3
X
6
Bruce Mouat
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
3
Mike McEwen
2
0
0
5
0
2
X
X
9
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, April 14, 7:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Kevin Koe
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
5
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
1
6
Brad Gushue
0
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
5
Final [ ]
Sunday, April 15, 12:30 pm
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Chelsea Carey
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jocelyn Peterman
Laine Peters
Calgary , Alberta
Laura Crocker [a]
Kendra Lilly [a]
Taylor McDonald
Jen Gates
Edmonton , Alberta
Kerri Einarson
Selena Kaatz
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Satsuki Fujisawa
Chinami Yoshida
Yumi Suzuki
Yurika Yoshida
Kitami , Japan
Anna Hasselborg
Sara McManus
Agnes Knochenhauer
Sofia Mabergs
Sundbyberg , Sweden
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Lisa Weagle [b]
Joanne Courtney [b]
Ottawa , Ontario
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Kim Eun-jung
Kim Kyeong-ae
Kim Seon-yeong
Kim Yeong-mi
Uiseong , South Korea
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Lauren Gray
Stirling , Scotland
Nina Roth
Tabitha Peterson
Aileen Geving
Becca Hamilton
Blaine , United States
Jamie Sinclair
Alex Carlson
Vicky Persinger
Monica Walker
Blaine , United States
Silvana Tirinzoni
Esther Neuenschwander
Manuela Siegrist
Marlene Albrecht
Aarau , Switzerland
Round robin standings [ ]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool A
W
L
PF
PA
Jennifer Jones
5
0
38
19
127.95
Eve Muirhead
4
1
33
20
62.55
Nina Roth
3
2
25
27
206.00
Laura Crocker
2
3
35
34
116.85
Kim Eun-jung
1
4
23
36
87.85
Rachel Homan
0
5
19
37
106.05
Pool B
W
L
PF
PA
Anna Hasselborg
4
1
30
17
105.65
Kerri Einarson
3
2
25
24
167.90
Jamie Sinclair
3
2
30
23
429.30
Silvana Tirinzoni
2
3
26
28
25.60
Satsuki Fujisawa
2
3
17
32
288.20
Chelsea Carey
1
4
27
31
212.60
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-04:00 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
4
Nina Roth
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
3
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
5
Eve Muirhead
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
4
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Jamie Sinclair
0
0
3
3
0
1
X
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kim Eun-jung
0
0
2
1
0
5
0
0
8
Laura Crocker
0
2
0
0
2
0
3
3
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
2
1
0
3
0
1
0
7
Silvana Tirinzoni
2
0
0
3
0
1
0
2
8
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 12:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
X
6
Kerri Einarson
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
1
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, April 11, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
4
0
3
0
2
X
X
X
9
Nina Roth
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
2
2
2
0
4
X
X
10
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
0
5
Jamie Sinclair
0
0
2
1
0
2
0
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
7
Kim Eun-jung
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
1
1
0
X
X
3
Laura Crocker
1
0
5
0
0
3
X
X
9
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, April 12, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
5
Kim Eun-jung
1
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
2
0
1
2
0
2
8
Laura Crocker
0
2
0
4
0
0
1
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
X
3
Satsuki Fujisawa
2
1
0
0
1
1
0
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
2
7
Jamie Sinclair
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
4
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, April 12, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
0
1
1
0
3
0
3
X
8
Laura Crocker
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
0
2
2
1
0
0
1
X
6
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
3
0
1
1
1
0
2
X
8
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Nina Roth
0
2
0
3
0
0
1
X
6
Kim Eun-jung
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
Kerri Einarson
0
2
0
2
1
1
0
1
7
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, April 13, 12:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
3
Jamie Sinclair
2
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
2
3
0
2
X
X
8
Kim Eun-jung
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
2
0
1
1
2
1
X
7
Silvana Tirinzoni
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Laura Crocker
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Nina Roth
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
2
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
0
4
Satsuki Fujisawa
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
1
7
Draw 13 [ ]
Friday, April 13, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
3
3
0
0
1
1
X
8
Satsuki Fujisawa
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Team Hasselborg *
1
1
0
4
1
0
X
X
7
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
X
3
Eve Muirhead
3
0
1
0
2
1
1
X
8
*Hasselborg missed the game due to illness. The team was skipped by Sara McManus for this game.[8]
Tiebreaker [ ]
Saturday, April 14, 8:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Laura Crocker
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
X
3
Satsuki Fujisawa
2
0
2
0
2
1
1
X
8
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, April 14, 3:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Eve Muirhead
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
3
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
X
4
Satsuki Fujisawa
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
Jamie Sinclair
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
5
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, April 14, 7:30 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
Jamie Sinclair
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
1
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
2
7
Kerri Einarson
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Final [ ]
Sunday, April 15, 5:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
2
Jamie Sinclair
0
1
2
1
0
0
3
X
7
Notes [ ]
^ a b Kelsey Rocque , who normally skips the team was unable to make it to the grand slam. Third Laura Crocker moved up to skip and Kendra Lilly spared at third.[6]
^ a b Weagle normally throws lead stones and Courtney normally throws second stones, but they entered the Players' Championship switching positions. They switched back to their regular positions after their second game.[7]
References [ ]
^ "Archived copy" . Archived from the original on 2017-03-16. Retrieved 2018-04-06 .CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link )
^ CurlingZone
^ CurlingZone
^ "Players' Championship -- Teams" . CurlingZone . Retrieved March 25, 2020 .
^ "Players' Championship -- Teams" . CurlingZone . Retrieved March 25, 2020 .
^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 11, 2018). "Crocker completes comeback vs. Kim at Players' Championship" . Sportsnet . Retrieved September 8, 2020 .
^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 12, 2018). "EunJung Kim holds off Rachel Homan at GSOC Players' Championship" . Sportsnet . Retrieved March 25, 2020 .
^ Brazeau, Jonathan (April 13, 2018). "McManus skips Team Hasselborg past Carey at Players' Championship" . Sportsnet . Retrieved March 25, 2020 .
External links [ ]
Category