Grand Slam of Curling event
2011 GP Car and Home Players' Championship Host city Grande Prairie , Alberta Arena Crystal Centre Dates April 12–17 Men's winner Kevin MartinCurling club Saville Sports Centre , Edmonton Skip Kevin Martin Third John Morris Second Marc Kennedy Lead Ben Hebert Finalist Niklas Edin Women's winner Jennifer JonesCurling club St. Vital CC , Winnipeg Skip Jennifer Jones Third Kaitlyn Lawes Second Jill Officer Lead Dawn Askin Finalist Rachel Homan
The 2011 GP Car and Home Players' Championship was a Grand Slam curling bonspiel held at the Crystal Centre in Grande Prairie , Alberta from April 12–17. It features a men's and women's draw, where the top sixteen teams from the Order of Merit rankings for the 2010-11 curling season are invited to compete. It was the final Grand Slam event for the season, and one of the last curling events for the season. The purse for the men's and women's event was CAD $100,000 each.
On the men's side, Kevin Martin won his record seventh Players' championship with a win over Niklas Edin in seven ends, while Jennifer Jones secured her fourth Players' championship with a win over Ontario junior champion Rachel Homan after a big eighth end.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
Knockout Brackets [ ]
A Event [ ]
First Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 1
Howard
7
Virtue
5
Howard
9
Simmons
7
Simmons
4
Schlender
6
Howard
1
Epping
5
Martin
5
Fowler
6
Fowler
4
Martin
5
Martin
5
Petryk
2
First Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 2
McEwen
7
Moskowy
9
Moskowy
3
Edin
6
Edin
9
Jacobs
5
Edin
7
Stoughton
9
Stoughton
4
Bawel
3
Stoughton
9
Koe
9
Koe
4
Camm
3
B Event [ ]
Second Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 3
Virtue
5
Schlender
10
Schlender
6
Epping
1
Petryk
1
Petryk
8
Schlender
3
Stoughton
7
Second Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 4
McEwen
5
Jacobs
6
Jacobs
6
Bawel
5
Camm
2
Camm
8
Jacobs
2
Howard
5
Second Knockout
Qualifier 5
Simmons
5
Fowler
6
Fowler
6
Moskowy
4
Koe
7
Koe
6
C Event [ ]
Third Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 6
Virtue
1
Epping
7
Epping
5
Moskowy
8
Moskowy
7
Jacobs
5
Third Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 7
McEwen
9
Bawel
2
McEwen
5
Simmons
1
McEwen
6
Schlender
5
Third Knockout
Qualifier 8
Petryk
5
Camm
4
Petryk
5
Fowler
6
Knockout Results [ ]
Draw 2 [ ]
Tuesday, April 12, 8:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
6
Brad Jacobs
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 am
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 1:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
1
1
1
1
1
0
X
5
Steve Petryk
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
2
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
7
Braeden Moskowy
0
3
1
0
2
0
3
0
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
1
2
0
4
0
0
2
X
9
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
3
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 5:00 pm
Draw 6 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 8:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Braeden Moskowy
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
3
Niklas Edin
2
0
3
1
0
3
X
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
1
Steve Petryk
3
0
0
1
2
2
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
5
Brad Jacobs
3
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
1
0
0
3
1
0
X
5
Mathew Camm
4
0
1
2
0
0
1
X
8
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 1:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rob Fowler
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
4
Kevin Martin
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jeff Stoughton
1
1
0
3
1
0
3
X
9
Kevin Koe
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
X
4
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 5:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Robert Schlender
1
0
1
0
0
2
2
X
6
Steve Petryk
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
1
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
2
0
3
0
1
0
X
X
6
Mathew Camm
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
2
0
0
6
X
X
9
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Draw 10 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 8:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
2
7
Jeff Stoughton
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
1
Kevin Martin
0
2
1
0
0
1
1
X
5
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, April 15, 10:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Braeden Moskowy
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
4
Kevin Koe
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
6
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, April 15, 1:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
2
Glenn Howard
0
0
1
0
0
0
4
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Robert Schlender
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
3
Jeff Stoughton
1
2
0
1
1
0
0
2
7
Draw 13 [ ]
Friday, April 15, 5:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Braeden Moskowy
0
3
2
0
1
0
2
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
1
1
0
2
X
5
Pat Simmons
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Steve Petryk
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
5
Mathew Camm
0
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
4
Draw 15 [ ]
Saturday, April 16, 10:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Steve Petryk
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
5
Rob Fowler
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
1
2
0
0
2
6
Robert Schlender
0
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Braeden Moskowy
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
7
Brad Jacobs
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Martin
6
Moskowy
2
Martin
7
Stoughton
4
Koe
6
Koe
5
Martin
6
Edin
6
Edin
3
Fowler
5
Edin
5
Howard
5
Howard
4
McEwen
3
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, April 16, 5:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
X
6
Braeden Moskowy
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jeff Stoughton
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
4
Kevin Koe
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
0
0
3
0
0
1
1
X
5
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
X
3
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, April 16, 8:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
7
Kevin Koe
0
1
0
2
1
0
2
0
6
Final [ ]
Sunday, April 17, 9:30 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Martin
0
1
0
3
1
1
0
X
6
Niklas Edin
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
3
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
Knockout Brackets [ ]
A Event [ ]
First Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 1
Anderson
4
Webster
6
Webster
9
Ott
9
Ott
7
Kaufman
2
Webster
4
Overton-Clapham
4
Bernard
6
Bernard
7
Bernard
4
Kleibrink
7
Kleibrink
2
Owen
1
First Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 2
Jones
7
Hasselborg
5
Jones
7
Homan
3
Muirhead
4
Muirhead
7
Jones
6
Nedohin
7
Carey
5
Middaugh
5
Nedohin
4
Carey
5
Carey
5
Viktorsson
3
B Event [ ]
Second Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 3
Anderson
5
Kaufman
6
Kaufman
4
Overton-Clapham
3
Owen
7
Owen
5
Owen
5
Carey
3
Second Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 4
Hasselborg
2
Homan
8
Homan
7
Middaugh
5
Viktorsson
5
Viktorsson
7
Homan
10
Webster
3
Second Knockout
Qualifier 5
Ott
3
Kleibrink
7
Kleibrink
4
Muirhead
6
Muirhead
5
Nedohin
4
C Event [ ]
Third Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 6
Anderson
7
Overton-Clapham
5
Anderson
5
Nedohin
7
Nedohin
7
Webster
6
Third Knockout
Semifinals
Qualifier 7
Hasselborg
2
Middaugh
5
Middaugh
4
Ott
5
Ott
5
Carey
6
Third Knockout
Qualifier 8
Kaufman
3
Viktorsson
6
Viktorsson
4
Kleibrink
9
Knockout Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, April 12, 5:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sherry Anderson
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
4
Crystal Webster
0
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mirjam Ott
2
0
1
1
0
5
X
X
9
Jessie Kaufman
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
2
7
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
5
Stina Viktorsson
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
3
Draw 2 [ ]
Tuesday, April 12, 8:30 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
3
Eve Muirhead
0
0
2
1
0
1
3
X
7
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Crystal Webster
0
1
0
4
0
2
0
2
9
Mirjam Ott
2
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Heather Nedohin
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
4
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
1
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Sherry Anderson
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
0
5
Jessie Kaufman
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
6
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, April 13, 5:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Cheryl Bernard
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
4
Shannon Kleibrink
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
1
0
3
0
0
1
X
7
Eve Muirhead
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Rachel Homan
1
0
1
0
3
3
X
X
8
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 10:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jessie Kaufman
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
X
4
Desirée Owen
1
2
0
0
4
0
0
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
3
0
2
0
2
0
X
7
Stina Viktorsson
1
0
0
0
3
0
1
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Sherry Middaugh
0
0
0
3
1
0
1
X
5
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 1:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Crystal Webster
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
4
Cheryl Bernard
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
3
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
6
Chelsea Carey
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
5
Draw 10 [ ]
Thursday, April 14, 8:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Desirée Owen
0
2
1
1
0
0
1
X
5
Chelsea Carey
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
4
0
4
X
X
10
Crystal Webster
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
3
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, April 15, 10:00 am
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jessie Kaufman
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
X
3
Stina Viktorsson
2
0
2
1
1
0
0
X
5
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, April 15, 1:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Heather Nedohin
0
4
0
2
0
1
0
0
7
Crystal Webster
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
2
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mirjam Ott
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
5
Chelsea Carey
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
1
6
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Jones
9
Carey
2
Jones
7
Muirhead
8
Muirhead
4
Owen
3
Jones
7
Bernard
4
Homan
5
Nedohin
5
Nedohin
5
Homan
8
Homan
7
Kleibrink
5
Quarterfinals [ ]
Friday, April 15, 8:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
3
1
0
2
0
2
X
X
9
Chelsea Carey
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Cheryl Bernard
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
4
Heather Nedohin
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
3
8
Shannon Kleibrink
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
5
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, April 16, 10:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
4
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
7
Eve Muirhead
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Heather Nedohin
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
5
Rachel Homan
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
7
Final [ ]
Saturday, April 16, 1:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
3
7
Rachel Homan
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Notes [ ]
^ Filled in as skip for Krista McCarville
External links [ ]
Category
Grand Slam events
Men's slams Women's slams
Other CCA-sanctioned events
Other international events