The 2012 Manitoba Lotteries Women's Curling Classic was held October 19 to 22 at the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It was the second women's Grand Slam event of the 2012–13 curling season, and this edition of the event marked the ninth time that the tournament has been held. The purse for the event was CAD$60,000, of which the winner, Stefanie Lawton, received CAD$15,000.[1] Lawton defeated Rachel Homan in the final with a score of 6–4.
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale
|
Cathy Auld |
Janet Murphy |
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario
|
Cheryl Bernard |
Susan O'Connor |
Lori Olson-Johns |
Jennifer Sadleir |
Calgary, Alberta
|
|
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Chelsea Carey |
Kristy Jenion |
Kristen Foster |
Lindsay Titheridge |
Morden, Manitoba
|
Laura Crocker |
Sarah Wilkes |
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta
|
|
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
|
|
Jennifer Clark-Rouire |
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Janet Harvey |
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Amber Holland |
Jolene Campbell |
|
Dailene Sivertson |
Regina, Saskatchewan
|
Rachel Homan |
Emma Miskew |
Alison Kreviazuk |
Lisa Weagle |
Ottawa, Ontario
|
Tracy Horgan |
Jenn Horgan |
Jenna Enge |
Amanda Gates |
Sudbury, Ontario
|
Jessie Kaufman |
|
|
Cori Morris |
Edmonton, Alberta
|
|
|
|
Leslie Wilson |
Pinawa, Manitoba
|
Shannon Kleibrink |
Bronwen Webster |
Kalynn Park |
Chelsey Matson |
Calgary, Alberta
|
Marie-France Larouche |
Brenda Nicholls |
|
|
Levis, Quebec
|
Kaitlyn Lawes |
Kirsten Wall |
Jill Officer |
Dawn Askin |
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Stefanie Lawton |
Sherry Anderson |
Sherri Singler |
Marliese Kasner |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
|
|
Maureen Bonar |
|
|
East St. Paul, Manitoba
|
Krista McCarville |
Ashley Miharija |
Kari Lavoie |
Sarah Lang |
Thunder Bay, Ontario
|
Sherry Middaugh |
Jo-Ann Rizzo |
Lee Merklinger |
|
Coldwater, Ontario
|
Heather Nedohin |
Beth Iskiw |
Jessica Mair |
Laine Peters |
Edmonton, Alberta
|
Anette Norberg |
Cecilia Östlund |
Sabina Kraupp |
Sara Carlsson |
Harnosand, Sweden
|
Cathy Overton-Clapham |
Jenna Loder |
Ashley Howard |
Breanne Meakin |
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Darcy Robertson |
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Kelly Scott |
Jeanna Schraeder |
Sasha Carter |
Sarah Wazney |
Kelowna, British Columbia
|
Maria Prytz |
Christina Bertrup |
Maria Wennerström |
Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip) |
Umea, Sweden
|
Heather Smith-Dacey |
Stephanie McVicar |
Blisse Comstock |
Teri Lake |
Halifax, Nova Scotia
|
Renée Sonnenberg |
|
Cary-Anne Sallows |
|
Grande Prairie, Alberta
|
Barb Spencer |
Katie Spencer |
|
Raunora Westcott |
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Valerie Sweeting |
Dana Ferguson |
Joanne Taylor |
Rachelle Pidherny |
Edmonton, Alberta
|
Jill Thurston |
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Crystal Webster |
Erin Carmody |
Geri-Lynn Ramsay |
Samantha Preston |
Calgary, Alberta
|
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[3]
A Event[]
B Event[]
C Event[]
Playoffs[]
References[]
External links[]
- Results from the CurlingZone database