The 2013 Mercure Perth Masters were held from January 3 to 6 at the in Perth, Scotland as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was GBP£17,160, of which the winner, Thomas Ulsrud, received GBP£6,000.[1] Ulsrud defeated Mike McEwen of Canada in the final with a score of 7–2.
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale
|
Tom Brewster |
Greg Drummond |
Scott Andrews |
Michael Goodfellow |
Aberdeen, Scotland
|
|
James Carswell |
|
|
Perth, Scotland
|
|
|
|
|
Perth, Scotland
|
Niklas Edin |
Sebastian Kraupp |
Fredrik Lindberg |
Viktor Kjäll |
Karlstad, Sweden
|
David Edwards |
|
|
|
Aberdeen, Scotland
|
Kristian Lindström (fourth) |
Oskar Eriksson (skip) |
Markus Eriksson |
Christoffer Sundgren |
Karlstad, Sweden
|
Pete Fenson |
Shawn Rojeski |
Joe Polo |
Ryan Brunt |
Bemidji, Minnesota
|
|
|
|
|
Zug, Switzerland
|
Logan Gray |
Ross Paterson |
|
|
Stirling, Scotland
|
Brad Gushue |
Adam Casey |
Brett Gallant |
Geoff Walker |
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
|
Grant Hardie |
|
Hammy McMillan, Jr. |
|
Dumfries, Scotland
|
|
Yves Hess |
|
|
Zug, Switzerland
|
Steve Laycock |
Kirk Muyres |
Colton Flasch |
Dallan Muyres |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
|
Liu Rui |
Xu Xiaoming |
Zang Jialiang |
Ba Dexin |
Harbin, China
|
Ewan MacDonald |
Duncan Fernie |
|
Euan Byers |
Perth, Scotland
|
Mike McEwen |
B.J. Neufeld |
Matt Wozniak |
Denni Neufeld |
Winnipeg, Manitoba
|
Sven Michel |
Claudio Pätz |
Sandro Trolliet |
Simon Gempeler |
Adelboden, Switzerland
|
Yusuke Morozumi |
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi |
Tetsuro Shimizu |
Kosuke Morozumi |
Karuizawa, Japan
|
Glen Muirhead |
David Reid |
|
|
Perth, Scotland
|
Bent Ramsfjell |
Flemming Davanger |
|
|
Oslo, Norway
|
Tomi Rantamaki |
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi |
|
|
Helsinki & Hyvinkää, Finland
|
Hammy McMillan (fourth) |
|
(skip) |
|
Stranraer, Scotland
|
|
Brian Binnie |
|
|
Perth, Scotland
|
|
|
|
|
Howwood, Scotland
|
|
Radek Boháč |
Karel Uher |
|
Prague, Czech Republic
|
Kyle Smith |
Thomas Muirhead |
Kyle Waddell |
Cammy Smith |
Perth, Scotland
|
Warwick Smith |
David Smith |
|
Ross Hepburn |
Perth, Scotland
|
|
|
Morten Berg Thomsen |
|
Hvidovre, Denmark
|
Alexey Tselousov |
Alexey Stukalsky |
Andrey Drozdov |
Artur Razhabov |
Moscow, Russia
|
Thomas Ulsrud |
Torger Nergård |
Christoffer Svae |
Håvard Vad Petersson |
Oslo, Norway
|
Jaap van Dorp |
Carlo Glasbergen |
|
|
Benthuizen, Netherlands
|
|
|
Ruairidh Greenwood |
|
Perth, Scotland
|
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[2][3]
A Event[]
B Event[]
C Event[]
Playoffs[]
References[]
External links[]