The men's tournament of the 2012 European Curling Championships was held at the Löfbergs Lila Arena and the in Karlstad , Sweden from December 7 to 15. The winners of the Group C tournament in Erzurum , Turkey moved on to the Group B tournament. The top eight men's teams at the 2012 European Curling Championships, Sweden , the Czech Republic , Norway , Denmark , Russia , Switzerland , Scotland , and Finland , represented their respective nations at the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria , British Columbia .
In the Group A competitions, Sweden remained relatively dominant, finishing with only one loss and qualifying for the playoffs, and the Czech Republic, Norway, and Denmark followed.[1] In the page playoffs, Sweden blew past the Czech Republic, and Norway edged past Denmark.[2] In the semifinal, Norway faced the Czech Republic in a rematch of last year's semifinal, and was able to move past them with a 6–4 victory.[3] The bronze medal game saw the Czech Republic, skipped by Jiří Snítil , avenge a loss to Denmark 's Rasmus Stjerne in last year's bronze medal game with a huge 12–4 win in eight ends.[4] In the gold medal game, Sweden's Niklas Edin and Norway's Thomas Ulsrud faced off in a rematch of last year's final. Norway, attempting to win a third consecutive title, held an early lead in the fourth end, but the hometown favorite Sweden scored a deuce in the fifth end and stole two more in the sixth end to swing the momentum to their side. The two teams traded deuces in the next two ends, and Sweden clinched the win in the last end with a hit to score one point, wrapping up the game with a score of 8–5.[5]
The Group C competitions in Turkey saw Turkey and Croatia advancing to the Group B tournament, joining fourteen teams in a two-group round-robin tournament. Latvia and the Netherlands finished at the top of the Blue Group, while Finland finished at the top of the Red Group. England won the last playoffs spot by defeating Italy in a tiebreaker. Latvia and the Netherlands each won their playoffs games against Finland and England, respectively, and Latvia advanced to the final, while Finland played the Netherlands in the semifinal. Finland won the semifinal, sending the Netherlands to play England for the bronze medal, where the Netherlands won the bronze medal with a score of 10–5. Finland then won the final over Latvia with a score of 7–4 in nine ends. Both Finland and Latvia advance to the Group A competitions, replacing Germany and Hungary, and Wales and Ireland were relegated to the Group C competitions. Germany was relegated to the Group B competitions for the first time in the history of the European Curling Championships.[6] Finland played and won the World Challenge Games against France, advancing them to the World Men's Curling Championship.
Group A [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[7] [8]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2013 Group B
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 9:00 [11]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
France (Dufour)
1
1
0
2
1
1
2
0
X
X
8
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Stjerne)
1
3
0
2
0
4
0
X
X
X
10
Germany (Lang)
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
X
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Michel)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
6
Sweden (Edin)
0
3
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Drozdov)
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
4
Norway (Ulsrud)
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Brewster)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
5
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
6
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 19:00 [12]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
1
3
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
9
Switzerland (Michel)
2
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
1
1
0
0
1
4
1
X
X
X
8
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
1
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
X
8
France (Dufour)
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Lang)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Scotland (Brewster)
1
2
0
0
2
0
0
2
X
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Stjerne)
0
1
0
0
3
2
0
1
0
1
8
Russia (Drozdov)
0
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
6
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 8:00 [13]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Germany (Lang)
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
5
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Brewster)
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Russia (Drozdov)
1
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Stjerne)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
X
4
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
3
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Michel)
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
4
X
9
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
France (Dufour)
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
4
Sweden (Edin)
0
2
2
1
1
0
2
1
X
X
9
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 16:00 [14]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Brewster)
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
1
Denmark (Stjerne)
2
1
0
0
1
5
X
X
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
France (Dufour)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
3
Switzerland (Michel)
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Lang)
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
1
Russia (Drozdov)
0
0
2
1
4
1
X
X
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
0
0
3
1
4
0
X
X
X
X
8
Czech Republic (Snítil)
1
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
3
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
3
0
2
0
0
4
X
X
X
9
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 14:00 [15]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Russia (Drozdov)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
1
6
France (Dufour)
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
6
Scotland (Brewster)
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
2
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Nagy)
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
X
5
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
3
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Stjerne)
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
X
5
Switzerland (Michel)
0
0
4
0
0
0
1
0
3
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
2
0
3
0
2
2
X
X
X
X
9
Germany (Lang)
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Draw 6 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 8:00 [16]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
5
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
3
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
1
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Drozdov)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sweden (Edin)
0
3
0
2
2
0
1
X
X
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
France (Dufour)
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
4
Denmark (Stjerne)
0
2
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
2
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
1
0
5
Germany (Lang)
0
2
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Michel)
0
0
0
3
0
3
0
0
1
X
7
Scotland (Brewster)
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 7 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 16:00 [17]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Stjerne)
1
0
0
2
2
0
3
0
1
X
9
Sweden (Edin)
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
X
6
Germany (Lang)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Brewster)
0
3
0
3
0
1
2
0
0
X
9
France (Dufour)
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Drozdov)
0
1
0
2
2
0
0
2
0
X
7
Hungary (Nagy)
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
X
4
Draw 8 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 9:00 [18]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Michel)
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
2
X
7
Germany (Lang)
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Nagy)
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
X
6
Denmark (Stjerne)
2
0
1
2
0
0
3
0
0
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
7
Scotland (Brewster)
0
0
2
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
0
1
1
0
0
3
0
0
2
7
Russia (Drozdov)
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
5
France (Dufour)
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
1
1
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 19:00 [19]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Nagy)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
5
Scotland (Brewster)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Lang)
2
0
1
0
3
0
3
0
0
0
9
France (Dufour)
0
1
0
2
0
4
0
1
2
2
12
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Drozdov)
0
4
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
8
Switzerland (Michel)
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
6
Sweden (Edin)
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
7
Denmark (Stjerne)
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
6
World Challenge Games [ ]
Challenge 1 [ ]
Friday, December 14, 20:00 [20]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
France (Dufour)
0
2
0
3
0
1
1
1
0
2
1
11
Finland (Kauste)
1
0
2
0
5
0
0
0
2
0
0
10
Challenge 2 [ ]
Saturday, December 15, 9:30
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
France (Dufour)
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Finland (Kauste)
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
8
Challenge 3 [ ]
Saturday, December 15, 14:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
France (Dufour)
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
5
Finland (Kauste)
0
1
0
2
1
1
1
0
0
0
6
Finland moves on to the 2013 World Men's Championship .
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00 [21]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
3
0
0
0
1
0
5
0
X
X
9
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
3
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00 [21]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Ulsrud)
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
6
Denmark (Stjerne)
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
5
Semifinal [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00 [22]
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
4
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
6
Bronze Medal Game [ ]
Friday, December 14, 20:00 [20]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Snítil)
0
2
1
0
3
0
3
3
X
X
12
Denmark (Stjerne)
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
X
4
Gold Medal Game [ ]
Saturday, December 15, 15:00 [23]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Edin)
1
0
0
0
2
2
0
2
0
1
8
Norway (Ulsrud)
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
5
2012 European Curling Championships – Men's winner
Sweden 7th title
Player percentages [ ]
Round Robin only
Group B [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[24]
Red Group [ ]
Blue Group [ ]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2013 Group C
Round Robin Results [ ]
Red Group [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 8:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Sola)
0
0
4
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
7
England (MacDougall)
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Lill)
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
3
Finland (Kauste)
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
3
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (de Mollinedo)
0
0
3
4
0
0
1
0
1
0
9
Wales (Meikle)
1
1
0
0
3
2
0
2
0
1
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
3
Turkey (Karataş)
0
1
0
1
2
1
1
1
1
X
8
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 16:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
2
0
0
0
1
2
1
0
2
X
8
Italy (Sola)
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
1
2
0
1
0
1
3
1
X
X
9
Wales (Meikle)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 8:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
2
0
2
7
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wales (Meikle)
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
7
Italy (Sola)
0
2
0
1
1
2
0
2
0
0
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Karataş)
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
4
England (MacDougall)
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
2
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Lill)
0
1
2
0
6
0
0
3
X
X
12
Spain (de Mollinedo)
2
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
X
X
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 16:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
England (MacDougall)
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
7
Estonia (Lill)
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
6
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Spain (de Mollinedo)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
3
1
8
Turkey (Karataş)
1
0
0
1
0
2
2
0
1
0
0
7
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 8:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Lill)
1
0
3
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
6
Wales (Meikle)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
5
England (MacDougall)
1
0
0
2
1
1
0
0
2
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Sola)
0
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
1
X
7
Spain (de Mollinedo)
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Karataş)
2
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
6
Finland (Kauste)
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
7
Draw 6 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 16:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wales (Meikle)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Turkey (Karataş)
2
0
1
3
0
1
0
2
2
X
11
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
X
4
England (MacDougall)
2
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
X
6
Draw 7 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 8:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (de Mollinedo)
0
2
0
4
1
0
0
2
0
1
10
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
1
0
3
0
0
0
3
0
1
0
8
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Lill)
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
7
Italy (Sola)
0
2
0
0
5
0
1
0
2
X
10
Draw 8 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (MacDougall)
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
5
Spain (de Mollinedo)
1
0
1
0
0
0
4
0
3
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Karataş)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
1
Estonia (Lill)
0
1
0
1
2
0
2
1
2
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Wales (Meikle)
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
3
Finland (Kauste)
3
0
0
5
0
0
0
1
2
X
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Sola)
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
2
0
6
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
7
Draw 10 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Karataş)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Italy (Sola)
0
3
1
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
10
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
0
1
0
0
1
0
4
0
0
X
6
Spain (de Mollinedo)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Slovakia (Pitoňák)
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
1
0
0
7
Estonia (Lill)
2
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (MacDougall)
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
2
0
X
7
Wales (Meikle)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
4
Blue Group [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 8:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
1
3
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
6
Latvia (Gulbis)
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
5
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Austria (Unterberger)
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
2
1
0
7
Poland (Zioło)
2
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
0
0
4
11
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Poland (Zioło)
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
1
0
1
0
6
Belgium (Suter)
0
1
0
0
4
0
0
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
4
Austria (Unterberger)
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
0
2
0
6
Latvia (Gulbis)
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
2
0
1
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ireland (Mitchell)
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
3
Croatia (Cadez)
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
2
X
7
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 8:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belgium (Suter)
2
2
1
2
0
0
1
0
0
2
10
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
0
0
0
0
1
4
0
2
0
0
7
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
2
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
0
2
1
1
0
3
1
2
X
10
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
X
4
Austria (Unterberger)
0
2
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Zioło)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
3
Latvia (Gulbis)
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
2
9
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
4
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belgium (Suter)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
X
3
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
1
3
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
10
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 8:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
X
3
Poland (Zioło)
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
3
X
8
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
0
1
1
1
0
0
2
3
1
X
9
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
X
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Gulbis)
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
6
Croatia (Cadez)
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Netherlands (van Dorp)
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
1
X
8
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belgium (Suter)
0
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
0
1
6
Austria (Unterberger)
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Zioło)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
3
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
1
1
2
4
0
1
0
2
X
X
11
Draw 7 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 8:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
5
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
0
3
1
0
1
0
1
1
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
3
0
X
6
Belgium (Suter)
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
1
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Zioło)
3
0
1
0
2
0
1
3
X
X
10
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Gulbis)
0
1
1
2
3
1
0
0
0
1
9
Austria (Unterberger)
1
0
0
0
0
0
4
1
2
0
8
Draw 8 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 16:00
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Austria (Unterberger)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
3
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
X
6
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Gulbis)
0
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Belgium (Suter)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
4
Draw 9 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 8:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belgium (Suter)
0
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
10
Ireland (Mitchell)
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Gulbis)
2
0
0
2
4
1
0
1
X
X
10
Lithuania (Vyskupaitis)
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Austria (Unterberger)
2
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
6
Croatia (Cadez)
0
1
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Netherlands (van Dorp)
2
1
0
4
0
1
0
2
X
X
10
Poland (Zioło)
0
0
4
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
6
Tiebreaker [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 20:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (MacDougall)
0
0
2
1
1
0
2
2
0
X
8
Italy (Sola)
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
4
Playoffs [ ]
R1 vs. B1 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
5
Latvia (Gulbis)
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
R2 vs. B2 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (MacDougall)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
4
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
1
0
2
0
3
1
0
0
X
7
Semifinal [ ]
Friday, December 14, 8:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Kauste)
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
2
1
X
7
Netherlands (van Dorp)
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
4
Bronze Medal Game [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Netherlands (van Dorp)
0
2
0
3
0
0
3
2
X
X
10
England (MacDougall)
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
X
X
5
Gold Medal Game [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Gulbis)
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
4
Finland (Kauste)
3
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
X
7
Group C [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[25]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings [26]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Friday, October 5, 17:30 [27]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Zengin)
0
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
5
Croatia (Cadez)
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirillov)
4
4
2
1
0
2
X
X
13
Slovenia (Sever)
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, October 6, 9:00 [28]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Taut)
1
0
1
1
3
0
0
0
6
Luxembourg (Moeser)
0
3
0
0
0
1
1
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Iceland (Gislason)
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
1
Belarus (Kirillov)
3
3
4
1
1
0
X
X
12
Draw 3 [ ]
Saturday, October 6, 13:00 [29]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Taut)
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
X
3
Croatia (Cadez)
1
0
1
3
1
1
0
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Iceland (Gislason)
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
X
5
Turkey (Zengin)
0
2
0
2
0
3
2
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
1
2
0
3
2
0
1
X
9
Luxembourg (Moeser)
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
3
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 9:00 [30]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Luxembourg (Moeser)
1
0
0
0
0
1
5
0
2
9
Iceland (Gislason)
0
2
2
1
1
0
0
1
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
2
2
1
0
3
1
X
X
9
Slovenia (Sever)
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Taut)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
2
Turkey (Zengin)
1
1
0
4
0
1
1
X
8
Draw 5 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 14:00 [31]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Zengin)
3
0
2
1
0
0
5
X
11
Slovenia (Sever)
0
3
0
0
1
1
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Luxembourg (Moeser)
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
0
4
Belarus (Kirillov)
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
X
6
Iceland (Gislason)
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 19:00 [32]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirillov)
3
3
1
0
3
0
3
X
13
Romania (Taut)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 7 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 9:00 [33]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
1
0
0
1
0
4
0
X
6
Iceland (Gislason)
0
3
1
0
5
0
3
X
12
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Zengin)
0
3
3
0
0
2
X
X
8
Luxembourg (Moeser)
1
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
3
Draw 8 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 14:00 [34]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
1
6
Belarus (Kirillov)
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
3
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
8
Romania (Taut)
0
3
0
2
0
0
2
0
7
Draw 9 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 19:00 [35]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirillov)
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Turkey (Zengin)
0
4
0
0
1
3
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Iceland (Gislason)
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
2
7
Romania (Taut)
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Luxembourg (Moeser)
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Croatia (Cadez)
1
0
0
3
2
2
X
X
8
Tiebreaker [ ]
Wednesday, October 9, 12:00 [36]
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
2
7
Iceland (Gislason)
0
2
0
1
2
1
0
0
6
Slovenia advances to playoffs.
Playoffs [ ]
In the playoffs, the first and second seeds, Croatia and Turkey, played a semifinal game to determine the first team to advance to the Group B competitions. The loser of this game, along with the winners of the semifinal game played by the third and fourth seeds, Belarus and Slovakia, advance to the second place game, which determines the second team to advance to the Group B competitions.
Semifinals [ ]
Tuesday, October 9, 18:00 [37]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
3
Turkey (Zengin)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
4
Turkey advances to the Group B competitions.
Croatia moves to Second Place Game.
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirillov)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
5
Slovenia (Sever)
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
6
Slovenia advances to Second Place Game.
Second Place Game [ ]
Wednesday, October 10, 10:00 [38]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Cadez)
1
0
3
2
2
0
1
X
9
Slovenia (Sever)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Croatia advances to Group B competitions.
References [ ]
General
Specific
External links [ ]