2012 Women's Masters Basel
Coordinates: 47°29′54.5″N 7°36′54.4″E / 47.498472°N 7.615111°E
2012 Women's Masters Basel | |
---|---|
Host city | Basel, Switzerland |
Arena | |
Dates | October 12–14 |
Winner | Margaretha Sigfridsson |
Curling club | Umeå CK, Umeå |
Skip | Margaretha Sigfridsson |
Fourth | Maria Prytz |
Third | Christina Bertrup |
Second | Maria Wennerström |
Finalist | Silvana Tirinzoni |
The 2012 Women's Masters Basel were held from October 12 to 14 at the in Basel, Switzerland as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was 32,000 CHF, of which the winner, Margaretha Sigfridsson, received 10,000 CHF.[1] Sigfridsson won her second straight Women's Masters Basel title with a 6–3 win over Silvana Tirinzoni in the final.
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[3]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 7 | |||||||||||||
4 | Anna Sidorova | 5 | ||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 9 | Binia Feltscher | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Anna Sidorova | 7 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lorna Vevers | 4 | ||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 8 | Anna Hasselborg | 2 | |||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 5 | Lorna Vevers | 6 | |||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 7 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 10 | |||||||||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 3 | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||
Hannah Fleming | 8 | Hannah Fleming | 5 | |||||||||||
6 | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 5 | ||||||||||||
Andrea Schöpp | 5 | Andrea Schöpp | 1 | |||||||||||
Linn Githmark | 3 | Andrea Schöpp | 6 | |||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 3 | Olga Zharkova | 4 | |||||||||||
Olga Zharkova | 7 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Eve Muirhead | 7 | |||||||||||||
4 | Eve Muirhead | 5 | ||||||||||||
Madeleine Dupont | 6 | Manuela Siegrist | 6 | |||||||||||
Manuela Siegrist | 7 | Manuela Siegrist | 3 | |||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 6 | Silvana Tirinzoni | 5 | |||||||||||
Diana Gaspari | 4 | Silvana Tirinzoni | 4 | |||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 7 | Anette Norberg | 3 | |||||||||||
1 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Linda Klimova | 4 | Anne Malmi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Anne Malmi | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Olga Jarkova | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olga Jarkova | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Madeleine Dupont | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mirjam Ott | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 7 | Mirjam Ott | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 3 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Diana Gaspari | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Diana Gaspari | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Schöpp | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualifier 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Olga Jarkova | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 2 |
Second Knockout | To Qualifier 5 | ||||||||
Hannah Fleming | 6 | ||||||||
Eve Muirhead | 3 | Hannah Fleming | 7 | ||||||
Lorna Vevers | 8 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Linn Githmark | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Linn Githmark | 9 | Linn Githmark | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 5 | Binia Feltscher | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Manuela Siegrist | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualifier 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 4 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Eve Muirhead | 10 | Manuela Siegrist | 1 | |||||||||||
Eve Muirhead | 7 | |||||||||||||
Eve Muirhead | 4 | |||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 5 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 6 | Ildikó Szekeres | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Anne Malmi | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anne Malmi | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Linn Githmark | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anne Malmi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hannah Fleming | 7 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Diana Gaspari | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Linda Klímová | 2 | Michèle Jäggi | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 8 | Michèle Jäggi | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Madeleine Dupont | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualifier 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hannah Fleming | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 7 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Schöpp | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Schöpp | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 6 |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 8 | |||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 5 | |||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 2 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 5 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 6 | |||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 2 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 3 | |||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||||
Olga Jarkova | 4 | |||||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 5 | |||||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 2 | |||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 2 |
References[]
- ^ "2012 Women's Masters Basel – Competition information". Archived from the original on 11 March 2012. Retrieved 25 September 2012.
- ^ "2012 Women's Masters Basel – Teams". Archived from the original on 14 October 2013. Retrieved 25 September 2012.
- ^ "2012 Women's Masters Basel – Roads and Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 November 2013. Retrieved 11 October 2012.
External links[]
- Results from the CurlingZone database
Categories:
- 2012 in curling