2012 DEKALB Superspiel
2012 DEKALB Superspiel | |
---|---|
Host city | Morris, Manitoba |
Arena | |
Dates | November 22–25 |
Men's winner | William Lyburn |
Skip | William Lyburn |
Third | |
Second | Alex Forrest |
Lead | |
Finalist | Alexander Attinger |
Women's winner | Darcy Robertson |
Skip | Darcy Robertson |
Third | |
Second | |
Lead | |
Finalist | Barb Spencer |
The 2012 DEKALB Superspiel was held from November 22 to 25 at the in Morris, Manitoba as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format. The purse for the men's event was CAD$30,000, of which the winner, William Lyburn, received CAD$10,000, while the purse for the women's event was CAD$24,000,[1] of which the winner, Darcy Robertson, received CAD$8,000.[2] In the men's final, Lyburn defeated Alexander Attinger of Switzerland with a score of 8–1 in four ends, while in the women's final, Robertson defeated her sister, defending champion Barb Spencer, with a score of 6–4 in an extra end.
Men[]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Attinger | Switzerland | |||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Scott Bitz | Regina, Saskatchewan | |||
Petersfield, Manitoba | ||||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Randy Dutiaume | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Dave Elias | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Arborg, Manitoba | ||||
Sean Grassie | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
William Lyburn | Alex Forrest | Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||
Daley Peters | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Dan Petryk (fourth) | Steve Petryk (skip) | Calgary, Alberta | ||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Robert Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Guelph, Ontario | ||
Dauphin, Manitoba |
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[4]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Robert Rumfeldt | 2 | |||||||||||||
7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
6 | Randy Dutiaume | 4 | ||||||||||||
Randy Dutiaume | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Sean Grassie | 5 | Scott Bitz | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
1 | Scott Bitz | 5 | ||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 5 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Steve Petryk | 4 | |||||||||||||
6 | 5 | |||||||||||||
9 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 6 | Daley Peters | 8 | |||||||||||
1 | Daley Peters | 4 | ||||||||||||
Dave Elias | 5 | William Lyburn | 3 | |||||||||||
William Lyburn | 7 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
Robert Rumfeldt | 4 | |||||||||||||
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sean Grassie | 4 | Sean Grassie | 7 | |||||||||||
3 | Sean Grassie | 5 | ||||||||||||
2 |
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
Steve Petryk | 4 | |||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 1 | Steve Petryk | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Dave Elias | 5 | ||||||||||||
Dave Elias | 10 | Dave Elias | 7 | |||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 5 |
Second Knockout | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||
Randy Dutiaume | 4 | ||||||||
5 | 3 | ||||||||
4 | William Lyburn | 8 | |||||||
William Lyburn | 7 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
Robert Rumfeldt | 6 | |||||||||||||
1 | Robert Rumfeldt | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 8 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 8 | |||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Attinger | 6 | ||||||||||||
Randy Dutiaume | 5 | |||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 4 | |||||||||||||
3 |
Third Knockout | Qualifier 8 | ||||||||
6 | |||||||||
Steve Petryk | 4 | 3 | |||||||
7 |
Playoffs[]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 6 | |||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 5 | |||||||||||||
Sean Grassie | 4 | |||||||||||||
Sean Grassie | 7 | |||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Alexander Attinger | 1 | |||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 8 | |||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 6 | |||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 4 | |||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 2 | |||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 7 | |||||||||||||
Dave Elias | 1 | |||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 6 |
Women[]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Stonewall, Manitoba | ||||
Regina, Saskatchewan | ||||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Deanna Doig | Kim Schneider | Kronau, Saskatchewan | ||
Jennifer Clark-Rouire | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Janet Harvey | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Sherry Just | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | |||
Leslie Wilson | Pinawa, Manitoba | |||
Carberry, Manitoba | ||||
La Salle, Manitoba | ||||
Winnipeg, Manitoba | ||||
Darcy Robertson | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |||
Springfield, Manitoba | ||||
Barb Spencer | Katie Spencer | Raunora Westcott | Winnipeg, Manitoba | |
Jill Thurston | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Knockout Results[]
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
Kate Cameron | 8 | Kate Cameron | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Jill Thurston | 3 | ||||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 7 | Kate Cameron | 7 | |||||||||||
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 7 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Barb Spencer | 7 | |||||||||||||
2 | Barb Spencer | 9 | ||||||||||||
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
6 | Barb Spencer | 5 | ||||||||||||
Deanna Doig | 4 | Janet Harvey | 3 | |||||||||||
10 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Sherry Just | 4 | Janet Harvey | 6 | |||||||||||
Janet Harvey | 7 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
5 | Darcy Robertson | 6 | ||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 8 | Darcy Robertson | 2 | |||||||||||
Janet Harvey | 6 |
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Deanna Doig | 3 | Sherry Just | 6 | |||||||||||
Sherry Just | 9 | Sherry Just | 2 | |||||||||||
10 |
Second Knockout | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||
Jill Thurston | 7 | ||||||||
6 | Jill Thurston | 5 | |||||||
4 | 6 | ||||||||
9 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
8 | 2 | |||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
Sherry Just | 7 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
Deanna Doig | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 6 |
Third Knockout | Qualifier 8` | ||||||||
5 | |||||||||
2 | 6 | ||||||||
Jill Thurston | 5 |
Playoffs[]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kate Cameron | 3 | |||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 7 | |||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 7 | |||||||||||||
Janet Harvey | 6 | |||||||||||||
Janet Harvey | 6 | |||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
Darcy Robertson | 6 | |||||||||||||
Barb Spencer | 4 | |||||||||||||
Barb Spencer | 8 | |||||||||||||
Sherry Just | 6 | |||||||||||||
Barb Spencer | 6 | |||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
3 |
References[]
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Men's event – Event/Contact information". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Women's event – Event/Contact information". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Men's event – Teams". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Men's event – Draw". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Men's event – Playoffs". . Retrieved 25 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Women's event – Teams". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Women's event – Draw". . Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 DEKALB Superspiel – Women's event – Playoffs". . Retrieved 25 November 2012.
External links[]
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database
- 2012 in curling