2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup
2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup | |
---|---|
Host city | Stockholm, Sweden |
Arena | |
Dates | November 1–4 |
Winner | Anette Norberg |
Skip | Anette Norberg |
Third | Cecilia Östlund |
Second | Sabina Kraupp |
Lead | Sara Carlsson |
Finalist | Anna Hasselborg |
The 2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup was held from November 1 to 4 at the in Stockholm, Sweden as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format,[1] and the purse for the event was 120,000 SEK, of which the winner, Anette Norberg, received 42,000 SEK.[2] Norberg, a former Stockholm Ladies Cup champion, defeated two-time runner-up Anna Hasselborg in the final, winning with a score of 5–4 in an extra end.
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[3][4]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristine Davanger | Norway | ||||
Daniela Driendl | Marika Trettin | Analena Jentsch | Germany | ||
Veronica Zappone | Arianna Losano | Italy | |||
Anna Hasselborg | Karin Rudström | Agnes Knochenhauer | Zandra Flyg | Sweden | |
Linda Klímová | Kamila Mošová | Czech Republic | |||
Towe Lundman | Johanna Heldin | Uppsala, Sweden | |||
Maile Mölder | Kristiine Lill | Estonia | |||
Anette Norberg | Sabina Kraupp | Cecilia Östlund | Sara Carlsson | Harnosand, Sweden | |
Sanna Puustinen | Heidi Hossi | Oona Kauste | Marjo Hippi | Anne Malmi | Finland |
Evita Regža | Dace Regža | Ieva Bērziņa | Žaklīna Litauniece | Latvia | |
Maria Prytz (fourth) | Christina Bertrup | Maria Wennerström | Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip) | Umeå, Sweden | |
Poland | |||||
Ildikó Szekeres | Alexandra Béres | Hungary | |||
Lorna Vevers | Sarah Reid | Alice Spence | Kay Adams | Scotland | |
Maija Salmiovirta | Finland | ||||
Olga Zharkova | Julia Portunova | Moscow, Russia |
Knockout Results[]
The draw is listed as follows:[5][6]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Olga Zharkova | 13 | |||||||||||||
3 | Olga Zharkova | 7 | ||||||||||||
Kristine Davanger | 5 | Linda Klímová | 3 | |||||||||||
Linda Klímová | 7 | Olga Zharkova | 6 | |||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 7 | Anette Norberg | 5 | |||||||||||
Towe Lundman | 5 | Lorna Vevers | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Anette Norberg | 7 | ||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 7 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 11 | |||||||||||||
2 | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 3 | ||||||||||||
Sanna Puustinen | 4 | Ildikó Szekeres | 2 | |||||||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 11 | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||
Evita Regža | 3 | Anna Hasselborg | 3 | |||||||||||
Daniela Driendl | 6 | Daniela Driendl | 5 | |||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 8 | Anna Hasselborg | 6 | |||||||||||
Maile Mölder | 3 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
Kristine Davanger | 7 | Kristine Davanger | 4 | |||||||||||
Towe Lundman | 9 | Towe Lundman | 9 | |||||||||||
3 | Towe Lundman | 2 | ||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 7 |
Second Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
Sanna Puustinen | 7 | Sanna Puustinen | 7 | |||||||||||
Evita Regža | 9 | Evita Regža | 2 | |||||||||||
Maile Mölder | 5 | Sanna Puustinen | 6 | |||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 7 |
Second Knockout | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||
Linda Klímová | 2 | ||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 9 | Lorna Vevers | 5 | ||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 7 | Ildikó Szekeres | 7 | ||||||
Daniela Driendl | 5 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
8 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Daniela Driendl | 7 | |||||||||||||
Daniela Driendl | 7 | |||||||||||||
Sanna Puustinen | 8 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
Maile Mölder | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Linda Klímová | 9 | |||||||||||||
Linda Klímová | 4 | |||||||||||||
Towe Lundman | 5 |
Third Knockout | Qualifier 8 | ||||||||
Kristine Davanger | 4 | ||||||||
Evita Regža | 3 | Kristine Davanger | 3 | ||||||
Lorna Vevers | 6 |
Playoffs[]
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5][7]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 7 | |||||||||||||
Sanna Puustinen | 4 | |||||||||||||
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | |||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 7 | |||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 8 | |||||||||||||
Towe Lundman | 6 | |||||||||||||
Anette Norberg | 5 | |||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 4 | |||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 6 | |||||||||||||
Lorna Vevers | 5 | |||||||||||||
Anna Hasselborg | 6 | |||||||||||||
Olga Zharkova | 3 | |||||||||||||
Olga Zharkova | 7 | |||||||||||||
Ildikó Szekeres | 4 |
Third Place Game | ||||
1 | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | ||
2 | Olga Zharkova | 5 |
References[]
- ^ "2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Event/Contact information". . Retrieved 18 October 2012.
- ^ "First Place Worth 42000 SEK". 27 September 2012. Archived from the original on 18 April 2013. Retrieved 18 October 2012.
- ^ "Stockholm Ladies Cup – 2012 Teams". Retrieved 18 October 2012.
- ^ "2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Teams". . Retrieved 4 November 2012.
- ^ a b "2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Schedule and Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 4 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Draw". . Retrieved 4 November 2012.
- ^ "2012 Stockholm Ladies Cup – Playoffs". . Retrieved 4 November 2012.
External links[]
- Official website
- Results from the CurlingZone database
- Results on Cuponline.se
Categories:
- Stockholm Ladies Cup
- 2012 in Swedish sport
- 2012 in women's curling
- 2010s in Stockholm
- November 2012 sports events in Europe