2012 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
2012 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic | |
---|---|
Host city | Vernon, British Columbia |
Arena | |
Dates | September 27 – October 1 |
Men's winner | Jim Cotter |
Curling club | , Vernon |
Skip | Jim Cotter |
Third | Jason Gunnlaugson |
Second | Tyrel Griffith |
Lead | Rick Sawatsky |
Finalist | Jamie King |
Women's winner | Heather Nedohin |
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
Skip | Heather Nedohin |
Third | Beth Iskiw |
Second | Jessica Mair |
Lead | Laine Peters |
Finalist | Anna Sidorova |
The 2012 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic was held from September 27 to October 1 at the in Vernon, British Columbia as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The women's event, was held in a round robin format, and the men's event, held in a triple-knockout format. The purses for the men's and women's were CAD$26,000 and CAD $35,000, respectively.
Men[]
Teams[]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seattle, Washington | ||||
Andrew Bilesky | Vancouver, British Columbia | |||
Matthew Blandford | Calgary, Alberta | |||
Jim Cotter | Jason Gunnlaugson | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | Bemidji, Minnesota |
Sean Geall | Sebastien Robillard | New Westminster, British Columbia | ||
Brad Wood | Vernon, British Columbia | |||
Kim Chang-min | Kim Min-chan | Gyeongbuk, South Korea | ||
Jamie King | Blake MacDonald | Scott Pfeifer | Edmonton, Alberta | |
New Westminster, British Columbia | ||||
Yusuke Morozumi | Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi | Tetsuro Shimizu | Kosuke Morozumi | Karuizawa, Japan |
Vernon, British Columbia | ||||
Dan Petryk (fourth) | Steve Petryk (skip) | Calgary, Alberta | ||
Brent Pierce | Jeff Richard | Grant Dezura | New Westminster, British Columbia | |
(fourth) | Jay Wakefield (skip) | New Westminster, British Columbia | ||
Vernon, British Columbia |
Knockout Results[]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Steve Petryk | 7 | |||||||||||||
6 | Steve Petryk | 9 | ||||||||||||
Yusuke Morozumi | 7 | Yusuke Morozumi | 5 | |||||||||||
6 | Steve Petryk | W | ||||||||||||
4 | Brent Pierce | L | ||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 5 | Andrew Bilesky | 3 | |||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 6 | Brent Pierce | 5 | |||||||||||
Kim Chang-min | 3 |
First Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 5 | |||||||||||||
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 9 | Jay Wakefield | 8 | |||||||||||
Sean Geall | 4 | Jay Wakefield | 7 | |||||||||||
Jamie King | 6 | Jamie King | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Jamie King | 7 | ||||||||||||
Pete Fenson | 5 | Pete Fenson | 5 | |||||||||||
4 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Pete Fenson | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pete Fenson | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim Chang-min | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kim Chang-min | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim Chang-min | 7 | Pete Fenson | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Jamie King | 4 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 5 | Sean Geall | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 6 | Sean Geall | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yusuke Morozumi | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sean Geall | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 3 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
7 | 7 | |||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 3 | Jamie King | 7 | |||||||||||
Yusuke Morozumi | 8 | Yusuke Morozumi | 6 | |||||||||||
Jamie King | 7 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 8 | |||||||||||||
4 | Jim Cotter | 7 | ||||||||||||
Kim Chang-min | 6 | |||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 7 | |||||||||||||
6 | Brent Pierce | 3 | ||||||||||||
Matthew Blandford | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
'" Brent Pierce | 8 |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Steve Petryk | 3 | |||||||||||||
Pete Fenson | 2 | Jim Cotter | 6 | |||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 6 | Jim Cotter | 7 | |||||||||||
Jamie King | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 4 | Jamie King | 6 | |||||||||||
Jamie King | 5 |
Women[]
Teams[]
Knockout Brackets[]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 8 | ||||||||||||
Sandra Jenkins | 2 | Heather Nedohin | 6 | ||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 8 | Kristie Moore | 8 | ||||||||||
Kristie Moore | 9 | Kristie Moore | 3 | ||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 6 | Anna Sidorova | 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Michèle Jäggi | 3 | |||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 4 | Anna Sidorova | 10 | ||||||||||
Ayumi Ogasawara | 3 | Anna Sidorova | 8 | ||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 5 | Kelly Scott | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Chelsea Carey | 4 | |||||||||||
Kelly Scott | 11 | Kelly Scott | 6 | ||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 4 | Kelly Scott | 7 | ||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 5 | Satsuki Fujisawa | 3 | ||||||||||
Satsuki Fujisawa | 6 | Satsuki Fujisawa | 6 | ||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 9 | Crystal Webster | 5 | ||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 3 |
First Knockout | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 5 | ||||||||||||
2 | Cathy Overton-Clapham | 4 | |||||||||||
Jessie Kaufman | 7 | Jessie Kaufman | 9 | ||||||||||
Marla Mallett | 6 | Jessie Kaufman | 4 | ||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 6 | Cheryl Bernard | 5 | ||||||||||
Kim Eun-jung | 5 | Wang Bingyu | 4 | ||||||||||
Cheryl Bernard | 7 | Cheryl Bernard | 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Cheryl Bernard | 6 | |||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 11 | Mirjam Ott | 7 | ||||||||||
1 | Mirjam Ott | 7 | |||||||||||
Amber Holland | 5 | Jill Thurston | 2 | ||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 6 | Mirjam Ott | 4 | ||||||||||
Shannon Kleibrink | 6 | Shannon Kleibrink | 3 | ||||||||||
Allison MacInnes | 3 | Shannon Kleibrink | 6 | ||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 6 | Renée Sonnenberg | 2 | ||||||||||
Heather Jensen | 3 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Jenkins | 3 | Laura Crocker | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 9 | Jessie Kaufman | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jessie Kaufman | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shannon Kleibrink | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ayumi Ogasawara | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ayumi Ogasawara | 5 | Shannon Kleibrink | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 6 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 5 | Heather Nedohin | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 7 | Valerie Sweeting | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 1 | Valerie Sweeting | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Kelly Scott | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualifier 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Shannon Kleibrink | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 6 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Marla Mallett | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Marla Mallett | 7 | Kristie Moore | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kristie Moore | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Satsuki Fujisawa | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim Eun-jung | 8 | Kim Eun-jung | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Satsuki Fujisawa | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 4 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Amber Holland | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Amber Holland | 9 | Cathy Overton-Clapham | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allison MacInnes | 9 | Allison MacInnes | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Heather Jensen | 8 | Cathy Overton-Clapham | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Cheryl Bernard | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualifier 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Satsuki Fujisawa | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 4 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Jenkins | 7 | Sandra Jenkins | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Jill Thurston | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang Bingyu | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marla Mallett | 8 | Marla Mallett | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Eun-jung | 4 | Shannon Kleibrink | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Jill Thurston | 1 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Amber Holland | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allison MacInnes | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Scott | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allison MacInnes | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Scott | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Eyamie | 6 | Jiang Yilun | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Jiang Yilun | 9 | Jessie Kaufman | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 7 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | Cheryl Bernard | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kristie Moore | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michèle Jäggi | 7 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Crocker | 6 | Ayumi Ogasawara | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ayumi Ogasawara | 7 | Heather Nedohin | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Heather Jensen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Heather Jensen | 10 | Heather Nedohin | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 1 |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 8 | |||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 2 | |||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 6 | |||||||||||||
Shannon Kleibrink | 4 | |||||||||||||
Satsuki Fujisawa | 2 | |||||||||||||
Shannon Kleibrink | 8 | |||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 2 | |||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 8 | |||||||||||||
Mirjam Ott | 5 | |||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 7 | |||||||||||||
Renée Sonnenberg | 4 | |||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 6 | |||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 1 | |||||||||||||
Heather Nedohin | 7 |
External links[]
- Event Home Page
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database
Categories:
- 2012 in Canadian curling
- Sport in Vernon, British Columbia