The 2012 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic was held from October 12 to 15 at the in Medicine Hat , Alberta as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour . The event was held in a triple knockout format. The purse for the men's event is CAD$37,000, and the winner, David Nedohin , received CAD$10,000.[1] The purse for the women's event was CAD$30,000, and the winner, Lisa Eyamie , received CAD$8,000.[2] Nedohin defeated Randy Bryden of Saskatchewan in the men's final with a score of 5–4, while Eberle defeated Lisa Eyamie in the women's final with a score of 7–2.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Ted Appelman
Edmonton , Alberta
Scott Bitz
Regina , Saskatchewan
Matthew Blandford
Calgary , Alberta
Brendan Bottcher
Micky Lizmore
Bradley Thiessen
Karrick Martin
Edmonton , Alberta
Medicine Hat , Alberta
Randy Bryden
Brennen Jones
Regina , Saskatchewan
Calgary , Alberta
Brooks , Alberta
Kindersley, Saskatchewan
Dustin Kidby
Kerrobert, Saskatchewan
(fourth)
(skip)
Stephen Jensen
Airdrie, Alberta
(fourth)
Jason Jacobson (skip)
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Joel Jordison
Moose Jaw , Saskatchewan
Parker Konschuh
Edmonton , Alberta
Kim Chang-min
Kim Min-chan
Seong Se-hyeon
Uiseong , Gyeongbuk , South Korea
(fourth)
(skip)
Calgary , Alberta
Edmonton , Alberta
Medicine Hat , Alberta
Darren Moulding
Calgary , Alberta
David Nedohin
Colin Hodgson
Tom Sallows
Edmonton, Alberta
Calgary , Alberta
Aaron Sluchinski
Airdrie , Alberta
Dawson Creek , British Columbia
Brock Virtue
Braeden Moskowy
Chris Schille
Regina , Saskatchewan
Wade White
Dan Holowaychuk
Edmonton , Alberta
Matthew McDonald
Calgary , Alberta
Knockout Results [ ]
The draw is listed as follows:[4]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Robyn Silvernagle
Regina, Saskatchewan
Penny Barker
Danielle Sicinski
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Cheryl Bernard
Susan O'Connor
Lori Olson-Johns
Shannon Aleksic
Calgary , Alberta
Deanna Doig
Kim Schneider
Kronau, Saskatchewan
Edmonton , Alberta
Chantelle Eberle
Regina, Saskatchewan
Lisa Eyamie
High River , Alberta
Calgary , Alberta
Medicine Hat , Alberta
Calgary , Alberta
Heather Jensen
Airdrie, Alberta
Jiang Yilun
Wang Rui
Harbin , China
Spruce Grove , Alberta
Kim Eun-jung
Kim Gyeong-ae
Kim Seon-yeong
Kim Yeong-mi
Gyeongbuk , South Korea
Shannon Kleibrink
Bronwen Webster
Kalynn Park
Chelsey Matson
Calgary , Alberta
Edmonton , Alberta
Edmonton , Alberta
Amy Nixon
Nadine Chyz
Calgary /Red Deer , Alberta
Ayumi Ogasawara
Yumie Funayama
Kaho Onodera
Michiko Tomabechi
Sapporo , Japan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Calgary , Alberta
Casey Scheidegger
Jessie Scheidegger
Lethbridge, Alberta
Kim Ji-sun
Lee Seul-bee
Shin Mi-sung
Gim Un-chi
South Korea
Iveta Staša-Šaršūne
Ieva Krusta
Zanda Bikše
Dace Munča
Jelgava , Latvia
Tiffany Steuber
Edmonton , Alberta
Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Zhou Yan
Harbin , China
Edmonton , Alberta
Kelly Wood
Teejay Haichert
Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Knockout Results [ ]
The draw is listed as follows:[6]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]