The women's tournament of the 2012 European Curling Championships was held at the Löfbergs Lila Arena and the in Karlstad , Sweden from December 7 to 15. The winners of the Group C tournament in Erzurum , Turkey moved on to the Group B tournament. The top seven women's teams at the 2012 European Curling Championships, Russia , Scotland , Sweden , Denmark , Switzerland , Italy and Germany , will represent their respective nations at the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship in Riga , Latvia .
In the Group A competitions, Sweden, Scotland, and Russia finished at the top of the round robin standings with two losses apiece.[1] Denmark defeated Switzerland in a tiebreaker to advance to the playoffs.[2] The page playoffs saw defending champions Scotland rout Sweden and Russia edge past Denmark.[3] Sweden dropped to the bronze medal game after a surprising loss in the semifinal to Russia, who stole the 8–6 win in an extra end.[4] Hometown favorite Sweden, skipped by Margaretha Sigfridsson , recovered by defeating Denmark's Lene Nielsen with a score of 9–3 to win the bronze medal. Russia then played Scotland in the final, and stole one point in the first and fifth ends to hold the lead at the break, and stole one more point in the second half of the game. Scotland's Eve Muirhead managed to hang on with two deuces, and tied the game in the tenth end. Russia's Anna Sidorova secured a second European championship for Russia with a hit in the extra end, winning with a score of 6–5.[5]
The Group C competitions in Erzurum saw Belarus and Turkey advancing to the Group B competitions, where they and two other teams played in a round robin tournament. Undefeated Norway dominated the round robin, and defeated Estonia in the page playoffs to advance to the final. Latvia moved up to the semifinal with a win over Austria in the page playoffs, and defeated Estonia in the semifinal to advance to the final. Austria defeated Estonia in the bronze medal game with a score of 8–5, while Norway's winning streak was broken with a 7–4 loss to Latvia. Latvia and Norway advance to the Group A competitions, replacing Finland and Hungary, and Belarus and Slovakia were relegated to the Group C competitions. Latvia were scheduled to play Germany in the World Challenge Games, but qualified to the world championships automatically as hosts.
Group A [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[6] [7]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2013 Group B
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 14:00 [10]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
4
Denmark (Nielsen)
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
2
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Gaspari)
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
0
1
2
7
Czech Republic (Klímová)
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
X
7
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
3
Switzerland (Ott)
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Malmi)
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
4
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
2
2
7
Draw 2 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 8:00 [11]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Ott)
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
3
Russia (Sidorova)
1
1
0
1
3
0
0
3
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
2
0
7
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
1
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
1
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
X
6
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
0
2
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Klímová)
0
0
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
4
10
Finland (Malmi)
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Gaspari)
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
2
Scotland (Muirhead)
1
0
1
0
1
1
2
2
X
X
8
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 16:00 [12]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Klímová)
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
1
X
8
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
X
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Malmi)
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
X
5
Scotland (Muirhead)
1
0
4
1
0
1
0
4
X
X
11
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Gaspari)
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
4
Switzerland (Ott)
2
3
0
2
0
1
0
2
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
1
1
0
2
0
4
X
X
X
X
8
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
1
3
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
6
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
1
X
4
Draw 4 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 9:00 [13]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Malmi)
0
2
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
2
8
Italy (Gaspari)
2
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
3
0
5
3
0
1
X
X
X
X
12
Russia (Sidorova)
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Klímová)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Scotland (Muirhead)
2
1
0
0
2
0
5
X
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
1
2
0
1
1
0
3
1
X
X
9
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
1
0
1
2
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
8
Switzerland (Ott)
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
6
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 19:00 [14]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
2
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
3
2
0
2
2
0
X
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Ott)
2
1
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
X
9
Finland (Malmi)
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
0
1
2
0
1
1
0
1
1
7
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Gaspari)
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
7
Russia (Sidorova)
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
2
3
12
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
2
0
1
2
0
0
0
2
7
Czech Republic (Klímová)
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
6
Draw 6 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 12:00 [15]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Switzerland (Ott)
1
2
1
0
1
2
1
X
X
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
3
1
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
7
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
2
0
3
0
1
5
X
X
X
11
Italy (Gaspari)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
5
Czech Republic (Klímová)
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
2
0
0
3
1
0
0
2
0
X
8
Finland (Malmi)
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
X
4
Draw 7 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 20:00 [16]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Italy (Gaspari)
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
3
X
X
9
Germany (Schöpp)
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
0
0
0
3
1
3
0
0
1
X
8
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Finland (Malmi)
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
0
3
0
3
3
X
X
X
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
2
0
1
4
0
2
X
X
X
X
9
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
2
Draw 8 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 14:00 [17]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
2
0
5
0
2
0
1
0
2
X
12
Czech Republic (Klímová)
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
6
Italy (Gaspari)
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
4
0
1
1
1
0
4
X
X
X
11
Finland (Malmi)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Szekeres)
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
X
5
Scotland (Muirhead)
0
3
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Ott)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
0
0
5
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
2
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
8
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 8:00 [18]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
1
0
0
3
1
1
1
2
X
9
Finland (Malmi)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
1
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Czech Republic (Klímová)
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
7
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
6
Russia (Sidorova)
0
3
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Switzerland (Ott)
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
0
4
X
10
Germany (Schöpp)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Hungary (Szekeres)
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
5
Italy (Gaspari)
2
0
1
0
0
0
3
4
0
X
10
Tiebreaker [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 15:00 [19]
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Denmark (Nielsen)
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
2
0
X
6
Switzerland (Ott)
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
2
X
3
Placement Game [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 15:00 [19]
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Germany (Schöpp)
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
5
Czech Republic (Klímová)
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
4
Germany was scheduled to play in the World Challenge Games, a best-of-three series with the winner of Group B to determine which team advances to the World Women's Championships, but the winner of Group B, Latvia, was qualified as the host of the World Women's Championships, so Germany qualified automatically.[20]
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00 [21]
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
3
Scotland (Muirhead)
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
4
2
X
9
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00 [21]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Russia (Sidorova)
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
1
7
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
0
3
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
6
Semifinal [ ]
Friday, December 14, 20:00 [22]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
6
Russia (Sidorova)
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
8
Bronze Medal Game [ ]
Saturday, December 15, 10:00 [23]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Sweden (Sigfridsson)
2
0
2
0
3
0
1
1
X
X
9
Denmark (Nielsen)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
3
Gold Medal Game [ ]
Saturday, December 15, 10:00 [23]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Scotland (Muirhead)
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
5
Russia (Sidorova)
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
2012 European Curling Championships – Women's winner
Russia 2nd title
Player percentages [ ]
Round Robin only
Group B [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[24]
Round Robin Results [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Countries relegated to 2013 Group C
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 12:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
0
0
0
3
0
0
3
1
0
X
7
Slovakia (Matulová)
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Ran)
2
2
0
6
0
4
X
X
X
X
14
Austria (Toth)
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
4
England (Hawker)
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (Garcia)
0
3
0
0
2
0
2
3
0
X
10
Belarus (Kirillova)
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
2
X
6
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
6
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, December 8, 20:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Ran)
0
2
2
0
2
0
1
2
X
X
9
Spain (Garcia)
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
2
0
2
0
3
1
X
X
X
8
Slovakia (Matulová)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
4
Estonia (Mölder)
3
0
3
1
0
0
0
1
1
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
2
2
0
3
2
0
X
X
X
X
9
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
3
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (Hawker)
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
4
Austria (Toth)
4
1
0
2
1
0
3
X
X
X
11
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 12:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (Hawker)
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
4
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
4
1
0
3
0
2
1
X
X
11
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
2
0
0
2
2
2
0
X
X
8
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
3
0
0
3
0
0
1
X
X
X
7
Poland (Ran)
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
2
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
7
Austria (Toth)
1
0
0
1
3
0
2
0
0
1
8
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (Garcia)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
4
Estonia (Mölder)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
2
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, December 9, 20:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
8
Poland (Ran)
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (Garcia)
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
England (Hawker)
0
2
1
0
1
2
1
0
2
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
X
4
Austria (Toth)
0
1
4
2
0
1
0
2
X
X
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
2
Norway (Githmark)
1
0
1
2
2
0
0
2
X
X
8
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belarus (Kirillova)
1
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
4
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
1
2
X
8
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 12:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Matulová)
2
1
1
1
3
1
X
X
X
X
9
England (Hawker)
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
0
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
1
0
0
3
0
0
2
1
1
X
8
Poland (Ran)
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
1
Estonia (Mölder)
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
1
Spain (Garcia)
0
2
1
1
3
0
1
1
X
X
9
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Austria (Toth)
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
X
2
Norway (Githmark)
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
1
X
7
Draw 6 [ ]
Monday, December 10, 20:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Austria (Toth)
2
2
0
4
2
0
X
X
X
X
10
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
4
Spain (Garcia)
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
2
X
9
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Ran)
1
2
4
0
3
0
0
1
X
X
11
England (Hawker)
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
X
X
5
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
2
0
0
5
1
0
2
X
X
X
10
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
4
Draw 7 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 12:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (Garcia)
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
X
4
Austria (Toth)
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
2
0
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
6
Norway (Githmark)
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Ran)
0
4
0
2
0
0
2
1
1
0
10
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
3
0
4
0
2
1
0
0
0
1
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
2
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
2
9
England (Hawker)
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
1
2
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
7
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
1
8
Draw 8 [ ]
Tuesday, December 11, 20:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
7
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (Hawker)
0
0
2
1
2
0
0
0
0
2
7
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
1
1
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
2
3
2
0
1
0
2
X
X
10
Poland (Ran)
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Austria (Toth)
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
4
Estonia (Mölder)
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
5
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
0
2
3
2
0
2
0
3
X
X
12
Spain (Garcia)
4
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
7
Draw 9 [ ]
Wednesday, December 12, 12:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Turkey (Kızılkaya)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
5
Estonia (Mölder)
3
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
4
X
12
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Austria (Toth)
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
6
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
1
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
England (Hawker)
2
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
4
Norway (Githmark)
0
1
1
0
5
1
0
1
X
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Spain (Garcia)
0
2
0
0
2
0
4
0
X
X
8
Slovakia (Matulová)
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet F
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Poland (Ran)
2
0
0
2
1
0
0
0
2
X
7
Belarus (Kirillova)
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
4
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
1
0
0
2
0
5
0
0
2
X
10
Estonia (Mölder)
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
X
5
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Thursday, December 13, 20:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
0
3
1
2
0
1
1
1
X
9
Austria (Toth)
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
4
Semifinal [ ]
Friday, December 14, 8:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
3
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
4
X
9
Bronze Medal Game [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Estonia (Mölder)
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
X
5
Austria (Toth)
2
1
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
8
Gold Medal Game [ ]
Friday, December 14, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Norway (Githmark)
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
X
4
Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
4
1
X
7
Group C [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[25]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings [26]
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Friday, October 5, 17:30 [27]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Colceriu)
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
0
4
Croatia (Lusic)
2
0
0
1
0
3
1
1
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
2
3
1
3
0
5
X
X
14
Netherlands (Neeleman)
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, October 6, 9:00 [28]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Lusic)
2
0
1
2
1
0
4
X
10
Slovenia (Jurincic)
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Colceriu)
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
0
Belarus (Kirllova)
1
1
2
0
2
3
X
X
9
Draw 3 [ ]
Saturday, October 6, 13:00 [29]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirllova)
0
1
0
2
0
1
2
0
6
Slovenia (Jurincic)
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
3
7
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 9:00 [30]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
2
3
2
0
5
0
X
X
12
Romania (Colceriu)
0
0
0
1
0
1
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Jurincic)
0
0
0
0
2
2
1
X
5
Netherlands (Neeleman)
2
1
2
2
0
0
0
X
7
Draw 5 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 14:00 [31]
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirllova)
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
6
8
Croatia (Lusic)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Sunday, October 7, 19:00 [32]
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Netherlands (Neeleman)
0
2
1
1
0
0
1
0
3
8
Croatia (Lusic)
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
1
3
0
2
1
1
0
X
8
Slovenia (Jurincic)
0
0
3
0
0
0
2
X
5
Draw 7 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 9:00 [33]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Croatia (Lusic)
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
3
Turkey (Polat)
0
0
4
0
5
0
X
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Romania (Colceriu)
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Netherlands (Neeleman)
0
2
2
1
5
1
X
X
11
Draw 8 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 14:00 [34]
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Netherlands (Neeleman)
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
3
Belarus (Kirillova)
2
0
2
1
0
1
1
X
7
Draw 9 [ ]
Monday, October 8, 19:00 [35]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Jurincic)
0
2
1
2
0
0
0
X
5
Romania (Colceriu)
1
0
0
0
1
3
3
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Belarus (Kirllova)
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
0
Turkey (Polat)
1
2
0
1
1
2
X
X
7
Playoffs [ ]
In the playoffs, the first and second seeds, Turkey and Belarus, played a semifinal game to determine the first team to advance to the Group B competitions. The loser of this game, along with the winners of the semifinal game played by the third and fourth seeds, the Netherlands and Croatia, advance to the second place game, which determines the second team to advance to the Group B competitions.
Semifinals [ ]
Tuesday, October 9, 18:00 [36]
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Turkey (Polat)
0
1
2
2
0
0
0
1
0
6
Belarus (Kirillova)
1
0
0
0
2
2
1
0
4
10
Belarus advances to the Group B competitions.
Turkey moves to Second Place Game.
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Netherlands (Neeleman)
3
0
5
1
0
2
X
X
11
Croatia (Lusic)
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
3
Netherlands advances to Second Place Game
Second Place Game [ ]
Wednesday, October 10, 10:00 [37]
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
1
0
0
1
2
0
4
X
8
Netherlands (Neeleman)
0
3
0
0
0
1
0
X
4
Turkey advances to the Group B competitions.
References [ ]
General
Specific
External links [ ]