Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2015 Masters Grand Slam of Curling was held from October 27 to November 1 at the Rath Eastlink Community Centre in Truro , Nova Scotia . This was the second Grand Slam Grand Slam of the 2015–16 curling season .
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Shawn Adams
Mark Dacey
Craig Savill
Andrew Gibson
Halifax , Nova Scotia
Brendan Bottcher
Bradley Thiessen
Karrick Martin
Edmonton , Alberta
Reid Carruthers
Braeden Moskowy
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
West St. Paul , Manitoba
Jim Cotter
Ryan Kuhn
Tyrel Griffith
Rick Sawatsky
Kelowna /Vernon , British Columbia
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Kristian Lindström
Christoffer Sundgren
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Mathew Camm
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Toronto , Ontario
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Richard Hart
Scott Howard
Penetanguishene , Ontario
Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Kevin Koe
Marc Kennedy
Brent Laing
Ben Hebert
Calgary , Alberta
Steve Laycock
Kirk Muyres
Colton Flasch
Dallan Muyres
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
David Murdoch
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
Stirling , Scotland
Pat Simmons
John Morris
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Calgary , Alberta
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Oslo , Norway
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Daylight Time (UTC−3 ).[1]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, October 27, 7:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
X
4
John Epping
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
2
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
1
5
Reid Carruthers
0
1
0
1
2
0
0
0
4
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 12:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
2
1
0
2
X
X
7
Steve Laycock
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Glenn Howard
1
1
0
0
0
4
0
1
7
David Murdoch
0
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
5
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 3:30 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
4
Jim Cotter
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
3
8
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
6
Glenn Howard
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
4
7
Shawn Adams
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
4
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 8:30 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
3
2
0
0
2
0
X
X
7
David Murdoch
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
X
3
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
2
0
2
0
0
4
X
X
8
Pat Simmons
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Brendan Bottcher
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
4
Jim Cotter
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
5
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 3:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Reid Carruthers
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
3
7
Thomas Ulsrud
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
0
2
1
2
X
6
Niklas Edin
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
2
3
0
1
X
6
Brendan Bottcher
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
3
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 8:30 am
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
1
David Murdoch
2
2
1
0
1
X
X
X
6
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 12:00 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brendan Bottcher
1
0
3
1
0
0
2
0
7
Thomas Ulsrud
0
4
0
0
1
2
0
3
10
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 3:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
2
0
1
0
2
2
X
7
David Murdoch
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
4
Kevin Koe
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
5
Tiebreaker [ ]
Saturday, October 31, 9:00 am
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, October 31, 1:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
Steve Laycock
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
2
0
0
3
0
2
0
X
7
Reid Carruthers
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
4
Semifinals [ ]
Sunday, November 1, 9:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
1
4
Mike McEwen
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
5
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 1, 1:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jim Cotter
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
3
Mike McEwen
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
5
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Mary-Anne Arsenault
Christina Black
Jennifer Baxter
Halifax , Nova Scotia
Kerri Einarson
Selena Kaatz
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Binia Feltscher
Irene Schori
Franziska Kaufmann
Christine Urech
Flims , Switzerland
Tracy Fleury
Crystal Webster
Jenna Walsh
Amanda Gates
Sudbury , Ontario
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa , Ontario
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Kim Eun-jung
Kim Kyeong-ae
Kim Seon-yeong
Kim Yeong-mi
Uiseong , South Korea
Kristy McDonald
Kate Cameron
Leslie Wilson-Westcott
Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Sherry Middaugh
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Lee Merklinger
Coldwater , Ontario
Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Sarah Reid
Stirling , Scotland
Alina Pätz
Nadine Lehmann
Marisa Winkelhausen
Nicole Schwägli
Zurich , Switzerland
Anna Sidorova
Margarita Fomina
Aleksandra Saitova
Alina Kovaleva
Moscow , Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth)
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerström
Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip)
Sundsvall , Sweden
Valerie Sweeting
Lori Olson-Johns
Dana Ferguson
Rachelle Brown
Edmonton , Alberta
Silvana Tirinzoni
Manuela Siegrist
Esther Neuenschwander
Marlene Albrecht
Aarau , Switzerland
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Daylight Time (UTC−3 ).[1]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, October 27, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
4
2
1
0
0
0
7
Margaretha Sigfridsson
1
2
0
0
0
1
1
1
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Sidorova
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
Mary-Anne Arsenault
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
5
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 8:30 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Binia Feltscher
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Kristy McDonald
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
4
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
0
4
0
1
0
1
2
10
Sherry Middaugh
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Alina Pätz
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
0
Anna Sidorova
1
1
1
3
1
X
X
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
1
0
3
0
2
X
7
Tracy Fleury
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 3:30 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Kim Eun-jung
0
1
3
1
4
X
X
X
9
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, October 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
5
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 8:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kim Eun-jung
0
3
0
2
0
2
0
X
7
Tracy Fleury
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
2
0
4
2
0
X
X
X
8
Binia Feltscher
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
X
2
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 12:00 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
2
0
0
2
3
2
X
9
Alina Pätz
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
2
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 3:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
5
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Sidorova
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
1
5
Sherry Middaugh
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
2
0
0
2
1
1
X
6
Tracy Fleury
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
3
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, October 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Eve Muirhead
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
5
Binia Feltscher
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
6
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 8:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Mary-Anne Arsenault
1
0
2
0
2
0
3
X
8
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 12:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
3
Tracy Fleury
0
0
1
3
1
0
3
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Binia Feltscher
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
4
Kerri Einarson
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
6
Draw 13 [ ]
Friday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
1
0
4
0
X
X
6
Kim Eun-jung
0
0
0
1
0
1
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
2
0
6
Anna Sidorova
1
1
1
2
0
1
0
0
1
7
Tiebreaker [ ]
Saturday, October 31, 9:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
3
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
9
Kim Eun-jung
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, October 31, 6:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
3
0
0
0
3
8
Jennifer Jones
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
4
Player percentages
Team Homan
Team Jones
Lisa Weagle
71%
Dawn McEwen
85%
Joanne Courtney
81%
Jill Officer
69%
Emma Miskew
87%
Kaitlyn Lawes
86%
Rachel Homan
90%
Jennifer Jones
81%
Total
82%
Total
80%
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Valerie Sweeting
0
1
0
2
0
2
2
X
7
Anna Sidorova
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Semifinals [ ]
Sunday, November 1, 9:00 am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
4
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
8
Kristy McDonald
0
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
3
Valerie Sweeting
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
5
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 1, 6:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
6
Valerie Sweeting
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
4
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Category