Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2017 BOOST National was held from November 14 to 19 at the Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario . This was the third Grand Slam of Curling event of the 2017–18 curling season .
Many of the top European teams on the World Curling Tour could not attend, as they are playing in the 2017 European Curling Championships while the top American teams on the Tour are playing in the 2017 United States Olympic Curling Trials .
In the men's final, Team Bruce Mouat from Scotland won their first career Grand Slam title against the South Korean Olympic team, skipped by Kim Chang-min , who was playing in their first Grand Slam ever. The final was only the second men's final to not feature a Canadian team, and Mouat became the second non-Canadian skip to win a men's Grand Slam event and at the age of 23, became the youngest men's skip ever to win a Grand Slam event, eclipsing John Morris who won the 2004 Players' Championship at the age of 25.[1]
In the women's final, the defending Olympic champion Jennifer Jones and her Winnipeg rink defeated Lethbridge's Casey Scheidegger to win her 15th career grand slam, her second in a row.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
OOM rank[2]
Greg Balsdon
Jonathan Beuk
Kingston, Ontario
19
Reid Carruthers
Braeden Moskowy
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
Winnipeg , Manitoba
4
Ross Paterson (Fourth)
Greg Drummond (Skip)
Michael Goodfellow
Stirling, Scotland
21
John Epping
Mat Camm
Pat Janssen
Tim March
Toronto , Ontario
8
Jason Gunnlaugson
Alex Forrest
Ian McMillan
Connor Njegovan
Winnipeg , Manitoba
12
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
2
Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
3
Kim Chang-min
Seong Se-hyeon
Oh Eun-su
Lee Ki-bok
Uiseong , South Korea
25
Kevin Koe
Marc Kennedy
Brent Laing
Ben Hebert
Calgary , Alberta
5
Liu Rui
Xu Xiaoming
Zang Jialiang
Harbin , China
16
William Lyburn
Mark Kean [a]
[b]
Winnipeg , Manitoba
24
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
6
John Morris
Jim Cotter
Catlin Schneider
Tyrel Griffith
Vernon, British Columbia
11
Bruce Mouat
Grant Hardie
Bobby Lammie
Hammy McMillan Jr.
Edinburgh , Scotland
23
Pat Simmons
Colton Lott
Rob Gordon
Winnipeg , Manitoba
17
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings [3]
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A
W
L
PF
PA
Brad Gushue
3
1
23
23
Bruce Mouat
2
2
24
20
Mike McEwen
2
2
20
15
Greg Balsdon
2
2
21
21
John Morris
1
3
12
21
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−05:00 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, November 14, 4:30 pm
Draw 2 [ ]
Tuesday, November 14, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
2
6
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Brad Gushue
2
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
7
Mike McEwen
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
2
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
X
7
Greg Drummond
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 8:30 am
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Pat Simmons
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Kim Chang-min
2
1
3
1
0
1
X
X
8
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 12:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Morris
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
1
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
2
1
X
X
X
5
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Epping
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
4
Pat Simmons
0
1
0
2
2
0
0
2
7
Draw 6 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Morris
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
4
Greg Balsdon
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
2
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
3
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
9
Greg Drummond
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Bruce Mouat
0
1
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
6
Brad Gushue
2
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
7
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, November 16, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bruce Mouat
5
0
2
0
1
X
X
X
8
John Morris
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Reid Carruthers
2
0
2
2
0
2
0
1
9
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
0
3
0
2
0
6
Draw 10 [ ]
Thursday, November 16, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bruce Mouat
0
1
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Mike McEwen
1
0
0
3
1
2
X
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
1
0
3
0
1
0
2
0
7
Greg Balsdon
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
4
Kevin Koe
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Liu Rui
0
0
0
0
2
1
2
0
0
5
Pat Simmons
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
1
2
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
William Lyburn
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
3
8
Greg Drummond
0
1
0
2
1
0
3
0
7
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 17, 12:00 pm
Draw 13 [ ]
Friday, November 17, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
1
1
0
3
1
0
1
X
7
William Lyburn
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Reid Carruthers
2
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
6
Pat Simmons
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
John Morris
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Greg Balsdon
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
X
5
Mike McEwen
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
2
0
3
0
0
2
0
3
10
Greg Drummond
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
3
0
7
Tiebreakers [ ]
Friday, November 17, 8:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Bruce Mouat
3
0
1
0
3
0
1
X
8
Brad Jacobs
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
X
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Pat Simmons
1
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
5
John Epping
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
2
7
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
1
1
0
5
X
X
9
Greg Balsdon
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
X
2
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 18, 5:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Gushue
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
Mike McEwen
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
4
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 18, 9:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
X
4
Bruce Mouat
2
0
0
3
1
0
0
X
6
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 19, 12:00 pm
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
OOM rank[4]
Chelsea Carey
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jocelyn Peterman
Laine Peters
Calgary , Alberta
14
Kerri Einarson
Selena Kaatz
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish
Winnipeg , Manitoba
9
Michelle Englot
Kate Cameron
Leslie Wilson-Westcott
Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg , Manitoba
10
Binia Feltscher
Irene Schori
Franziska Kaufmann
Carole Howald
Flims , Switzerland
23
Allison Flaxey
Clancy Grandy
Lynn Kreviazuk
Morgan Court
Caledon, Ontario
8
Tracy Fleury
Crystal Webster
Jennifer Wylie
Amanda Gates
Sudbury , Ontario
21
Jacqueline Harrison
Janet Murphy
Jestyn Murphy [c]
Mississauga, Ontario
15
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa , Ontario
3
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
2
Alina Pätz
Nadine Lehmann
Marisa Winkelhausen
Nicole Schwägli
Zurich , Switzerland
7
Kelsey Rocque
Laura Crocker
Taylor McDonald
Jen Gates
Edmonton , Alberta
12
Casey Scheidegger
Cary-Anne McTaggart
Jessie Scheidegger
Kristie Moore
Lethbridge, Alberta
11
Val Sweeting
Lori Olson-Johns
Dana Ferguson
Rachelle Brown
Edmonton , Alberta
6
Julie Tippin
Chantal Duhaime
Rachelle Vink
Tess Bobbie
Woodstock, Ontario
19
Wang Bingyu
Zhou Yan
Liu Jinli
Ma Jingyi
Harbin , China
18
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings [5]
Pool B
W
L
PF
PA
Jennifer Jones
4
0
28
10
Casey Scheidegger
3
1
25
20
Alina Pätz
2
2
18
25
Julie Tippin
1
3
13
17
Kelsey Rocque
0
4
17
27
Round Robin Results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−05:00 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, November 14, 4:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
3
0
0
2
0
1
0
3
9
Binia Feltscher
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
3
2
1
1
X
X
X
X
7
Alina Pätz
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
0
Draw 2 [ ]
Tuesday, November 14, 8:00 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
4
Tracy Fleury
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
5
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Julie Tippin
2
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
6
Kelsey Rocque
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jacqueline Harrison
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
3
7
Michelle Englot
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
4
Binia Feltscher
1
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 12:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Alina Pätz
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Casey Scheidegger
3
1
0
2
0
1
X
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
1
8
Kerri Einarson
2
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
5
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 4:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Wang Bingyu
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
3
Chelsea Carey
2
0
2
1
1
0
1
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
1
8
Jacqueline Harrison
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
4
7
Kelsey Rocque
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Wednesday, November 15, 8:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
1
2
0
2
0
0
1
6
Michelle Englot
1
0
0
2
0
3
2
0
8
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, November 16, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Binia Feltscher
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
3
Allison Flaxey
0
2
1
0
0
3
0
X
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Alina Pätz
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
X
7
Kelsey Rocque
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Julie Tippin
0
0
0
3
1
0
0
X
4
Casey Scheidegger
0
2
1
0
0
3
1
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jacqueline Harrison
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
5
Tracy Fleury
2
0
0
3
0
2
0
X
7
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, November 16, 4:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
1
1
0
3
0
2
0
X
7
Michelle Englot
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
2
1
1
0
1
3
X
X
8
Kerri Einarson
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
2
0
1
1
3
1
X
X
8
Chelsea Carey
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
0
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
2
6
Julie Tippin
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kelsey Rocque
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
6
Casey Scheidegger
0
2
0
1
0
0
3
1
7
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, November 17, 8:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Binia Feltscher
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
5
Wang Bingyu
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
4
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 17, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
1
0
1
0
0
4
X
8
Casey Scheidegger
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
6
Michelle Englot
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
2
2
0
2
1
0
4
X
11
Allison Flaxey
0
0
2
0
0
3
0
X
5
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
1
Tracy Fleury
9
8
Binia Feltscher
3
1
Tracy Fleury
4
4
Casey Scheidegger
7
4
Casey Scheidegger
8
5
Rachel Homan
4
4
Casey Scheidegger
7
2
Jennifer Jones
8
2
Jennifer Jones
7
7
Alina Pätz
4
2
Jennifer Jones
6
6
Chelsea Carey
5
3
Val Sweeting
3
6
Chelsea Carey
6
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday, November 18, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
1
0
1
3
4
0
X
X
9
Binia Feltscher
0
2
0
0
0
1
X
X
3
Player percentages
Team Fleury
Team Feltscher
Amanda Gates
73%
Carole Howald
69%
Jennifer Wylie
68%
Franziska Kaufmann
50%
Crystal Webster
53%
Irene Schori
60%
Tracy Fleury
80%
Binia Feltscher
50%
Total
68%
Total
58%
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
4
Casey Scheidegger
1
0
2
0
3
0
1
X
7
Player percentages
Team Homan
Team Scheidegger
Lisa Weagle
82%
Kristie Moore
82%
Joanne Courtney
77%
Jessie Scheidegger
86%
Emma Miskew
89%
Cary-Anne McTaggart
80%
Rachel Homan
71%
Casey Scheidegger
74%
Total
80%
Total
80%
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
X
7
Alina Pätz
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
5
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday, November 18, 9:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
6
Chelsea Carey
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
4
Casey Scheidegger
0
3
0
1
2
0
0
1
7
Player percentages
Team Fleury
Team Scheidegger
Amanda Gates
68%
Kristie Moore
69%
Jennifer Wylie
69%
Jessie Scheidegger
83%
Crystal Webster
63%
Cary-Anne McTaggart
70%
Tracy Fleury
59%
Casey Scheidegger
85%
Total
65%
Total
77%
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 19, 4:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Casey Scheidegger
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
7
Jennifer Jones
3
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
8
Player percentages
Team Scheidegger
Team Jones
Kristie Moore
80%
Dawn McEwen
53%
Jessie Scheidegger
73%
Jill Officer
75%
Cary-Anne McTaggart
75%
Kaitlyn Lawes
76%
Casey Scheidegger
80%
Jennifer Jones
88%
Total
77%
Total
73%
Notes [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Category