1988 Labatt Brier
1988 Labatt Brier | |
---|---|
Host city | Chicoutimi, Quebec |
Arena | Centre Georges-Vézina |
Dates | March 6–13 |
Attendance | 45,220 |
Winner | Alberta |
Curling club | , Edmonton |
Skip | Pat Ryan |
Third | Randy Ferbey |
Second | Don Walchuk |
Lead | Don McKenzie |
Alternate | |
Finalist | Saskatchewan (Eugene Hritzuk) |
« 1987 1989 » |
The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13[1] at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.
Pat Ryan of Alberta finished the round robin with an undefeated record and went on to defeat Eugene Hritzuk of Saskatchewan in the final to clinch his first Brier title.[2]
Teams[]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
---|---|---|
, Edmonton
Skip: Pat Ryan |
, Vancouver
Skip: |
Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
Skip: Kerry Burtnyk |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Northern Ontario |
, Newcastle
Skip: |
, Corner Brook
Skip: |
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay
Skip: Al Hackner |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
, Dartmouth
Skip: Thomas Hakansson |
, Toronto
Skip: Paul Savage |
, Summerside
Skip: |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Northwest Territories/Yukon |
, Lachine
Skip: |
Nutana CC, Saskatoon
Skip: Eugene Hritzuk |
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife
Skip: |
Round robin standings[]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Province | Skip | W | L | Shot % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Pat Ryan | 11 | 0 | 85 |
Saskatchewan | Eugene Hritzuk | 8 | 3 | 81 |
Ontario | Paul Savage | 8 | 3 | 81 |
Manitoba | Kerry Burtnyk | 7 | 4 | 82 |
Nova Scotia | Thomas Hakansson | 7 | 4 | 79 |
British Columbia | 6 | 5 | 82 | |
Northern Ontario | Al Hackner | 5 | 6 | 82 |
Quebec | 4 | 7 | 75 | |
Newfoundland | 4 | 7 | 79 | |
New Brunswick | 3 | 8 | 73 | |
Prince Edward Island | 2 | 9 | 70 | |
Northwest Territories/Yukon | 1 | 10 | 73 |
Round robin results[]
Draw 1[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Ryan) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Savage) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 2[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 3[]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 4[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Quebec (Steventon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 5[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 6[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Savage) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Draw 7[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 8[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (Ryan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ontario (Savage) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 9[]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Steventon) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 10[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 6 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 11[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 12[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 13[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 14[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Ryan) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 15[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Steventon) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thompson) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hakansson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland (Oke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | Alberta | 8 | |||||||
2 | Saskatchewan | 7 | |||||||
2 | Saskatchewan | 6 | |||||||
3 | Ontario | 1 |
Semifinal[]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Ontario (Savage) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan | Ontario | ||
78% | Neil Harrison | 100% | |
64% | Graeme McCarrel | 93% | |
82% | Ed Werenich | 79% | |
Eugene Hritzuk | 90% | Paul Savage | 67% |
Total | 78% | Total | 85% |
Final[]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ryan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Saskatchewan | ||
Don McKenzie | 94% | 91% | |
Don Walchuk | 88% | 83% | |
Randy Ferbey | 80% | 79% | |
Pat Ryan | 70% | Eugene Hritzuk | 84% |
Total | 83% | Total | 84% |
Statistics[]
Top 5 player percentages[]
Round Robin only
|
|
|
|
Team percentages[]
Round Robin only
Province | Skip | % |
---|---|---|
Alberta | Pat Ryan | 85 |
Manitoba | Kerry Burtnyk | 82 |
Northern Ontario | Al Hackner | 82 |
British Columbia | 82 | |
Ontario | Paul Savage | 81 |
Saskatchewan | Eugene Hritzuk | 81 |
Nova Scotia | Thomas Hakansson | 79 |
Newfoundland | 79 | |
Quebec | 75 | |
Northwest Territories/Yukon | 73 | |
New Brunswick | 73 | |
Prince Edward Island | 70 |
References[]
- ^ "1988 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-02-09. Retrieved 28 December 2012.
- ^ "1988 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 29 December 2012.[permanent dead link]
- The Brier
- 1988 in Canadian curling
- Curling in Quebec
- Sport in Saguenay, Quebec
- 1988 in Quebec
- March 1988 sports events in Canada