Curling championship in Canada
This article
needs additional citations for verification .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 2012 Dominion Tankard , Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 6 to 12, hosted by the at the in Stratford, Ontario . The winning team of Glenn Howard , will represent Ontario at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon , Saskatchewan .[1] [2] [3] [4]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Club(s)
Mike Anderson
, Thornhill
Greg Balsdon
, Rideau Lakes
Bryan Cochrane
Rich Moffatt
Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa
Peter Corner
Graeme McCarrel
Joe Frans
Darryl Prebble
, Brampton
Dayna Deruelle
, Brampton
Chris Gardner
Mat Camm
, Arnprior
Brent Ross (fourth)
Jake Higgs (skip)
Jonathan Beuk
, Harriston
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
, Coldwater
Mark Kean
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
, Ajax
Daryl Shane
Bruce Cox
, Listowel
Wayne Tuck, Jr.
Craig Kochan
Scott McDonald
Paul Moffatt
, Woodstock
Standings [ ]
Skip (Club)
W
L
PF
PA
Ends Won
Ends Lost
Blank Ends
Stolen Ends
Glenn Howard (Coldwater)
10
0
81
30
39
22
7
13
Peter Corner (Brampton)
8
2
70
55
39
35
14
7
Mike Anderson (Thornhill)
6
4
70
63
41
39
8
8
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
5
5
65
80
44
46
2
9
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Woodstock)
5
5
61
68
38
37
12
10
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
5
5
66
50
44
38
6
15
Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
4
6
63
67
37
42
11
8
Jake Higgs (Harriston)
3
7
67
75
41
47
7
6
Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
3
7
73
74
40
43
8
9
Mark Kean (Annandale)
3
7
58
78
38
43
6
12
Daryl Shane (Listowel)
3
7
53
72
36
43
8
9
Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
February 6, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Deruelle
0
4
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
6
Howard
3
0
4
0
0
2
0
3
X
X
12
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
1
2
1
0
2
0
1
X
X
7
Shane
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
3
Corner
2
2
0
2
0
1
2
X
X
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
4
Tuck
0
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Higgs
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Cochrane
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
2
8
Draw 2 [ ]
February 6, 7:30 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
0
0
1
0
0
4
0
4
X
9
Tuck
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Higgs
2
0
3
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
3
10
Balsdon
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
3
X
9
Cochrane
0
2
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Deruelle
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
2
Anderson
2
2
0
2
0
3
X
X
X
X
9
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
3
2
1
10
Shane
2
1
0
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
8
Draw 3 [ ]
February 7, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Cochrane
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
5
Anderson
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
7
Higgs
2
0
0
0
3
0
0
3
0
1
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
3
Shane
2
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
X
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Corner
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
4
0
0
1
8
Gardner
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
1
1
0
0
4
0
2
X
X
X
8
Balsdon
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
X
3
Draw 4 [ ]
February 7, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shane
1
0
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
6
Gardner
0
3
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
6
Kean
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
0
0
4
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
7
Balsdon
1
1
0
5
0
0
2
0
0
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Cochrane
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
7
Deruelle
1
0
0
3
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
0
2
1
0
1
0
3
3
X
X
10
Higgs
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
X
3
Draw 5 [ ]
February 8, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
3
X
9
Deruelle
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
1
Howard
3
0
0
4
X
X
X
X
X
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
3
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
1
X
9
Higgs
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shane
0
0
0
1
0
3
1
0
0
1
6
Corner
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
4
Kean
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
1
1
X
7
Draw 6 [ ]
February 8, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
5
Corner
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
1
X
8
Tuck
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Deruelle
2
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
8
Kean
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
5
Cochrane
1
0
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
1
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
0
Howard
3
0
1
1
X
X
X
X
X
X
5
Draw 7 [ ]
February 8, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
1
Cochrane
3
0
3
3
X
X
X
X
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
0
2
0
6
Anderson
2
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
1
Howard
2
1
1
0
4
3
X
X
X
X
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
2
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
3
X
11
Shane
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Deruelle
1
1
0
1
0
4
1
0
2
X
10
Tuck
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
X
3
Draw 8 [ ]
February 9, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
X
X
8
Shane
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Deruelle
0
1
1
0
2
2
0
0
3
0
1
10
Gardner
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
0
2
0
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Cochrane
0
0
0
1
0
4
0
0
0
1
6
Tuck
1
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
1
0
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kean
1
0
1
1
4
0
0
4
X
X
11
Balsdon
0
1
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
1
0
3
0
0
0
3
0
2
X
9
Anderson
0
2
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
X
7
Draw 9 [ ]
February 9, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
0
3
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
X
8
Balsdon
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
2
X
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
1
X
8
Deruelle
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shane
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
X
6
Anderson
2
0
1
0
3
1
0
2
0
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
1
0
2
1
0
2
0
X
X
8
Higgs
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
X
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Cochrane
2
1
0
0
1
2
2
X
X
X
8
Gardner
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Draw 10 [ ]
February 10, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
0
0
0
2
0
1
3
0
0
2
8
Higgs
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
1
2
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Cochrane
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
X
X
2
Corner
1
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
X
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
6
Gardner
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
4
11
Kean
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
2
0
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shane
0
1
1
0
2
0
2
1
2
X
9
Deruelle
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
4
Draw 11 [ ]
February 10, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Gardner
2
2
0
0
3
0
2
2
X
X
11
Kean
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Shane
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Cochrane
1
0
0
2
1
0
2
1
X
X
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Higgs
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
X
6
Deruelle
1
0
1
0
1
0
4
1
0
X
8
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
Howard
0
0
2
0
3
0
0
2
X
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Balsdon
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
X
5
Corner
2
0
3
0
1
0
1
3
X
X
10
Tiebreaker 1 [ ]
February 11, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tuck
0
1
0
2
1
0
3
0
2
X
9
Cochrane
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Tiebreaker 2 [ ]
February 11, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Deruelle
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
6
Tuck
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
5
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
February 11, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Howard
1
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
1
1
7
Corner
0
1
1
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
6
3 vs. 4 [ ]
February 11, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Anderson
1
1
2
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
7
Deruelle
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
X
X
3
Semifinal [ ]
February 12, 9:30 AM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Corner
0
3
2
0
0
3
0
0
0
X
8
Anderson
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
5
Final [ ]
February 12, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Howard
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
5
Corner
0
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
4
2012 Dominion Tankard
Glenn Howard Ontario Provincial Championship title
Qualification [ ]
Southern Ontario zones run from December 9-11, 2011, and December 16-19, 2011. Two teams from each zone qualify to four regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the four tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of the challenge round.
The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 8-11 at the in Copper Cliff, Ontario . Four teams qualify out of the Northern Ontario championship.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification [ ]
Zone 1 [ ]
December 9-11 at the , Ottawa
Shane Latimer (Ottawa Curling)
Willie Jeffries (Ottawa Curling)
Ron Hrycak (Ottawa Curling)
Mark Homan (Ottawa Curling)
Gary Rowe (Ottawa Curling)
Team Dow (RCMP)
Ian MacAulay (Ottawa Curling)
Zone 2 [ ]
December 9-11 at the , Ottawa
Jim Hunker (Rideau)
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
Steve Lodge (Brockville)
Gregory Richardson (Rideau)
Howard Rajala (Rideau)
Daryl Smith (Rideau)
Bill Blad (Rideau)
Zone 3 [ ]
December 9-11 at the , Pakenham
Josh Adams (Granite of W. Ottawa)
Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
Calvin Christiansen (Arnprior)
Dennis Elgie (City View)
Dwayne Lowe (Huntley)
Matt Paul (Renfrew)
Damien Villard (Renfrew)
Zone 4 [ ]
December 17-18 at the , Brighton
Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
Dennis Murray (Quinte)
Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
Jeff Clark (Loonie)
Rob Dickson (Napanee)
Gary Rusconi (Trenton)
Zone 5 [ ]
December 17-18 at the , Beaverton
Jon St.Denis (Peterborough C.C.)
Wayne Warren (Haliburton)
Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
Wayne Shea (Bobcaygeon)
Shannon Beddows (Cannington)
Nick Avlonitis (Lakefield)
Jim O'Marra (Peterborough C.C.)
Mike Mclean (Peterborough C.C.)
Zone 6 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , Sutton West
Sean Aune (Annandale)
Mark Kean (Annandale)
Nathan Martin (Oshawa Curling)
Ryan Winch (Sutton)
Gary Grant (Uxbridge)
Rob Lobel (Whitby)
Jason March (Annandale)
John Bell (Unionville)
Tim Morrison (Unionville)
Zone 7 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , Toronto
Mike Anderson (Thornhill)
Michael Shepherd (East York)
John Epping (Donalda)
Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
Bob Turcotte (Scarboro)
Geoff Truscott (Scarboro)
Mark Inglis (Thornhill)
Morio Kumagawa (York)
Zone 8 [ ]
December 10-11 at the St. George's Golf & Country Club , Toronto
Denis Belanger (Royals)
Mike Harris (Oakville)
Tom Worth (Dixie)
Jonathan Braden (High Park)
Pat Ferris (Oakville)
Dave Pallen (Royals)
Guy Racette (Royals)
Bill Duck (St. George's)
Ian Fleming (Royals)
Josh Johnston (Royals)
Zone 9 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , Schomberg
Peter Corner (Brampton)
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy)
George Gerrits (King)
Steve Broad (King)
Jeff Brown (Shelburne)
Alex Foster (North Halton)
Zone 10 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , Barrie
Cory Heggestad (Orillia)
G.W. King (Midland)
Travis Dafoe (Bradford)
Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
Dale Matchett (Bradford)
Steve Holmes (Parry Sound)
Zone 11 [ ]
December 18 at the , Owen Sound
Joey Rettinger (Tara)
Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
Murray Dougherty (Meaford)
Tom Slumskie (Tara)
Zone 12 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , Elmira
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph Curling)
Axel Larsen (Guelph Curling)
Dave Kaun (K-W Granite)
Peter Mellor (K-W Granite)
Ed Cyr (Westmount)
Zone 13 [ ]
December 10-11 at the , St. Catharines
Daniel Frans (St. Catharines Golf)
Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
Wayne Gowan (Dundas Granite)
Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
Steve Goodger (Dundas Granite)
Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
Dan LeBlanc (Glendale)
Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
Zone 14 [ ]
December 10 at the , Mount Forest
Zone 15 [ ]
December 17-18 at the , Woodstock
Bowie Abbis-Mills (Aylmer)
Travis Fanset (Brant)
Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll)
Terry Corbin (Norwich)
Nick Rizzo (Paris)
Jim Lyle (St. Thomas)
Wayne Tuck Jr. (Woodstock)
Zone 16 [ ]
December 10-11 at the Chatham Granite Club , Chatham
Mark Bice (Sarnia)
Phil Daniel (Chatham Granite)
Perry Smyth (Chatham Granite)
John Young (Chatham Granite)
Tim Lindsay (London)
Tom Pruliere (Sarnia)
Regions [ ]
January 7-8, 2012
Region 1 (Zones 1-4) [ ]
Rideau Curling Club , Ottawa
Region 2 (Zones 5-8) [ ]
Granite Club , Toronto
Region 3 (Zones 9-12) [ ]
, Meaford
A Side
Semifinal
Final
9A
Peter Corner
10B
G.W. King
9A
Peter Corner
12B
Axel Larsen
11A
Joey Rettinger
12B
Axel Larsen
9A
Peter Corner
11B
Al Hutchinson
10A
Cory Heggestad
9B
Dayna Deruelle
10A
Cory Heggestad
11B
Al Hutchinson
12A
Robert Rumfeldt
11B
Al Hutchinson
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
11A
Joey Rettinger
10B
G.W. King
10A
Cory Heggestad
11A
Joey Rettinger
10A
Cory Heggestad
9B
Dayna Deruelle
9B
Dayna Deruelle
9B
Dayna Deruelle
12B
Axel Larsen
12A
Robert Rumfeldt
Final
9B
Dayna Deruelle
11B
Al Hutchinson
Region 4 (Zones 13-16) [ ]
Brantford Golf & Country Club , Brantford
B Side
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
15A
Bowie Abbis-Mills
13A
Daniel Frans
15B
Travis Fanset
15A
Bowie Abbis-Mills
15A
Bowie Abbis-Mills
16A
Mark Bice
16A
Mark Bice
13B
Todd Brandwood
16B
Phil Daniel
16A
Mark Bice
Final
15A
Bowie Abbis-Mills
14A
Jake Higgs
References [ ]