2011 AFC Champions League group stage
A total of 32 teams, 16 from West Asia and 16 from East Asia, competed in the 2011 AFC Champions League group stage. They included 30 direct entries and 2 winners of the qualifying play-off (one from West Asia and one from East Asia).
The draw for the group stage was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on 7 December 2010.[1] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. Clubs from the same country may not be drawn into the same group.[2]
In each group, teams played each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 1–2 March, 15–16 March, 5–6 April, 19–20 April, 3–4 May, and 10–11 May 2011.[3]
The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the knockout stage.[4]
Tiebreakers[]
The clubs are ranked according to points and tie breakers are in following order:[4]
- Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned; (Away goals do not apply)
- Goal difference in all the group matches;
- Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
- Kicks from the penalty mark if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
- Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches; (1 point for each yellow card, 3 points for each red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for each direct red card, 4 points for each yellow card followed by a direct red card)
- Drawing of lots.
Groups[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEP | HIL | GHA | JAZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sepahan | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 13[a] | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | |
2 | Al-Hilal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 13[a] | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Al-Gharafa | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 5–2 | ||
4 | Al-Jazira | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 20 | −13 | 1 | 1–4 | 2–3 | 0–0 | — |
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Tiebreakers: Sepahan and Al-Hilal are ranked by their head-to-head records: Sepahan (4 pts), Al-Hilal (1 pt).
Al-Jazira | 0 – 0 | Al-Gharafa |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Gharafa | 0 – 1 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Report | Wilhelmsson 9' |
Sepahan | 5 – 1 | Al-Jazira |
---|---|---|
Jamshidian 2', 24' Touré 56' Janjuš 65' Kazemian 90' |
Report | Baré 54' |
Sepahan | 2 – 0 | Al-Gharafa |
---|---|---|
Aghili 54' (pen.) Jamshidian 66' |
Report |
Al-Hilal | 3 – 1 | Al-Jazira |
---|---|---|
Kamel 4' Al-Qahtani 14' Al-Shalhoub 90+4' |
Report | Jumaa 19' |
Al-Jazira | 2 – 3 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Mabkhout 44' 45' |
Report | Al-Qahtani 56', 65' Rădoi 77' (pen.) |
Al-Gharafa | 5 – 2 | Al-Jazira |
---|---|---|
Mahmoud 10', 62', 80' Diané 48' Al Zain 60' |
Report | Jumaa 31' Ricardo Oliveira 37' (pen.) |
Al-Jazira | 1 – 4 | Sepahan |
---|---|---|
Baré 14' | Report | Kazemian 32' Touré 60,71' Enayati 90+1' |
Al-Hilal | 2 – 0 | Al-Gharafa |
---|---|---|
Al-Qahtani 47' Al-Fraidi 82' |
Report |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAD | NAS | EST | PAK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Sadd | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Al-Nassr | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8[a] | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Esteghlal | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 8[a] | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Pakhtakor | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 5 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | — |
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Tiebreakers: Al-Nassr and Esteghlal are also tied on their head-to-head records (3 pts, 0 GD, 3 GF), and so are ranked by their overall goal difference.
Pakhtakor | 2 – 2 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
Karimov 45' Sharofetdinov 61' |
Report | Al-Mutwa 51' Miladinović 88' (o.g.) |
Esteghlal | 1 – 1 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Majidi 27' | Report | Keita 88' |
Al-Sadd | 2 – 1 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Lee Jung-Soo 45' Afif 61' |
Report | Abdukholiqov 57' |
Al-Sadd | 1 – 0 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
Lee Jung-Soo 61' | Report |
Esteghlal | 4 – 2 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Hawar 12' Majidi 23' Seyed-Salehi 57' Borhani 90+3' |
Report | Savić 4' Shikhov 90' |
Pakhtakor | 2 – 1 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Andreev 28' Krimets 88' |
Report | Borhani 45' |
Al-Nassr | 4 – 0 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Hamood 8' Al-Mutwa 24', 65' Al-Sahlawi 61' |
Report |
Pakhtakor | 1 – 1 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Andreev 60' | Report | Siddiq 90+3' |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ITT | BUN | WAH | PER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Ittihad Jeddah | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Bunyodkor | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 3–2 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Al-Wahda | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Persepolis | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 5 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — |
Al-Ittihad | 3 – 1 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Ziaya 13', 75' Noor 48' (pen.) |
Report | Zare 19' |
Bunyodkor | 0 – 1 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
Report | Al-Muwallad 34' |
Bunyodkor | 0 – 0 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Ittihad | 0 – 0 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bunyodkor | 3 – 2 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
Trifunović 11', 35' Soliev 85' |
Report | Matar 2' Hugo 54' (pen.) |
Al-Ittihad | 1 – 1 | Bunyodkor |
---|---|---|
Assis 30' | Report | Trifunović 14' |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZOB | SHA | EMI | RAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zob Ahan | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Al-Shabab | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 | 0–0 | — | 4–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Emirates | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 6 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Al-Rayyan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — |
Zob Ahan | 2 – 1 | Emirates |
---|---|---|
Hosseini 45+1' Igor Castro 53' |
Report | Daoudi 39' |
Al-Rayyan | 1 – 1 | Al-Shabab |
---|---|---|
Itamar 34' (pen.) | Report | Al-Shamrani 59' |
Al-Shabab | 0 – 0 | Zob Ahan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Rayyan | 1 – 3 | Zob Ahan |
---|---|---|
Al Marri 13' | Report | Khalatbari 11' Igor Castro 24' Hadadifar 71' |
Al-Shabab | 1 – 0 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
Al-Shamrani 76' | Report |
Zob Ahan | 0 – 1 | Al-Shabab |
---|---|---|
Report | 57' |
Group E[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GAM | TIA | JEJ | MEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gamba Osaka | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 10[a] | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 5–1 | |
2 | Tianjin Teda | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10[a] | 2–1 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Jeju United | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | 2–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Melbourne Victory | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | — |
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Tiebreakers: Gamba Osaka and Tianjin Teda are ranked by their head-to-head records: Gamba Osaka (3 pts, +1 GD), Tianjin Teda (3 pts, –1 GD).
Jeju United | 0 – 1 | Tianjin Teda |
---|---|---|
Report | Yu Dabao 55' |
Gamba Osaka | 5 – 1 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Takei 4' Adriano 7' (pen.) Lee Keun-Ho 10' Futagawa 62' Kim Seung-Yong 90+1' |
Report | Muscat 21' (pen.) |
Melbourne Victory | 1 – 2 | Jeju United |
---|---|---|
Allsopp 37' | Report | Park Hyun-Beom 41' Lee Hyun-Ho 84' |
Jeju United | 2 – 1 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Shin Young-Rok 53' Bae Ki-Jong 64' |
Report | Nakazawa 23' |
Gamba Osaka | 3 – 1 | Jeju United |
---|---|---|
Adriano 26', 48' Takei 88' |
Report | Shin Young-Rok 67' |
Melbourne Victory | 1 – 1 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Leijer 12' | Report | Nakazawa 43' |
Tianjin Teda | 3 – 0 | Jeju United |
---|---|---|
Olguín 8' Wu Weian 21' Cao Yang 72' (pen.) |
Report |
Gamba Osaka | 2 – 0 | Tianjin Teda |
---|---|---|
Endo 74' Usami 90+4' (pen.) |
Report |
Jeju United | 1 – 1 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Kim Eun-Jung 25' | Report | Ferreira 61' |
Group F[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEO | NAG | AIN | HAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Seoul | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Nagoya Grampus | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 4–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Al-Ain | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 7 | 0–1 | 3–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Hangzhou Greentown | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | — |
Al-Ain | 0 – 1 | FC Seoul |
---|---|---|
Report | Damjanović 25' |
FC Seoul | 3 – 0 | Hangzhou Greentown |
---|---|---|
Damjanović 16' Ou Kyoung-Jun 70' Molina 80' |
Report |
Hangzhou Greentown | 0 – 0 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Nagoya Grampus | 4 – 0 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Kanazaki 27', 45+1' Keita 61' (o.g.) Fujimoto 77' |
Report |
Al-Ain | 1 – 0 | Hangzhou Greentown |
---|---|---|
Abdulrahman 60' | Report |
Nagoya Grampus | 1 – 0 | Hangzhou Greentown |
---|---|---|
Fujimoto 77' (pen.) | Report |
FC Seoul | 3 – 0 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Ko Yo-Han 16' Damjanović 39', 72' |
Report |
- Notes
- Note 1: Nagoya Grampus v Al-Ain postponed from 15 March 2011 to 12 April 2011 due to earthquake in Japan.[5][6]
Group G[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JEO | CER | SHL | ARE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Cerezo Osaka | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 4–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Shandong Luneng | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — | 5–0 | ||
4 | Arema | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 22 | −20 | 1 | 0–4 | 0–4 | 1–1 | — |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 1 – 0 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
Park Won-Jae 59' | Report |
Cerezo Osaka | 2 – 1 | Arema |
---|---|---|
Rodrigo Pimpão 14', 76' | Report | Alam Shah 50' (pen.) |
Shandong Luneng | 2 – 0 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Renato Silva 22' Wang Yongpo 32' |
Report |
Arema | 0 – 4 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Report | Kim Ji-Woong 25' Huang Bowen 77' Luiz Henrique 82', 88' |
Arema | 1 – 1 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
Fakhrudin 90+3' (pen.) | Report | Obina 8' |
Cerezo Osaka | 1 – 0 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Inui 53' | Report |
Shandong Luneng | 5 – 0 | Arema |
---|---|---|
Deng Zhuoxiang 25' Obina 44' Han Peng 71' Mozhapa 81' Wang Yongpo 90+2' |
Report |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 1 – 0 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Lee Dong-Gook 77' | Report |
Arema | 0 – 4 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Report | Kiyotake 30' Rodrigo Pimpão 43' Inui 46', 60' |
Shandong Luneng | 1 – 2 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Zhou Haibin 40' | Report | Lee Dong-Gook 31', 53' |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 6 – 0 | Arema |
---|---|---|
Lovrek 1', 45+2', 60' Kim Dong-Chan 9' Jeong Shung-Hoon 27' Kang Seung-Jo 77' |
Report |
Cerezo Osaka | 4 – 0 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
Rodrigo Pimpão 39' Kiyotake 47' Inui 73' Kurata 81' |
Report |
Group H[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SUW | KSH | SYD | SHS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 12[a] | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | |
2 | Kashima Antlers | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 12[a] | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Sydney FC | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 5 | 0–0 | 0–3 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Shanghai Shenhua | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 2 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | — |
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Tiebreakers: Suwon Samsung Bluewings and Kashima Antlers are also tied on their head-to-head records (2 pts, 0 GD, 2 GF), and so are ranked by their overall goal difference.
Shanghai Shenhua | 0 – 0 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Report |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 4 – 0 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Ha Tae-Gyun 2', 60', 76' Oh Jang-Eun 42' |
Report |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 1 – 1 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Yeom Ki-Hoon 67' | Report | K. Nakata 71' |
Shanghai Shenhua | 2 – 3 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
Jiang Jiajun 8' Jamieson 52' (o.g.) |
Report | Cazarine 45+1', 59' Bridge 90+3' |
Kashima Antlers | 2 – 0 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Koroki 32', 80' | Report |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 3 – 1 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
Ha Tae-Gyun 34' Neretljak 50' Yeom Ki-Hoon 80' |
Report | Cazarine 51' |
Shanghai Shenhua | 0 – 3 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
---|---|---|
Report | Ha Tae-Gyun 13', 55' Shin Se-Gye 89' |
- Notes
- Note 2: The Kashima Antlers v Sydney FC match was postponed from 16 March 2011 to 10 May 2011 due to the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami in Japan.[5] The return match, Sydney FC v Kashima Antlers, was brought forward from 10 May 2011 to 13 April 2011.[7] All home matches of the Kashima Antlers were moved to the National Olympic Stadium in Tokyo as the Kashima Soccer Stadium in Kashima was damaged in the earthquake.
References[]
- ^ Mouth-watering matches on the ACL agenda[permanent dead link]
- ^ "AFC Champions League 2011 Draw Mechanism for Play-off Stage & Preliminary Stage (Group & Round of 16)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-07.
- ^ "2011 AFC Champions League Official Match Schedule" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-07.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "AFC Champions League 2011 Competitions Regulations" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-14. Retrieved 2010-12-07.
- ^ Jump up to: a b AFC President offers condolences
- ^ ACL update: Nagoya Grampus-Al Ain match to be played as scheduled
- ^ "Dates set for Sydney FC v Kashima Antlers". Archived from the original on 2012-04-26. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
External links[]
- AFC Champions League Official Page (in English)
- 2011 AFC Champions League