2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships
2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Szczecin, Poland |
Date(s) | 8–11 December |
Venue(s) | |
Nations participating | 44 |
Athletes participating | 543 |
Events | 38 |
The 2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships were held in Szczecin, Poland, from December 8 to 11, 2011.[1][2] The event featured competition in a short course (25m) pool.
The event was held over four days with heats, semifinals and a final for the 50 m and 100 m events and heats and a final for all other events with the exception of the women's 800 m and men's 1500 m freestyle which were heat-declared winners. Heats were held in the morning, with semifinals, finals and the fastest heat of the distance freestyle events in the evening.[3]
Each nation was permitted to enter four swimmers into each individual event, however only the fastest two were allowed to progress to the semifinal and/or final.
Participating nations[]
543 swimmers (302 males, 241 females) from 44 countries swam at the 2011 Short Course European Championships.[4] Teams (and team size) were from:
|
|
|
|
Results[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Konrad Czerniak Poland |
20.88 NR | Sergey Fesikov Russia |
20.95 | Marco Orsi Italy |
21.01 |
100 m freestyle | Sergey Fesikov Russia |
46.56 | Luca Dotto Italy |
46.89 | Krisztián Takács Hungary |
47.46 |
200 m freestyle | Paul Biedermann Germany |
1:42.92 | Filippo Magnini Italy |
1:43.20 | László Cseh Hungary |
1:43.71 |
400 m freestyle | Paul Biedermann Germany |
3:38.65 | Mads Glæsner Denmark |
3:39.30 | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland |
3:40.54 |
1500 m freestyle | Mateusz Sawrymowicz Poland |
14:29.81 | Mads Glæsner Denmark |
14:29.88 | Sergiy Frolov Ukraine |
14:35.22 NR |
50 m backstroke | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain |
23.43 | Flori Lang Switzerland |
23.57 NR | Pavel Sankovich Belarus |
23.64 NR |
100 m backstroke | Radosław Kawęcki Poland |
50.43 NR | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain |
50.61 | Pavel Sankovich Belarus |
51.14 NR |
200 m backstroke | Radosław Kawęcki Poland |
1:49.15 | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain |
1:50.63 | Péter Bernek Hungary |
1:51.21 NR |
50 m breaststroke | Fabio Scozzoli Italy |
26.25 | Damir Dugonjič Slovenia |
26.34 NR | Alexander Dale Oen Norway |
26.49 |
100 m breaststroke | Alexander Dale Oen Norway |
57.05 | Damir Dugonjič Slovenia |
57.29 NR | Fabio Scozzoli Italy |
57.30 |
200 m breaststroke | Dániel Gyurta Hungary |
2:02.37 | Vyacheslav Sinkevich Russia |
2:03.61 | Michael Jamieson Great Britain |
2:03.77 NR |
50 m butterfly | Andriy Govorov Ukraine |
22.70 | Amaury Leveaux France |
22.74 | Konrad Czerniak Poland |
22.77 NR |
100 m butterfly | Konrad Czerniak Poland |
49.62 NR | Yevgeny Korotyshkin Russia |
49.88 | Francois Heersbrandt Belgium |
50.44 NR |
200 m butterfly | László Cseh Hungary |
1:50.87 NR | Nikolay Skvortsov Russia |
1:51.21 | Joseph Roebuck Great Britain |
1:51.62 |
100 m individual medley | Peter Mankoč Slovenia |
52.70 | Markus Deibler Germany |
53.04 | Martti Aljand Estonia |
53.37 NR |
200 m individual medley | László Cseh Hungary |
1:53.43 | Markus Rogan Austria |
1:53.63 | Gal Nevo Israel |
1:54.87 |
400 m individual medley | László Cseh Hungary |
4:01.68 | Dávid Verrasztó Hungary |
4:03.03 | Gal Nevo Israel |
4:04.49 NR |
4×50 m freestyle relay | Italy Luca Dotto Marco Orsi Federico Bocchia Andrea Rolla |
1:24.82 | Russia Sergey Fesikov Yevgeny Lagunov Andrey Grechin Nikita Konovalov |
1:25.11 | Belgium François Heersbrandt Emmanuel Vanluchene Louis Croenen Jasper Aerents |
1:25.83 NR |
4×50 m medley relay | Italy Mirco Di Tora Fabio Scozzoli Marco Orsi |
1:33.18 | Russia Yevgeny Korotyshkin Sergey Fesikov |
1:33.86 | Germany Christian Diener Steffen Deibler Stefan Herbst |
1:34.41 |
Legend: WR - World record; WBT - World best time; ER - European record; CR - Championship record; NR - National record
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Britta Steffen Germany |
24.01 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark |
24.11 NR | Triin Aljand Estonia |
24.23 |
100 m freestyle | Britta Steffen Germany |
51.94 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark |
52.05 | Amy Smith Great Britain |
52.77 |
200 m freestyle | Silke Lippok Germany |
1:54.08 | Melanie Costa Schmid Spain |
1:54.31 NR | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary |
1:54.55 |
400 m freestyle | Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
3:56.39 NR | Lotte Friis Denmark |
3:58.02 NR | Melanie Costa Schmid Spain |
4:00.30 |
800 m freestyle | Lotte Friis Denmark |
8:07.53 | Erika Villaécija García Spain |
8:12.23 | Melanie Costa Schmid Spain |
8:16.28 |
50 m backstroke | Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
26.23 NR | Georgia Davies Great Britain |
26.93 | Simona Baumrtová Czech Republic |
26.94 NR |
100 m backstroke | Daryna Zevina Ukraine |
56.96 NR | Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
57.12 | Mie Nielsen Denmark |
57.57 NR |
200 m backstroke | Daryna Zevina Ukraine |
2:02.25 CR, NR | Duane Da Rocha Spain |
2:03.32 NR | Melanie Nocher Ireland |
2:04.29 NR |
50 m breaststroke | Valentina Artemyeva Russia |
30.06 | Dorothea Brandt Germany |
30.17 | Daria Deeva Russia |
30.63 |
100 m breaststroke | Valentina Artemyeva Russia |
1:05.19 | Rikke Møller-Pedersen Denmark |
1:05.23 | Daria Deeva Russia |
1:05.83 |
200 m breaststroke | Rikke Møller-Pedersen Denmark |
2:19.55 | Anastasia Chaun Russia |
2:20.84 | Fanny Lecluyse Belgium |
2:21.14 NR |
50 m butterfly | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark |
24.92 CR, NR | Triin Aljand Estonia |
25.51 | Sviatlana Khakhlova Belarus |
25.96 NR |
100 m butterfly | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark |
56.22 | Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
56.67 | Ilaria Bianchi Italy |
57.42 NR |
200 m butterfly | Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
2:03.37 | Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
2:04.04 | Great Britain |
2:04.80 |
100 m individual medley | Theresa Michalak Germany |
59.05 NR | Zsuzsanna Jakabos Hungary |
59.72 | Mie Nielsen Denmark |
1:00.10 |
200 m individual medley | Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
2:07.06 | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary |
2:08.28 | Hannah Miley Great Britain |
2:08.34 |
400 m individual medley | Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
4:24.55 CR | Hannah Miley Great Britain |
4:26.06 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos Hungary |
4:27.86 NR |
4×50 m freestyle relay | Germany Britta Steffen Dorothea Brandt Paulina Schmiedel Daniela Schreiber |
1:37.29 | Denmark Mie Nielsen Pernille Blume Jeanette Ottesen |
1:37.63 NR | Italy Erika Ferraioli Erica Buratto Federica Pellegrini Laura Letrari |
1:38.12 NR |
4×50 m medley relay | Denmark Mie Nielsen Rikke Møller Pedersen Jeanette Ottesen Pernille Blume |
1:46.48 | Russia Anastasia Zuyeva Valentina Artemyeva Irina Bespalova Margarita Nesterova |
1:47.08 | Poland Aleksandra Urbanczyk Anna Dowgiert Katarzyna Wilk |
1:48.70 NR |
Legend: WR - World record; WBT - World best time; ER - European record; CR - Championship record; NR - National record
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Poland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Denmark (DEN) | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Spain (ESP) | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Poland (POL)* | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 9 | 2 | 15 |
6 | Hungary (HUN) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
12 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
18 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
19 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 nations) | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
References[]
- ^ Szczecin 8-11 December 2011 Archived 2012-05-03 at the Wayback Machine. Published by the organizers of the 2011 SC Europeans via their website (www.ecszczecin2011.eu) on 2011-05-26; retrieved 2012-03-20.
- ^ Szczen 2011 Archived 2012-03-23 at the Wayback Machine event page, from the LEN website; retrieved 2012-03-20.
- ^ 2011 SC European Results Archived 2011-09-02 at the Wayback Machine from Omega Timing (official timer); retrieved 2012-03-20.
- ^ Entry Statistics Archived 2016-03-03 at the Wayback Machine for the 2011 SC Europeans. Published by the meet organizing committee on 2011-12-01, retrieved 2012-03-20.
External links[]
- Event website: www.ecszczecin2011.eu
- Results book
- 2011 in swimming
- 2011 in Polish sport
- European Short Course Swimming Championships
- Sport in Szczecin
- December 2011 sports events in Europe