2011 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women
2011 EuroBasket Under-20 for Women | |
---|---|
10th FIBA European Under-20 Women's Basketball Championship | |
Tournament details | |
Host nation | Serbia |
Dates | 7–17 July 2011 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 federations) |
Venues | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
Champions | Spain (2nd title) |
MVP | Queralt Casas |
Official website | |
< 2010 2012 > |
The 2011 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women was the 10th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women. 16 teams featured the competition, held in Serbia from July 7–17. Spain won the championship.
Participating teams[]
- Belarus
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain (Winners, 2010 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B)
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Netherlands
- Poland
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia (Runners-up, 2010 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B)
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
Preliminary round[]
In this round, the sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three qualified for the Qualifying Round. The last team of each group played for the 13th–16th place in the Classification Games.
Team advance to Qualifying Round | |
Team competes in Classification Round |
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 236 | 195 | +41 | 5 | 1–1 +27 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 219 | 181 | +38 | 5 | 1–1 –2 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 194 | 191 | +3 | 5 | 1–1 –25 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 167 | 249 | −82 | 3 |
7 July 2011
18:15 |
Poland | 86–46 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 22–8, 24–9, 14–22, 26–7 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 4 Asts: , 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 250 Referees: Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Petar Obradovic (BIH) |
7 July 2011
20:30 |
Ukraine | 51–81 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 13–21, 12–19, 12–21 | ||
Pts: Malashenko 19 Rebs: Malashenko 7 Asts: Maznichenko 3 |
Pts: Krnjić 16 Rebs: Ajduković 12 Asts: , 2 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 200 Referees: Milan Brziak (SVK), Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Francisco Araña (ESP) |
8 July 2011
16:00 |
Germany | 53–81 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 14–26, 17–25, 6–19, 16–11 | ||
Pts: , 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Malashenko 24 Rebs: Maznichenko 11 Asts: Iagupova 8 |
8 July 2011
20:30 |
Serbia | 73–76 (OT) | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 16–14, 15–13, 18–21, Overtime: 6–9 | ||
Pts: Krnjić 28 Rebs: Krnjić 13 Asts: five players 3 |
Pts: 27 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 700 Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Chris Dodds (SCO), Maka Kupatadze (GEO) |
9 July 2011
16:00 |
Poland | 57–62 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 12–21, 9–1', 25–15 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Maznichenko, Iagupova 16 Rebs: Malashenko, Iagupova 10 Asts: Iagupova 7 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Maka Kupatadze (GEO), Nicolas Maestre (FRA) |
9 July 2011
20:30 |
Serbia | 82–68 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 22–14, 18–27, 28–18 | ||
Pts: Marković 17 Rebs: Krnjić 8 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 23 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 600 Referees: Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Snehal Bendke (IND), Alessandro Martolini (ITA) |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 210 | 158 | +52 | 6 | |
Lithuania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 207 | 185 | +22 | 5 | |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 189 | 180 | +9 | 4 | |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 153 | 236 | −83 | 3 |
7 July 2011
13:45 |
Turkey | 69–52 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 19–17, 14–14, 18–8 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Ural 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Ursu, 6 Asts: three players 1 |
7 July 2011
16:00 |
Russia | 67–55 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 19–15, 21–13, 18–12 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 15 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 200 Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Maka Kupatadze (GEO), Alessandro Martolini (ITA) |
8 July 2011
13:45 |
Lithuania | 64–57 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 19–13, 18–14, 12–15 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 16 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Ural 10 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE) |
8 July 2011
18:15 |
Romania | 40–79 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 18–23, 7–22, 6–17 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: , 9 Asts: 6 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Milan Brziak (SVK) |
9 July 2011
13:45 |
Lithuania | 88–61 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 31–22, 10–14, 23–11 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 18 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: Ursu 16 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
9 July 2011
18:15 |
Turkey | 63–64 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 24–14, 10–18, 15–12 | ||
Pts: Cora 22 Rebs: Ural, 8 Asts: , Cora 3 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 16 Asts: 5 |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 207 | 168 | +39 | 6 | |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 198 | 155 | +43 | 5 | |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 177 | 166 | +11 | 4 | |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 238 | −93 | 3 |
7 July 2011
13:45 |
Belarus | 42–75 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 14–17, 9–15, 7–24 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: Papova 8 Asts: three players 1 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Grinsven 17 Asts: Grinsven, 3 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 100 |
7 July 2011
16:00 |
Italy | 58–60 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 13–17, 16–12, 15–17 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: , Gandega 14 Rebs: , Minte 11 Asts: Gandega 3 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 200 |
8 July 2011
13:45 |
France | 81–52 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 8–14, 22–7, 33–16 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Minte 14 Asts: Strunc, 4 |
Pts: Filonchyk 9 Rebs: Filonchyk, Papova 9 Asts: 3 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 100 Referees: Milan Mazic (SRB), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU) |
8 July 2011
20:30 |
Netherlands | 44–58 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 9–14, 11–14, 8–17 | ||
Pts: Grinsven 13 Rebs: Grinsven 14 Asts: , Grinsven 2 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 200 Referees: Janusz Calik (POL), Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR), Semen Ovinov (RUS) |
9 July 2011
18:15 |
Belarus | 51–82 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 9–21, 13–29, 14–21 | ||
Pts: Filonchyk 18 Rebs: Filonchyk 9 Asts: Filonchyk 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 12 Asts: 6 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 200 Referees: Bernard Vassallo (MLT), Serghei Tislenco (MDA), Semen Ovinov (RUS) |
9 July 2011
20:30 |
France | 66–58 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–12, 17–18, 19–12 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 9 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: Grinsven 13 Asts: seven players 1 |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 217 | 114 | +113 | 6 | |
Great Britain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 140 | 184 | −44 | 4 | 1–1 +6 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 159 | 181 | −22 | 4 | 1–1 –1 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 109 | 146 | −37 | 4 | 1–1 –5 |
7 July 2011
18:15 |
Slovakia | 39–38 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 10–10, 9–11, 6–7 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: , 8 Asts: Slamová 4 |
Pts: Clark 9 Rebs: Fagbenle 11 Asts: 4 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 200 |
7 July 2011
20:30 |
Latvia | 46–67 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 5–19, 15–14, 11–24, 15–10 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: Niedola 15 Asts: Niedola 5 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: Blé 12 Asts: Gastaminza 4 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 200 |
8 July 2011
16:00 |
Spain | 59–27 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–5, 10–10, 15–4, 9–8 | ||
Pts: Gastaminza 12 Rebs: Gastaminza 8 Asts: Rodriguez 3 |
Pts: , Slamová 6 Rebs: 8 Asts: four players 1 |
8 July 2011
18:15 |
Great Britain | 71–64 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 25–9, 22–15, 11–16 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: Fagbenle 10 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 13 Asts: Niedola 3 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 100 Referees: Bernard Vassallo (MLT), Serghei Tislenco (MDA), Clemens Fritz (GER) |
9 July 2011
13:45 |
Spain | 81–31 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 26–7, 27–11, 14–6 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: Gil 9 Asts: 6 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: Clark 6 Asts: four players 1 |
, Zrenjanin
Attendance: 100 Referees: Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU) |
9 July 2011
16:00 |
Slovakia | 43–49 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 1–15, 12–8, 15–12, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Oroszová, Slamová 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Niedola 9 Rebs: Niedola 12 Asts: 3 |
Qualifying Round[]
The twelve teams remaining will be allocated in two groups of six teams each. The four top teams advance to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group play for the 9th–12th place.
Team advance to Quarterfinals | |
Team compete in 9th–12th playoffs |
Group E[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 332 | 309 | +23 | 9 | |
Serbia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 361 | 326 | +35 | 8 | 1–1 +27 |
Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 320 | 330 | −10 | 8 | 1–1 –2 |
Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 2 | 312 | 329 | −17 | 8 | 1–1 –25 |
Lithuania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 319 | 340 | −21 | 6 | 1–0 |
Turkey | 5 | 1 | 4 | 304 | 314 | −10 | 6 | 0–1 |
11 July 2011
16:00 |
Lithuania | 60–67 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 17–12, 14–16, 13–25 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: , 11 Asts: , |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 11 Asts: 7 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Petar Obradovic (BIH), Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD) |
11 July 2011
18:15 |
Russia | 61–54 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 17–10, 10–15, 17–14 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: Iagupova 18 Rebs: Malashenko 16 Asts: Iagupova 4 |
11 July 2011
20:30 |
Turkey | 53–64 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 16–11, 11–20, 8–16 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: Ural 21 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Vučurović 19 Rebs: Adjuković, Krnjić 11 Asts: Krnjić 3 |
12 July 2011
16:00 |
Turkey | 62–74 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 13–14, 11–20, 15–23 | ||
Pts: Cora 23 Rebs: Ural 8 Asts: Cora, 3 |
Pts: Iagupova 21 Rebs: , Malashenko 15 Asts: Malashenko 4 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Chris Dodds (SCO), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED) |
12 July 2011
18:15 |
Poland | 72–66 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–9, 18–18, 19–21, 23–18 | ||
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Milan Brziak (SVK), Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR) |
12 July 2011
20:30 |
Serbia | 78–72 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 18–13, 21–10, 17–23 | ||
Pts: Ajduković 19 Rebs: Krnjić 9 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: , 13 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 500 Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Maka Kupatadze (GEO) |
13 July 2011
16:00 |
Poland | 48–69 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 5–24, 13–16, 14–11, 16–18 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 8 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: Cora, Ural 15 Asts: Cora 4 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Milan Brziak (SVK) |
13 July 2011
18:15 |
Lithuania | 68–71 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 20–13, 19–18, 16–18 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 15 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Iagupova 18 Rebs: Malashenko, Maznichenko 13 Asts: Iagupova 7 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Petar Obradovic (BIH) |
13 July 2011
20:30 |
Russia | 74–65 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 20–19, 30–13, 10–22 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Krnjić 24 Rebs: Krnjić 15 Asts: 5 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 600 Referees: Oskars Lucis (LAT), Francisco Araña (ESP), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE) |
Group F[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 354 | 185 | +169 | 10 | |
France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 284 | 308 | −24 | 8 | 1–0 |
Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 269 | 266 | +3 | 8 | 0–1 |
Great Britain | 5 | 2 | 3 | 266 | 309 | −43 | 7 | |
Latvia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 300 | 341 | −41 | 6 | 1–0 |
Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 4 | 266 | 330 | −64 | 6 | 0–1 |
11 July 2011
16:00 |
Latvia | 62–75 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 19–21, 13–17, 5–17 | ||
Pts: Niedola 19 Rebs: Niedola 10 Asts: , Rozenberga 3 |
Pts: Strunc, 15 Rebs: Minte 10 Asts: 6 |
11 July 2011
18:15 |
Netherlands | 36–73 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 10–24, 0–16, 9–19 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: van Grinsven, 4 Asts: six players 1 |
Pts: Casas 18 Rebs: Blé 9 Asts: 5 |
11 July 2011
20:30 |
Great Britain | 36–44 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 6–13, 14–8, 9–12, 7–11 | ||
Pts: 10 Rebs: 9 Asts: Allison 2 |
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
12 July 2011
16:00 |
Latvia | 67–58 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 17–10, 15–28, 17–10 | ||
Pts: Niedola 20 Rebs: , Niedola 13 Asts: Rozenberga, Niedola 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: van Grinsven 7 Asts: 3 |
12 July 2011
18:15 |
France | 50–62 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 4–6, 12–16, 16–19 | ||
Pts: Minte 14 Rebs: Minte 9 Asts: Gandega 4 |
Pts: Clark 16 Rebs: , Clark 7 Asts: 4 |
12 July 2011
20:30 |
Italy | 39–65 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 3–8, 4–22, 16–19 | ||
Pts: 7 Rebs: 6 Asts: 2 |
Pts: Gil 11 Rebs: Gil 10 Asts: 4 |
13 July 2011
16:00 |
Great Britain | 66–70 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 13–18, 15–18, 19–17 | ||
Pts: Fagbenle 14 Rebs: Fagbenle 11 Asts: 4 |
Pts: van Grinsven 19 Rebs: , van Grinsven 13 Asts: 3 |
13 July 2011
18:15 |
Italy | 70–61 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 21–12, 17–15, 14–18 | ||
Pts: 29 Rebs: , De Petto 6 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: 4 |
13 July 2011
20:30 |
Spain | 68–33 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 15–9, 19–11, 18–4 | ||
Pts: Rodriguez 16 Rebs: Gastaminza, Gil 9 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: 8 Rebs: 8 Asts: Gaubo 3 |
Classification Round[]
The last teams of each group in the Preliminary Round will compete in this Classification Round. The four teams will play in one group. The last two teams will be relegated to Division B for the next season.
Team will be relegated to 2012 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B |
Group G[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 335 | 272 | +63 | 11 | |
Belarus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 392 | 344 | +48 | 10 | |
Germany | 6 | 2 | 4 | 334 | 367 | −33 | 8 | |
Romania | 6 | 1 | 5 | 286 | 364 | −78 | 7 |
11 July 2011
18:15 |
Germany | 46–55 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 9–11, 13–12, 12–12 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: Bálintová 12 Rebs: 7 Asts: Bálintová 3 |
11 July 2011
20:30 |
Romania | 50–64 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 14–21, 7–14, 15–9 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 13 Asts: Ursu 4 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: Ivashchanka 15 Asts: Papova 6 |
12 July 2011
18:15 |
Slovakia | 54–33 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 12–12, 16–2, 18–7, 8–12 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: , Oroszová 12 Asts: Bálintová 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 5 Asts: 3 |
12 July 2011
20:30 |
Belarus | 71–73 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 12–21, 19–16, 21–21 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: 9 Asts: Ivashchanka, 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: 4 |
13 July 2011
18:15 |
Germany | 65–50 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 12–11, 26–16, 18–11 | ||
Pts: 25 Rebs: , 15 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
13 July 2011
20:30 |
Belarus | 49–60 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 11–15, 15–21, 13–10 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Papova 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: Oroszová 13 Asts: , 3 |
15 July 2011
13:45 |
Slovakia | 58–41 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 11–2, 12–12, 23–16 | ||
Pts: Bálintová 18 Rebs: 12 Asts: , Bálintová 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: , 6 Asts: , 2 |
15 July 2011
16:00 |
Belarus | 72–53 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 17–13, 17–16, 17–5 | ||
Pts: Filonchyk 23 Rebs: Filonchyk 12 Asts: Filonchyk 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: Ursu 11 Asts: , Ursu 2 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Referees: Oskars Lucis (LAT), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU), Serkan Emlek (TUR) |
16 July 2011
13:45 |
Germany | 65–'83 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 16–18, 11–19, 20–29 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 15 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Filonchyk 22 Rebs: Filonchyk 10 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Milan Mazic (SRB), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU) |
16 July 2011
16:00 |
Romania | 50–65 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 10–16, 9–18, 11–16 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: 5 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Slamová, 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: Slamová 3 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Serkan Emlek (TUR) |
17 July 2011
13:45 |
Romania | 50–44 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 8–16, 4–13, 18–9, 20–6 | ||
Pts: Ursu 19 Rebs: Ursu 10 Asts: Ursu 9 |
Pts: 12 Rebs: 10 Asts: 3 |
, Novi Sad
|
17 July 2011
16:00 |
Slovakia | 43–53 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 6–13, 6–9, 11–19, 20–12 | ||
Pts: Slamová 13 Rebs: Oroszová 14 Asts: Slamová 2 |
Pts: , Papova 14 Rebs: , Papova 8 Asts: Filonchyk, Papova 2 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 |
Knockout round[]
9th–12th playoffs[]
Semi-finals | Ninth place | |||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Lithuania | 56 | |||||
July 16 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Netherlands | 68 | |||||
Netherlands | 58 | |||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Turkey | 75 | |||||
Latvia | 51 | |||||
Turkey | 64 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
July 16 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Lithuania | 76 | |||||
Latvia | 67 |
9th–12th semifinals[]
15 July 2011
18:10 |
Lithuania | 56–68 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 19–22, 9–11, 14–21 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: , 11 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: van Grinsven 20 Rebs: van Grinsven 14 Asts: 6 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Clemens Fritz (GER) |
15 July 2011
20:30 |
Latvia | 51–64 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 18–17, 13–9, 8–17 | ||
Pts: Niedola 12 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 24 Rebs: Ural 19 Asts: 5 |
, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR) |
11th place playoff[]
16 July 2011
18:15 |
Lithuania | 76–67 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 17–20, 17–15, '21–15 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: four players 3 |
9th place playoff[]
16 July 2011
20:30 |
Netherlands | 58–75 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 11–11, 16–11, 21–32 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Cora, 15 Rebs: Ural 14 Asts: Ural 4 |
5th–8th playoffs[]
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
July 16 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Great Britain | 39 | |||||
July 17 – Novi Sad | ||||||
France | 55 | |||||
France | 63 | |||||
July 16 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Ukraine | 62 | |||||
Italy | 51 | |||||
Ukraine | 86 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
July 17 – Novi Sad | ||||||
Great Britain | 48 | |||||
Italy | 60 |
5th–8th semifinals[]
16 July 2011
13:45 |
Great Britain | 39–55 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 8–9, 13–7, 8–16, 10–23 | ||
Pts: Fagbenle 15 Rebs: , Fagbenle 6 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: Minte 15 Asts: Minte 4 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 150 Referees: Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR), Alessandro Martolini (ITA) |
16 July 2011
16:00 |
Italy | 51–86 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 14–22, 10–20, 16–19 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: , De Pretto 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Iagupova 24 Rebs: Maznichenko 15 Asts: Iagupova 10 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Chris Dodds (SCO), Milan Brziak (SVK), Clemens Fritz (GER) |
7th place playoff[]
17 July 2011
13:45 |
Great Britain | 48–60 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 8–19, 14–16, 10–7, 16–18 | ||
Pts: , Fagbenle 10 Rebs: Fagbenle 8 Asts: Clark 3 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Maka Kupatadze (GEO), Milan Brziak (SVK), Snehal Bendke (IND) |
5th place playoff[]
17 July 2011
16:00 |
France | 63–62 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 19–14, 14–14, 16–18 | ||
Pts: Minte 15 Rebs: Minte 21 Asts: Minte 4 |
Pts: Malashenko 21 Rebs: Iagupova 9 Asts: Iagupova 5 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 150 Referees: Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Serghei Tislenco (MDA), Alessandro Martolini (ITA) |
Championship[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Russia | 68 | |||||||||
July 16– Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Great Britain | 37 | |||||||||
Russia | 68 | |||||||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Poland | 52 | |||||||||
France | 47 | |||||||||
July 17 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Poland | 62 | |||||||||
Russia | 53 | |||||||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Spain | 62 | |||||||||
Serbia | 60 | |||||||||
July 16 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Italy | 55 | |||||||||
Serbia | 38 | |||||||||
July 15 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Spain | 75 | Third place | ||||||||
Spain | 67 | |||||||||
July 17 – Novi Sad | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 57 | |||||||||
Poland | 67 | |||||||||
Serbia | 65 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
15 July 2011
13:45 |
Russia | 68–37 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 16–13, 13–6, 19–10 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 9 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Clark, 9 Rebs: , Clark 5 Asts: 2 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 50 Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Miodrag Licina (SRB), Fabiana Nitu (ROU) |
15 July 2011
16:00 |
France | 47–62 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 8–12, 9–19, 15–16 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Minte 14 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 100 Referees: Milan Mazic (SRB), Milan Brziak (SVK), Maka Kupatadze (GEO) |
15 July 2011
18:15 |
Spain | 67–57 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 13–16, 21–17, 24–11 | ||
Pts: Casas 14 Rebs: Blé 11 Asts: Rodriguez 6 |
Pts: Malashenko 17 Rebs: Malashenko, Maznichenko 7 Asts: Iagupova 5 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 300 Referees: Petar Obradovic (BIH), Paulus Van Den Heuvel (NED), Janusz Calik (POL) |
15 July 2011
20:30 |
Serbia | 60–55 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 15–14, 17–11, 11–17 | ||
Pts: Marković 14 Rebs: Ajduković, Krnjić 9 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: , 7 Asts: 3 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 700 Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Bernard Vassallo (MLT), Semen Ovinov (RUS) |
Semifinals[]
16 July 2011
18:15 |
Russia | 68–52 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 11–21, 18–6, 22–14 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 6 Asts: , 3 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 200 Referees: Petar Obradovic (BIH), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Serghei Tislenco (MDA) |
16 July 2011
20:30 |
Spain | 75–38 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–6, 24–14, 21–4, 14–14 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: Blé, Casas 11 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Krnjić 14 Rebs: Ajduković 11 Asts: Vučurović 3 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 900 Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Oskars Lucis (LAT), Maka Kupatadze (GEO) |
Bronze medal game[]
17 July 2011
18:15 |
Poland | 67–65 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 22–14, 13–23, 13–11 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Krnjić 18 Rebs: three players 11 Asts: Živadinović 3 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 700 Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Bernard Vassallo (MLT), Clemens Fritz (GER) |
Final[]
17 July 2011
20:30 |
Russia | 53–62 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 11–13, 19–13, 13–20 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Casas 21 Rebs: Gastaminza, Casas 6 Asts: Blé 2 |
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 600 Referees: Milan Mazic (SRB), Chris Dodds (SCO), Fabiana Nitu (ROU) |
Final standings[]
|
|
|
Team relegated to 2012 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B |
External links[]
- FIBA U20 Women's European Championship
- 2011–12 in European women's basketball
- 2011–12 in Serbian basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Serbia
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by Serbia
- Sports competitions in Novi Sad
- Sport in Zrenjanin
- 2011 in youth sport
- 21st century in Novi Sad
- July 2011 sports events in Europe