2014 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women
2014 EuroBasket Under-20 for Women | |
---|---|
13th FIBA European Under-20 Women's Basketball Championship | |
Tournament details | |
Host nation | Italy |
Dates | 3 – 13 July 2014 |
Teams | 16 |
Venues | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | France (3rd title) |
< 2013 2015 > |
The 2014 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women was the 13th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women. 16 teams participated in the competition, played in Udine, Italy, from 3 to 13 July 2014.[1]
Participating teams[]
- Belarus
- Belgium (Winners, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B)
- Czech Republic (Runners-up, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B)
- France
- Greece
- Italy
- Latvia (3rd place, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B)
- Netherlands
- Poland
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Turkey
- Ukraine
First round[]
The first-round groups draw took place on 1 December 2013 in Freising, Germany.[2] In the first round, the sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three teams of each group will qualify for the Second Round. The last team of each group will play in the Classification Group G first, then in the 9th–16th place playoffs.[3]
Team advances to the Second Round | |
Team will compete in the Classification Group G |
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3 | 3 | 0 | 185 | 138 | +47 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 178 | 143 | +35 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 172 | 213 | −41 | 4 |
Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 185 | −41 | 3 |
3 July 2014
14:00 |
Russia | 47–53 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 9-12, 11-16, 11-11, 16-14 | ||
Pts: Novikova (13) Rebs: 3 players tied with 5 Asts: (2) |
Pts: Şenyürek (11) Rebs: (7) Asts: 5 players tied with 1 |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (FRA), (BLR), (CMR) |
3 July 2014
20:45 |
Czech Republic | 71–64 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 18-15, 15-9, 17-20, 21-20 | ||
Pts: (22) Rebs: (6) Asts: Vyoralová (2), (2) |
Pts: (19) Rebs: (9) Asts: (2), (2) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (LAT), (SRB), (JPN) |
4 July 2014
18:30 |
Turkey | 84–49 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18-12, 21-14, 27-12, 18-11 | ||
Pts: Şenyürek (16) Rebs: Köksal (8) Asts: 4 players tied with 2 |
Pts: (11) Rebs: (6) Asts: (3), (3) |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (ESP), (SVK), (SWE) |
4 July 2014
20:45 |
Belgium | 38–66 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9-13, 10-23, 12-15, 7-15 | ||
Pts: Delaere (11) Rebs: Delaere (6), (6) Asts: (2), (2) |
Pts: (12) Rebs: 3 players tied with 5 Asts: (2) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (ITA), (GRE), (POL) |
5 July 2014
16:15 |
Russia | 65–52 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 17-11, 20-10, 11-18, 17-13 | ||
Pts: (19) Rebs: (10), Novikova (13) Asts: Novikova (5) |
Pts: (17) Rebs: (6) Asts: (2) |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (SLO), (ROU), (SWE) |
5 July 2014
18:30 |
Belgium | 42–48 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 6-11, 12-14, 16-13, 8-10 | ||
Pts: (12) Rebs: (12) Asts: (3) |
Pts: Köksal (10) Rebs: Şenyürek (10) Asts: 4 players tied with 2 |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (POR), (BLR), (DEN) |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 175 | 146 | +29 | 6 |
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 127 | +50 | 5 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 178 | 196 | −18 | 4 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 191 | −61 | 3 |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 196 | +15 | 5 |
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 201 | 169 | +32 | 5 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 201 | −27 | 4 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 164 | 184 | −20 | 4 |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 154 | +43 | 5 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 184 | 143 | +41 | 5 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 164 | 173 | −9 | 5 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 146 | 221 | −75 | 3 |
Second round[]
Twelve advancing teams from the First Round were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams of each group advanced to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group played for the 9th – 16th place against the teams from the Group G.[4]
Team advances to the Quarterfinals | |
Team will compete in the 9th – 16th place playoffs |
Group E[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 320 | 283 | +37 | 9 |
France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 302 | 235 | +67 | 9 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 303 | 288 | +15 | 8 |
Latvia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 287 | 305 | −18 | 7 |
Turkey | 5 | 2 | 3 | 280 | 269 | +11 | 7 |
Czech Republic | 5 | 0 | 5 | 251 | 363 | −112 | 5 |
Group F[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 345 | 301 | +44 | 9 |
Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 289 | 301 | −12 | 8 |
Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 318 | 279 | +39 | 8 |
Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 271 | 288 | −17 | 7 |
Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 3 | 284 | 321 | −37 | 7 |
Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 4 | 263 | 280 | −17 | 6 |
Classification Group G[]
The last team of each group of the First Round competed in this Classification Round.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 | 157 | 145 | +12 | 6 |
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 184 | 142 | +42 | 5 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 142 | 152 | −10 | 4 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 3 | 140 | 184 | −44 | 3 |
9th – 16th place playoffs[]
Classification games for 13th – 16th place[]
Classification games for 9th – 12th place[]
1st – 8th place playoffs[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 July 2014 – 18:30 | ||||||||||
Spain | 49 | |||||||||
12 July 2014 – 20:45 | ||||||||||
Poland | 35 | |||||||||
Spain | 64 | |||||||||
11 July 2014 – 20:45 | ||||||||||
Italy | 46 | |||||||||
Italy | 73 | |||||||||
13 July 2014 – 20:45 | ||||||||||
Russia | 64 | |||||||||
Spain | 42 | |||||||||
11 July 2014 – 16:15 | ||||||||||
France | 47 | |||||||||
Serbia | 79 | |||||||||
12 July 2014 – 18:30 | ||||||||||
Latvia | 50 | |||||||||
Serbia | 44 | |||||||||
11 July 2014 – 14:00 | ||||||||||
France | 50 | Third place | ||||||||
France | 66 | |||||||||
13 July 2014 – 18:30 | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 61 | |||||||||
Italy | 68 | |||||||||
Serbia | 63 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
Classification games for 5th – 8th place[]
Semifinals[]
Final classification games[]
Match for 15th place[]
13 July 2014
10:30 |
Greece | 50–59 | Sweden |
Scoring by quarter: 12-12, 11-18, 15-9, 12-20 | ||
Pts: (25) Rebs: (7) Asts: Stamolamprou (2) |
Pts: (16 Rebs: (9) Asts: (4) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (UKR), (BIH), (SVK) |
Match for 13th place[]
13 July 2014
12:45 |
Belgium | 47–41 | Belarus |
Scoring by quarter: 10-4, 15-10, 9-18, 13-9 | ||
Pts: (12) Rebs: (9) Asts: (2), (2) |
Pts: (10), Holubeva (10) Rebs: Papova (12) Asts: Papova (3) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (TUR), (ITA), (CZE) |
Match for 11th place[]
13 July 2014
15:00 |
Czech Republic | 64–57 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 19-11, 18-18, 12-20, 15-8 | ||
Pts: (16) Rebs: (7), (7) Asts: (2), (2) |
Pts: (18) Rebs: (18) Asts: (2), (2) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (GEO), (GRE), (SRB) |
Match for 9th place[]
13 July 2014
17:15 |
Turkey | 60–45 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 26-16, 18-5, 9-14, 7-10 | ||
Pts: Şenyürek (19) Rebs: (14) Asts: Bilgiç (4) |
Pts: (13) Rebs: (15) Asts: (1) |
Palasport Manlio Benedetti, Udine
Referees: (UKR), (LAT), (CRO) |
Match for 7th place[]
13 July 2014
14:00 |
Russia | 68–50 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 18-6, 16-21, 21-15, 13-8 | ||
Pts: (14) Rebs: (10) Asts: 5 players tied with 2 |
Pts: Slamová (13) Rebs: Bálintová (5) Asts: (5) |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (ESP), (BLR), (SWE) |
Match for 5th place[]
13 July 2014
16:15 |
Poland | 46–60 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 13-16, 15-9, 8-17, 10-18 | ||
Pts: (21) Rebs: (6) Asts: (2) |
Pts: (20) Rebs: (12) Asts: (3) |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (POR), (BEL), (JPN) |
Bronze medal match[]
13 July 2014
18:30 |
Italy | 68–63 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 15-18, 17-13, 19-19, 17-13 | ||
Pts: (16) Rebs: (10) Asts: (5) |
Pts: Topuzovic (16) Rebs: Topuzovic (10) Asts: Stanacev (9) |
PalaIndoor, Udine
Referees: (SLO), (FRA), (POL) |
Final[]
13 July 2014
20:45 |
Spain | 42–47 (OT) | France |
Scoring by quarter: 9-6, 11-8, 2-12, 12-8, Overtime: 8-13 | ||
Pts: (15) Rebs: Ndour (10), Romero (11) Asts: Romero (6) |
Pts: Badiane (13) Rebs: (15), Badiane (10) Asts: (3), Epoupa (3) |
Final standings[]
|
|
|
Team relegated to 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B |
References[]
- ^ 2014 Youth Championship Host Cities
- ^ FIBA Europe 2014 Youth Championships Draw
- ^ "Competition System". Archived from the original on 2014-07-11. Retrieved 2014-07-11.
- ^ "Competition System". Archived from the original on 2014-07-11. Retrieved 2014-07-11.
- FIBA U20 Women's European Championship
- 2014–15 in European women's basketball
- 2014–15 in Italian basketball
- International women's basketball competitions hosted by Italy
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by Italy
- Sport in Udine
- 2014 in youth sport