2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships – Team event
Team event at the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Kandahar Banchetta Giovanni N. |
Location | Sestriere |
Date | January 23 |
Alpine skiing at the World Ski Championships 2011 | ||
---|---|---|
Combined | men | women |
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Team | mixed | |
The team event competitions of the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships were held at Kandahar Banchetta Giovanni N., in Sestriere, Italy on January 23. The skiers competed in giant slalom.
Overall Results[]
Rank | Nation | Team Competitor | Competitor time | Total | Difference | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France 1 (FRA 1) | M sta. | Vincent Gauthier-Manuel | 2:11.61 | 6:55.09 | ||
M v.i. | Nicolas Berejny Guide: |
2:19.94 | ||||
W sta. | Marie Bochet | 2:23.54 | ||||
M sit. | not evaluated | |||||
M sit. | Yohann Taberlet | not evaluated | ||||
Germany (GER) | M sta. | Gerd Schönfelder | 2:12.74 | 6:56.28 | +1.19 | |
W sta. | Andrea Rothfuss | 2:21.42 | ||||
M sit. | 2:22.12 | |||||
M sit. | not evaluated | |||||
M sit. | not evaluated | |||||
W sit. | Anna Schaffelhuber | not evaluated | ||||
Slovakia 1 (SVK 1) | W v.i. | Henrieta Farkasova Guide: Natalia Subrtova |
2:19.02 | 7:03.86 | +8.77 | |
M v.i. | Jakub Krako Guide: |
2:20.27 | ||||
M sta. | 2:24.57 | |||||
M v.i. | Norbert Holik Guide: |
not evaluated | ||||
4 | Russia (RUS) | M sta. | 2:14.99 | 7:05.34 | +10.25 | |
M v.i. | Guide: |
2:18.19 | ||||
W v.i. | Alexandra Frantseva Guide: |
2:32.16 | ||||
M sta. | not evaluated | |||||
W sta. | not evaluated | |||||
5 | Slovakia 2 (SVK 2) | M v.i. | Guide: |
2:18.26 | 7:11.52 | +16.43 |
W sta. | Petra Smarzova | 2:26.57 | ||||
M v.i. | Guide: |
2:26.69 | ||||
M v.i. | Miroslav Haraus Guide: |
not evaluated | ||||
6 | Austria (AUT) | M sta. | Markus Salcher | 2:16.99 | 7:15.25 | +20.16 |
M sta. | 2:19.03 | |||||
W sit. | Claudia Loesch | 2:39.23 | ||||
M sit. | Philipp Bonadimann | not evaluated | ||||
M sit. | not evaluated | |||||
M sit. | Roman Rabl | not evaluated | ||||
7 | Canada (CAN) | M sit. | Josh Dueck | 2:24.50 | 7:21.13 | +26.04 |
M sta. | 2:24.79 | |||||
W sta. | Karolina Wisniewska | 2:31.84 | ||||
M sta. | not evaluated | |||||
8 | Spain (ESP) | M v.i. | Yon Santacana Maiztegui Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces |
2:16.41 | 7:42.46 | +47.37 |
M v.i. | Gabriel Juan Gorce Yepes Guide: |
2:29.84 | ||||
W sta. | Ursula Pueyo Marimon | 2:56.21 | ||||
M sta. | Jacob Guilera Casas | not evaluated | ||||
M sit. | Oscar Espallargas | not evaluated | ||||
9 | France 2 (FRA 2) | M sit. | Frederic Francois | 2:26.67 | DNF | |
W sta. | Solène Jambaqué | 2:27.10 | ||||
M sit. | not evaluated | |||||
M sta. | not evaluated |
Key: DNF = Did Not Finish
Individual Results[]
Women, visually impaired[]
The athletes with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.[2]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henrieta Farkasova Guide: Natalia Subrtova |
SVK (1) | 1:09.06 | 1 | 1:09.96 | 1 | 2:19.02 | |
2 | Alexandra Frantseva Guide: |
RUS | 1:14.89 | 2 | 1:17.27 | 2 | 2:32.16 |
Women, standing[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrea Rothfuss | GER | 1:10.09 | 1 | 1:11.33 | 2 | 2:21.42 | |
2 | Marie Bochet | FRA (1) | 1:13.26 | 4 | 1:10.28 | 1 | 2:23.54 | |
3 | Petra Smarzova | SVK (2) | 1:12.95 | 2 | 1:13.62 | 3 | 2:26.57 | |
4 | Solène Jambaqué | FRA (2) | 1:13.07 | 3 | 1:14.03 | 4 | 2:27.10 | |
5 | Karolina Wisniewska | CAN | 1:15.91 | 5 | 1:15.93 | 5 | 2:31.84 | |
6 | RUS | 1:19.40 | 6 | 1:23.20 | 6 | 2:42.60 | not evaluated | |
7 | Ursula Pueyo Marimon | ESP | 1:26.99 | 7 | 1:29.22 | 7 | 2:56.21 |
Women, sitting[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Loesch | AUT | 1:19.38 | 1 | 1:19.85 | 2 | 2:39.23 | |
2 | Anna Schaffelhuber | GER | 1:20.20 | 2 | 1:19.78 | 1 | 2:39.98 | not evaluated |
Men, visually impaired[]
The athletes with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.[2]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yon Santacana Maiztegui Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces |
ESP | 1:08.69 | 2 | 1:07.72 | 1 | 2:16.41 | |
2 | Guide: |
RUS | 1:08.87 | 3 | 1:09.32 | 4 | 2:18.19 | |
3 | Guide: |
SVK (2) | 1:09.03 | 4 | 1:09.23 | 3 | 2:18.26 | |
4 | Nicolas Berejny Guide: |
FRA (1) | 1:11.28 | 5 | 1:08.66 | 2 | 2:19.94 | |
5 | Jakub Krako Guide: |
SVK (1) | 1:06.62 | 1 | 1:13.65 | 6 | 2:20.27 | |
6 | Norbert Holik Guide: |
SVK (1) | 1:12.12 | 7 | 1:12.54 | 5 | 2:24.66 | not evaluated |
7 | Guide: |
SVK (2) | 1:11.85 | 6 | 1:14.84 | 8 | 2:26.69 | |
8 | Gabriel Juan Gorce Yepes Guide: |
ESP | 1:15.21 | 8 | 1:14.63 | 7 | 2:29.84 | |
Miroslav Haraus Guide: |
SVK (2) | DSQ | not evaluated |
Key: DSQ = Disqualified
Men, standing[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vincent Gauthier-Manuel | FRA (1) | 1:05.83 | 2 | 1:05.78 | 1 | 2:11.61 | |
2 | Gerd Schönfelder | GER | 1:05.65 | 1 | 1:07.09 | 2 | 2:12.74 | |
3 | RUS | 1:07.78 | 3 | 1:07.21 | 3 | 2:14.99 | ||
4 | Markus Salcher | AUT | 1:08.08 | 4 | 1:08.91 | 4 | 2:16.99 | |
5 | AUT | 1:09.44 | 5 | 1:09.59 | 5 | 2:19.03 | ||
6 | SVK (1) | 1:12.39 | 7 | 1:12.18 | 6 | 2:24.57 | ||
7 | CAN | 1:12.33 | 6 | 1:12.46 | 8 | 2:24.79 | ||
8 | RUS | 1:13.28 | 8 | 1:12.20 | 7 | 2:25.48 | not evaluated | |
9 | CAN | 1:14.03 | 9 | 1:15.83 | 9 | 2:29.86 | not evaluated | |
10 | Jacob Guilera Casas | ESP | 1:15.49 | 10 | 1:15.90 | 10 | 2:31.39 | not evaluated |
FRA (2) | DNF | not evaluated |
Key: DNF = Did Not Finish
Men, sitting[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | 1:10.28 | 2 | 1:11.84 | 2 | 2:22.12 | ||
2 | FRA (1) | 1:12.99 | 7 | 1:10.24 | 1 | 2:23.23 | not evaluated | |
3 | Josh Dueck | CAN | 1:11.71 | 4 | 1:12.79 | 3 | 2:24.50 | |
4 | AUT | 1:12.31 | 6 | 1:13.27 | 5 | 2:25.58 | not evaluated | |
5 | GER | 1:13.49 | 9 | 1:13.10 | 4 | 2:26.59 | not evaluated | |
6 | Frederic Francois | FRA (2) | 1:12.01 | 5 | 1:14.66 | 8 | 2:26.67 | |
7 | Yohann Taberlet | FRA (1) | 1:13.15 | 8 | 1:13.57 | 6 | 2:26.72 | not evaluated |
8 | Roman Rabl | AUT | 1:14.70 | 10 | 1:14.08 | 7 | 2:28.78 | not evaluated |
9 | Oscar Espallargas | ESP | 1:19.04 | 11 | 1:18.75 | 9 | 2:37.79 | not evaluated |
GER | 1 | DNF | not evaluated | |||||
FRA (2) | 12 | DNF | not evaluated | |||||
Philipp Bonadimann | AUT | 3 | DNS | not evaluated |
Key: DNS = Did Not Start, DNF = Did Not Finish
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b official results of the 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships - Team event Archived 2011-07-26 at the Wayback Machine, IPC Athletics
- ^ Jump up to: a b Visually impaired skiers put fate in guide's hands, thestar.com, March 13, 2010
Categories:
- 2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships