All 55 seats to Nottingham City Council 28 seats needed for a majority
First party
Second party
Third party
Party
Labour
Conservative
Liberal Democrats
Last election
42
7
6
Seats won
50
5
0
Seat change
9
2
6
Popular vote
112,325
46,899
18,052
Percentage
60.4%
25.2%
9.7%
Nottingham ward map following the 2011 election
Leader before election
Jon Collins Labour
Subsequent Leader
Jon Collins Labour
Nottingham Council House
The 2011 elections to Nottingham City Council were held on 5 May 2011 to elect all 55 members to the council.
The previous election was held in 2007 and the results were: Labour 42, Conservatives 7, Liberal Democrats 6. At the time of the 2011 election one Labour councillor, Mick Newton, had left the party and was an independent councillor.[1] This left Labour with 41 councillors at the time of the election.
No ward boundary changes took place between the 2007 and 2011 elections.
The result of the election was notable for completely wiping-out the Liberal Democrats in Nottingham. The Conservative Party lost two seats, whilst Labour strengthened their position.
Alex Foster was one of six Liberal Democrats who lost their seats. The party was completely wiped out in Nottingham
Labour's Brian Grocock retained his seat
Arboretum[]
Arboretum ward (2 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Merlita Bryan
1,335
35.4
Labour
Azad Choudhry
1,266
33.6
Liberal Democrats
Tony Marshall
451
12.0
Liberal Democrats
Ali Shan
382
10.1
Conservative
Adam William Poole
167
4.4
Conservative
William Gordon Newing
165
4.4
Labourhold
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Turnout
27.1
Aspley[]
Aspley ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Graham Ransley Chapman
2,417
28.3
Labour
Carole Williams McCulloch
2,251
26.4
Labour
Leon Unczur
2,206
25.8
Conservative
Michael Holmstock
348
4.1
Conservative
James Henry Marshall
323
3.8
UKIP
Jennie Raymond
309
3.6
Conservative
Marjorie Anne Wroughton
257
3.0
UKIP
David Spooner
220
2.6
UKIP
Deb Spooner
208
2.4
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
30.3
Basford[]
Basford ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Cat Arnold
2,436
22.0
Labour
Bill Ottewell
2,197
19.8
Labour
Alex Norris
2,126
19.2
Conservative
Keith Ian Goodinson
795
7.2
Conservative
Susan Carole Goodinson
765
6.9
Conservative
Dan Sullivan
701
6.3
Independent
Mick Newton
567
5.1
Liberal Democrats
Julia Dawn Bates
547
4.9
Liberal Democrats
Tim Ball
536
4.8
Liberal Democrats
William Henry Davison
407
3.8
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
37.1
Berridge[]
Berridge ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Mohammed Ibrahim
2,749
21.6
Labour
Carole Ann Jones
2,681
21.0
Labour
Toby Charles Neal
2,135
16.8
Liberal Democrats
Raja Nisar Hussain
829
6.5
Green
Alice Hilary Jane McGregor
770
6.0
Liberal Democrats
Candice Samantha Blackwell
744
5.8
Conservative
Mohammed Safdar
733
5.8
Liberal Democrats
Tad Jones
669
5.3
Conservative
John Hutchinson
659
5.2
Conservative
Kate Amy Truax
535
4.2
Elvis Turns Green
Ian Alan Joseph Pickering
240
1.9
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
40.1
Bestwood[]
Bestwood ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Brian Grocock
2,451
26.6
Labour
Mick Wildgust
2,066
22.4
Labour
David Smith
2,062
22.4
Conservative
John Anthony Crofts
748
8.1
Conservative
Felicity Marion Whiting Crofts
724
7.9
Conservative
Wendy Manning
672
7.3
Liberal Democrats
Chris Cook
497
5.4
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
30.7
Bilborough[]
Bilborough ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Derek John Cresswell
2,573
23.4
Labour
Malcolm Arthur Wood
2,407
22.3
Labour
Marcia Watson
2,288
21.2
Conservative
Ian Culley
824
7.6
Conservative
Husham Sharif Chattar
780
7.2
Conservative
Vera Cross
763
7.1
Liberal Democrats
John Christopher Calvert
421
3.9
BNP
Bob Brindley
381
3.5
BNP
Bob Coyne
379
3.5
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
34.7
Bridge[]
Bridge ward (2 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Nicola Clare Heaton
1,613
28.0
Labour
Ian MacLennan
1,470
25.5
Liberal Democrats
Saghir Akhtar
1,121
19.5
Liberal Democrats
Scott Ashley Walker
843
14.6
Conservative
Peter Alistair Beynon
365
6.3
Conservative
Jeanna Parton
345
6.0
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Labourhold
Turnout
35.6
Bulwell[]
Bulwell ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Ginny Klein
2,234
23.6
Labour
John Alan Hartshorne
2,067
21.8
Labour
Jackie Morris
1,968
20.8
Conservative
Stuart Michael Myles-Wilson
666
7.0
Conservative
Barry William Carr
658
7.0
UKIP
Trevor Rose
581
6.1
Conservative
Tiffany Kate Trenner-Lyle
567
6.0
UKIP
Irenea Marriott
390
4.1
UKIP
Lee Waters
344
3.6
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
31.9
Bulwell Forest[]
Bulwell Forest ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Eunice Fay Campbell
2,956
22.1
Labour
Alan Michael Clark
2,938
22.0
Labour
Nick McDonald
2,714
20.3
Conservative
Gerry Davie
1,402
10.5
Conservative
Rachel Elizabeth Gama
1,259
9.4
Conservative
Neale Mittenshaw-Hodge
1,122
8.4
UKIP
Dave Marshall
336
2.5
UKIP
Gemma Louise Wolfe
248
1.9
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Charlie Taylor
212
1.6
UKIP
Peter Zinn
194
1.5
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourgain from Conservative
Turnout
46.2
Clifton North[]
Clifton North ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Lee Harold Jeffery
1,902
18.0
Conservative
Roger David Steel
1,834
17.3
Conservative
Timothy John Spencer
1,772
16.7
Conservative
Andrew Mark Price
1,767
16.7
Labour
Sam Webster
1,720
16.3
Labour
Rizwan Araf
1,589
15.0
Labourgain from Conservative
Conservativehold
Conservativehold
Turnout
38.5
Clifton South[]
Clifton South ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Ian William Malcolm
2,274
22.3
Labour
Christopher Gibson
1,980
19.4
Labour
Jeannie Audrey Packer
1,950
19.1
Conservative
Brendan Clarke-Smith
1,274
12.5
Conservative
Carol Ann Woolley
1,235
12.1
Conservative
Andrew James Peter Rule
1,079
10.6
Liberal Democrats
Michael James Aston
267
2.6
Liberal Democrats
Ahmed Insar
154
1.5
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
35.8
Dales[]
Dales ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Gul Nawaz Khan
2,456
23.1
Labour
David Mellen
2,327
21.9
Labour
Kenneth Lawrence Williams
2,238
21.0
Liberal Democrats
Ali Asghar
949
8.9
Conservative
Sajad Hamed
815
7.7
Conservative
Julie Elizabeth Orange
809
7.6
Conservative
Stephanie Stewardson
726
6.8
Militant Elvis Anti-Tesco Popular Front
David Laurence Bishop
322
3.0
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
39.7
Dunkirk & Lenton[]
Dunkirk & Lenton ward (2 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Sarah Piper
1,061
34.3
Labour
David Trimble
1,022
33.0
Conservative
Emily Charlotte Burditt
328
10.6
Conservative
Jamie Trott
255
8.2
Liberal Democrats
Alisdair McGregor
241
7.8
Liberal Democrats
Malik Naeem Shahbaz
190
6.1
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
30.6
Leen Valley[]
Leen Valley ward (2 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Glyn Jenkins
1,706
26.5
Labour
Mohammed Saghir
1,566
24.3
Liberal Democrats
Gary David Long
1,076
16.7
Liberal Democrats
Alex Foster
1,011
15.7
Conservative
David Peter Robert Gibson
612
9.5
Conservative
Michael Ilyas
466
7.2
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Turnout
47.5
Mapperley[]
Mapperley ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Emma Dewinton
2,358
20.0
Labour
Rosemary Elizabeth Caroline Healy
2,059
17.5
Labour
Thulani Molife
1,836
15.6
Conservative
Bill Dennis
1,413
12.0
Conservative
Jim Fields
1,304
11.1
Conservative
Mohammed Maqsood
1,101
9.4
Green
Anthony Stuart Hamilton
572
4.9
Liberal Democrats
John Francis Hay
451
3.8
Liberal Democrats
Dan Caseley
358
3.0
Liberal Democrats
Dora Kostiuk
313
2.7
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
38.4
Radford & Park[]
Radford & Park ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Liaqat Ali
1,717
18.4
Labour
Stephanie Linda Williams
1,710
18.3
Labour
Mohammad Aslam
1,639
17.6
Conservative
Ed Attenborough
940
10.1
Conservative
Katya Lamb
932
10.0
Conservative
Nick Packham
866
9.3
Green
Tom West
509
5.5
Liberal Democrats
Jennifer Anne Coggles
404
4.3
Liberal Democrats
Michael Ian Thomas
336
3.6
Liberal Democrats
Sulayman Salomon Jawara
274
2.9
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
30.1
Sherwood[]
Sherwood ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Brian Parbutt
2,664
18.9
Labour
Jane Urquhart
2,629
18.6
Labour
Alex Ball
2,597
18.4
Conservative
Ewan Lamont
1,239
8.8
Conservative
Nick Max
1,096
7.8
Conservative
Shaun Hartley
1,081
7.7
Green
Lydia Rowan Davies-Bright
729
5.2
Green
Phil Sainty
525
3.7
Green
Birgit Angela Völlm
496
3.5
Liberal Democrats
Ann Venning Bourke
436
3.1
Liberal Democrats
Alison Rouse
334
2.4
Liberal Democrats
Peter Charles Mendenhall
307
2.2
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
45.8
St Ann's[]
St Ann's ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Jon Collins
2,074
26.9
Labour
Sue Johnson
2,044
26.5
Labour
David Liversidge
1,969
25.5
Conservative
John Christopher Berlin Garrett
465
6.0
Conservative
Lucy Elizabeth Smith
447
5.8
Conservative
Olivia Charlotte Willett
400
5.2
Liberal Democrats
Alexander James Matthews
322
4.2
Labourhold
Labourhold
Labourhold
Turnout
26.4
Wollaton East & Lenton Abbey[]
Wollaton East & Lenton Abbey ward (2 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Labour
Sally Ann Longford
981
22.1
Labour
Stuart Fox
942
21.2
Liberal Democrats
Dave Oldham
676
15.2
Liberal Democrats
Tony Bernard Sutton
631
14.2
Conservative
James Michael Spencer
551
12.4
Conservative
Jane Upton
530
11.9
UKIP
Chris Sneap
79
1.8
UKIP
Andrew William Taylor
54
1.2
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Labourgain from Liberal Democrats
Turnout
29.3
Wollaton West[]
Wollaton West ward (3 seats)
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Conservative
Georgina Jane Culley
2,870
18.3
Conservative
Eileen Margaret Mary Morley
2,646
16.9
Conservative
Stephen Neil Parton
2,593
16.5
Labour
Adam George Spencer
2,018
12.9
Labour
Linda Mary Woodings
1,938
12.4
Labour
Shafiq Ahmed
1,753
11.2
Liberal Democrats
Barbara Ann Pearce
770
4.9
Liberal Democrats
John Henry Burr
601
3.8
Liberal Democrats
Bill Smith
506
3.2
Conservativehold
Conservativehold
Conservativehold
Turnout
51.7
By-Elections between May 2011 - May 2015[]
By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.
Bridge Ward by-election, (20 October 2011)[]
Due to the death of Cllr Ian McLennan (Labour), a by-election was called in the city's Bridge ward in October 2011. It took place on 20 October. The results were as follows:[4]