2011 Roller Derby World Cup Sport Roller derby Location Toronto , CanadaDates December 1, 2011 (2011-12-01 ) –December 4, 2011 (2011-12-04 ) Established 2011 Venue(s) The Bunker , Downsview Park Teams 13 nations Website rollerderbyworldcup.com Champions United States 1st runners-up Canada 2nd runners-up England Matches played 37 Points scored 10263 (277.38 per match) MVP Smack Daddy (Canada)
The 2011 Roller Derby World Cup was an international women's roller derby tournament organized by Blood & Thunder magazine.[1] [2] Teams of amateur skaters from around the world were fielded to compete for their respective nations.
The inaugural 2011 Roller Derby World Cup was hosted by Toronto Roller Derby ,[3] and was held December 1 through 4, 2011, at The Bunker at Downsview Park in Toronto , Ontario , Canada .[1] [2] It was won by Team USA , who beat Team Canada by a score of 336 points to 33 in the final.[4]
Live online coverage of the entire event was broadcast on the Derby News Network .[5]
Participating countries [ ]
Countries sending teams to the World Cup (in red)
The 2011 Roller Derby World Cup had thirteen countries taking part. Each team sent a roster of 20 skaters, plus alternates, to take part. Though not affiliated with the Women's Flat Track Derby Association, the World Cup was played and officiated under a ruleset developed and standardized by the WFTDA . Teams held tryouts during 2011 and started naming the rosters in August. The participating countries were:
Country
Leagues sending skaters
Argentina
2x4 Roller Derby , Gotham Girls Roller Derby , Houston Roller Derby , Los Angeles Derby Dolls , Queen City Roller Girls , Windy City Rollers [6]
Australia
Adelaide Roller Derby , Brisbane City Rollers , Canberra Roller Derby League , Coastal Assassins Roller Derby, Newcastle Roller Derby League , Sun State Roller Derby League , Sydney Roller Derby League , Victorian Roller Derby League [7]
Brazil
Capital City Derby Dolls, Gotham Girls Roller Derby , Gray City Rebels , Ladies of HellTown, South Bay Derby Mizfits, Hell Girls From Oz Of Hell Stuttgart Valley Roller Girlz , Sugar Loathe Derby Girls[6]
Canada
709 Derby Girls, E-Ville Roller Derby , Forest City Derby Girls , Houston Roller Derby , Montreal Roller Derby , Oil City Derby Girls , Pile O' Bones Derby Club, Red Deer Roller Derby Association, Rideau Valley Roller Girls , Terminal City Roller Girls , Toronto Roller Derby , Tri-City Roller Girls , West Kootenay Women's Roller Derby [8]
England
Birmingham Blitz Dames , Central City Rollergirls , Dolly Rockit Rollers , Hellfire Harlots , Leeds Roller Dolls , London Rockin' Rollers , London Rollergirls , Rainy City Rollergirls [9]
Finland
Bristol Roller Derby , Crime City Rollers , Dirty River Roller Grrrls, Helsinki Roller Derby , Kallio Rolling Rainbow , Tampere Rollin' Hos[10]
France
DC Rollergirls , Les Petites Morts de Bordeaux , Montreal Roller Derby , Paris Rollergirls , Pioneer Valley Roller Derby , Roller Derby Metz Club, Roller Derby Toulouse [11]
Germany
Barock City Roller Derby, Bear City Roller Derby , Harbor Girls Hamburg , Philly Rollergirls , Ruhrpott Roller Girls , Stuttgart Valley Roller Girlz [12]
Ireland
Birmingham Blitz Dames , Cork City Firebirds , Dolly Rockit Rollers , Dublin Roller Girls , Glasgow Roller Girls , GTA Rollergirls , Kernow Rollers, London Rollergirls , Rat City Rollergirls ,[13] [14]
New Zealand
Dead End Derby , Hellmilton Roller Ghouls, Mount Militia Derby Crew, Northland Nightmares , Pirate City Rollers , Richter City Roller Derby [15]
Scotland
Auld Reekie Roller Girls , Glasgow Roller Girls , Granite City Roller Girls , SoCal Derby [16]
Sweden
Crime City Rollers , London Rockin Rollers , London Rollergirls , Stockholm Roller Derby .[17] [18]
United States
Boston Derby Dames , Charm City Rollergirls , Dutchland Rollers , Gotham Girls Roller Derby , Minnesota RollerGirls , Oly Rollers , Philly Rollergirls , Rocky Mountain Rollergirls , Rose City Rollers , Steel City Derby Demons , Windy City Rollers [19]
Final standings [ ]
The final standings at the completion of the World Cup games were:[20]
United States
Canada
England
Australia
Finland
Sweden
France
New Zealand
Germany
Ireland
Scotland
Brazil
Argentina
Group stage [ ]
All teams competed in the group stage. Each team was placed in one of four groups, which contained either three or four teams. Every team played all the other teams in their group, and this process determined the seeding for the elimination stage.[21]
Group A [ ]
Team
Canada
3
3
0
848
50
+798
Sweden
3
2
1
299
272
+27
France
3
1
2
275
382
-107
Brazil
3
0
3
65
783
-718
Date
Result
Report
1 December 2011
Canada
244
17
France
[1] [22]
1 December 2011
Brazil
30
163
Sweden
[2]
2 December 2011
Canada
196
26
Sweden
[3]
2 December 2011
Brazil
28
212
France
[4]
2 December 2011
France
46
110
Sweden
[5]
2 December 2011
Brazil
7
408
Canada
[6]
Group B [ ]
Team
Australia
2
2
0
315
82
+233
Germany
2
1
1
157
216
-59
Finland
2
0
2
109
283
-174
Date
Result
Report
1 December 2011
Australia
136
53
Germany
[7]
1 December 2011
Australia
179
29
Finland
[8]
2 December 2011
Finland
80
104
Germany
[9]
Group C [ ]
Team
United States
2
2
0
812
9
+803
New Zealand
2
1
1
132
488
-356
Scotland
2
0
2
112
559
-447
Date
Result
Report
1 December 2011
New Zealand
8
377
United States
[10]
2 December 2011
New Zealand
124
111
Scotland
[11]
2 December 2011
Scotland
1
435
United States
[12]
Group D [ ]
Team
England
2
2
0
472
95
+377
Ireland
2
1
1
228
250
-22
Argentina
2
0
2
82
437
-355
Date
Result
Report
1 December 2011
Argentina
51
164
Ireland
[13]
2 December 2011
England
199
64
Ireland
[14]
2 December 2011
Argentina
31
273
England
[15]
Elimination stage [ ]
Round 1 [ ]
In the first round of the elimination stage, the ten lowest ranked teams played. The winners advanced to the quarter finals, while the losers entered the consolation stage.
Date
Result
Report
2 December 2011
Australia (4)
251
48
Scotland (13)
[16]
2 December 2011
Argentina (12)
65
190
Sweden (5)
[17]
2 December 2011
Brazil (11)
138
212
France (6)
[18]
2 December 2011
Finland (10)
148
134
Ireland (7)
[19]
3 December 2011
Germany (8)
127
142
New Zealand (9)
[20]
Quarter finals [ ]
In the quarter finals, the five winners from the round 1 were joined by the three top-ranked teams. The winners advanced to the semi-finals, while the losers entered round 2 of the consolation stage.
3 December 2011
Australia
126-80
Sweden
(81-6)
Report
3 December 2011
New Zealand
8-470
United States
(5-237)
Report
3 December 2011
England
383-14
France
(181-12)
Report
3 December 2011
Canada
499-11
Finland
(278-11)
Report
Semi finals [ ]
4 December 2011
Canada
161-90
England
(78-51)
Report
4 December 2011
Australia
4-532
United States
(0-277)
Report
Final [ ]
4 December 2011
Canada
33-336
United States
(9-178)
Report
Consolation stage [ ]
Round 1 [ ]
Date
Result
Report
3 December 2011
Scotland (13)
114
91
Argentina (12)
[21]
Round 2 [ ]
Date
Result
Report
3 December 2011
Brazil (11)
57
213
Ireland (7)
[22]
3 December 2011
Germany (8)
104
41
Scotland (13)
[23]
Consolation Semifinals [ ]
Date
Result
Report
3 December 2011
New Zealand (9)
66
94
Sweden (5)
[24]
3 December 2011
Finland (10)
115
84
France (6)
[25]
Placement round [ ]
Place
Date
Result
Report
11th Place
3 December 2011
Brazil (11)
64
113
Scotland (13)
[26]
9th Place
3 December 2011
Germany (8)
116
60
Ireland (9)
[27]
7th Place
4 December 2011
France (6)
180
129
New Zealand (9)
[28]
5th Place
4 December 2011
Finland (10)
126
100
Sweden (5)
[29]
3rd Place
4 December 2011
Australia (4)
85
203
England (3)
[30]
References [ ]
External links [ ]