2011 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
2011 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
55 kg | 55 kg | 48 kg | |
60 kg | 60 kg | 51 kg | |
66 kg | 66 kg | 55 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | 59 kg | |
84 kg | 84 kg | 63 kg | |
96 kg | 96 kg | 67 kg | |
120 kg | 120 kg | 72 kg | |
The men's Greco-Roman 120 kg is a competition featured at the 2011 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Sinan Erdem Dome in Istanbul, Turkey on September 13.
Medalists[]
Gold | Rıza Kayaalp Turkey |
Silver | Mijaín López Cuba |
Bronze | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev Kazakhstan |
Bashir Babajanzadeh Iran |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | 5 | 1 | Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | 2 | 2 | ||||||
Łukasz Banak (POL) | 0 | 0 | Mijaín López (CUB) | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Mijaín López (CUB) | 1 | 1 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xenofon Koutsioumpas (GRE) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xenofon Koutsioumpas (GRE) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xenofon Koutsioumpas (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | 4 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dremiel Byers (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nico Schmidt (GER) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nico Schmidt (GER) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Radhouane Chebbi (TUN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rafael Barreno (VEN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | 2 | 4F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Deli (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 1 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Banak (POL) | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ali Nadhim (IRQ) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Banak (POL) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Banak (POL) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yannick Szczepaniak (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(CRO) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(CRO) | 4F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Masoud Hashemzadeh (AZE) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 0 | 0 | Masoud Hashemzadeh (AZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) | 2 | 1 | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Heiki Nabi (EST) | 0 | 0 | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Johan Eurén (SWE) | 0 | 0 | Mijaín López (CUB) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mijaín López (CUB) | 1 | 2 | Mijaín López (CUB) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 0 | 0 | Murat Ramonov (KGZ) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Murat Ramonov (KGZ) | 1 | 2 | Mijaín López (CUB) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 3 | 1 | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marek Švec (CZE) | 0 | 0 | (MDA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(MNE) | 0 | 0 | (RUS) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 5 | 4 | (RUS) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 2 | 1 | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 0 | 0 | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 0 | 0 | Ioseb Chugoshvili (BLR) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ioseb Chugoshvili (BLR) | 3 | 2 |
Repechage[]
Repechage round 1 | Repechage round 2 | Repechage round 3 | Bronze medals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Radhouane Chebbi (TUN) | 0 | 0 | Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ivan Ivanov (BUL) | 1 | 3 | Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 3 | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Johan Eurén (SWE) | 3 | 3 | Johan Eurén (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Johan Eurén (SWE) | 0 | 0 | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Murat Ramonov (KGZ) | 0 | 0 | Yury Patrikeyev (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | 2 | 2 | Łukasz Banak (POL) | 0 | 1 |
References[]
Categories:
- 2011 World Wrestling Championships