2012 Cape Town International Challenge
This article needs additional citations for verification. (October 2012) |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Africa |
City | Cape Town |
Dates | 25 May - 3 June |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
The Cape Town International Challenge is an invitational association football tournament to be hosted in Cape Town, South Africa. The tournament has no official name and has also been referred to as Cape Town International Under-20 Challenge,[1] Eight Nations Cup[2] and the 8 Nation under 20 International Football Challenge.[3] The draw was made on 16 May 2012.[4] The tournament is open to players under 20 years of age. It is considered to be a successor to the 2010 Cape Town International Challenge.[3]
The competition was organised by the Cape Town division of the South African Football Association.
- Japan will be represented by their u-19 team.[2]
Squads[]
South Africa[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Sporting Maritimo | ||||
2 | Asive Langwe | Bidvest Wits | |||
3 | Bidvest Wits | ||||
4 | SuperSport United | ||||
5 | Nkosingiphile Gumede | Golden Arrows | |||
6 | University of Pretoria | ||||
7 | Junior Sibande | University of Pretoria | |||
8 | Mamelodi Sundowns | ||||
9 | Kwanda Mngonyama | Mamelodi Sundowns | |||
10 | Mbongeni Gumede | Sivutsa Stars | |||
11 | Kgosietsile Ntlhe | Peterborough United | |||
12 | Ebrahim Seedat | Sporting Lokeren | |||
13 | Maritzburg United | ||||
14 | Thanda Royal Zulu | ||||
15 | Kaizer Chiefs | ||||
16 | Kaizer Chiefs | ||||
17 | Aspire Academy | ||||
18 | Menzi Masuku | Mpumalanga Aces | |||
19 | Vasco da Gama | ||||
20 | SuperSport United | ||||
21 | SuperSport United | ||||
22 | Thabani Mthembu | Young Mates FC (KZN) | |||
23 | Siyabonga Thwala | AmaZulu | |||
24 | Jomo Cosmos | ||||
25 | SuperSport United |
Argentina[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franco Fragapane | |||||
Carlos Luque | |||||
Andrés Mehring | |||||
Alan Ruiz | |||||
Lisandro Magallán | |||||
Walter Benítez | |||||
Lucas Pugh | |||||
Federico Andrada | |||||
Matías Kranevitter | |||||
Francisco Pizzini | |||||
Martín Benítez | |||||
Juan Vivas | |||||
Agustin Allione | |||||
Brian Ferreira | |||||
Lucas Rodríguez | |||||
Alan Aguirre |
Ghana[]
Head coach: Orlando Wellington
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seidu Salifu | |||||
Ibrahim Moro | |||||
Mumuni Abubakar | |||||
Daniel Sowatey | |||||
Mohammed Muntari Tagoe | |||||
Richmond Nketiah | |||||
Felix Annan | |||||
Lawrence Lartey | |||||
Benjamin Fadi | |||||
Prince Baffoe | |||||
Daniel Amartey | |||||
Abdul Rahman Baba | |||||
Isaac Sackey | |||||
Nigeria[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moses Orkuma | |||||
Abdullahi Shehu | |||||
Ikechukwu Okorie | |||||
Aminu Umar | |||||
Uche Henry Agbo | |||||
Nnadozie Ugonna Ezenwaka | |||||
Group B[]
Brazil[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Corinthians | ||||
GK | Cruzeiro | ||||
DF | Fabinho | Fluminense | |||
DF | Romário | Vitória | |||
DF | Henrique Miranda | São Paulo | |||
DF | Luiz Gustavo | Palmeiras | |||
DF | Luan | Vasco | |||
DF | Wellington Carvalho | Fluminense | |||
MF | Gomes | Corinthians | |||
MF | Bahia | ||||
MF | Misael | Grêmio | |||
MF | Diego Souza | Palmeiras | |||
MF | Bruno Dybal | Palmeiras | |||
MF | Jean Deretti | Figueirense | |||
MF | Thomas | Flamengo | |||
FW | Victor Andrade | Santos | |||
FW | Bruno Mendes | Guarani | |||
FW | Ademilson | São Paulo |
Cameroon[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacques Ghislain Onana Ndzomo | |||||
Yazid Atouba Emane | |||||
Charles Eloundou | |||||
, | |||||
Kenya[]
Head coach: Stanley Okumbi
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Thika United | ||||
GK | Muhoroni | ||||
DF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
DF | Admiral | ||||
DF | |||||
DF | Vincent Otieno | Thika United | |||
DF | Chemelil Sugar | ||||
DF | Collins Shivachi | Sofapaka | |||
DF | Malindi Academy | ||||
MF | Western U20 | ||||
MF | Ulinzi Stars | ||||
MF | |||||
MF | Andrew Murunga | Tusker FC | |||
MF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
MF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
MF | Nairobi City Stars | ||||
MF | Rangers | ||||
FW | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
FW | Joseph Okumu | AFC Leopards |
Japan[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Masatoshi Kushibiki | Shimizu S-Pulse | |||
GK | Kosuke Nakamura | Kashiwa Reysol U-18 | |||
DF | Ken Matsubara | Oita Trinita | |||
DF | Ryosuke Yamanaka | Kashiwa Reysol | |||
DF | Tomoya Inukai | Shimizu S-Pulse | |||
DF | Naoki Kawaguchi | Albirex Niigata youth | |||
DF | Takuya Iwanami | Vissel Kobe U-18 | |||
MF | Ryota Tanabe | Nagoya Grampus | |||
MF | Takuma Arano | Consadole Sapporo | |||
MF | Andrew Kumagai | Yokohama F. Marinos | |||
MF | Ryuji Hirota | FC Gifu | |||
MF | Consadole Sapporo | ||||
MF | Kento Hashimoto | FC Tokyo | |||
MF | Gakuto Notsuda | Sanfrecce Hiroshima youth | |||
MF | Hiroki Akino | Kashiwa Reysol U-18 | |||
MF | Masaya Matsumoto | JFA Academy Fukushima | |||
FW | Shuto Minami | Tokyo Verdy | |||
FW | Yuya Kubo | Kyoto Sanga |
Group stage[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 |
Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Kenya | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 |
Knockout stage[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
1 June 2012 - Athlone Stadium | ||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||
3 June 2012 - Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||
1 June 2012 - Athlone Stadium | ||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||
Brazil | 2(4) | |||||
South Africa | 2(3) | |||||
Third place | ||||||
3 June 2012 - Cape Town Stadium | ||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||
South Africa | 1 |
Semi finals[]
Argentina | 1-0 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Athlone Stadium
Brazil | 2-2 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4-3 |
Athlone Stadium
Third place playoff[]
Japan | 1-1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Shinya Yajima | Thabani Mthembu | |
Penalties | ||
6-7 |
Cape Town Stadium
Final[]
Awards[]
- Top goal scorer – Thabani Mthembu (5 goals)
- Top goalkeeper -
- Player of the tournament – Misael Bueno
Group B[]
Brazil[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Corinthians | ||||
GK | Cruzeiro | ||||
DF | Fabinho | Fluminense | |||
DF | Romário | Vitória | |||
DF | Henrique Miranda | São Paulo | |||
DF | Luiz Gustavo | Palmeiras | |||
DF | Luan | Vasco | |||
DF | Wellington Carvalho | Fluminense | |||
MF | Gomes | Corinthians | |||
MF | Bahia | ||||
MF | Misael | Grêmio | |||
MF | Diego Souza | Palmeiras | |||
MF | Bruno Dybal | Palmeiras | |||
MF | Jean Deretti | Figueirense | |||
MF | Thomas | Flamengo | |||
FW | Victor Andrade | Santos | |||
FW | Bruno Mendes | Guarani | |||
FW | Ademilson | São Paulo |
Cameroon[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacques Ghislain Onana Ndzomo | |||||
Yazid Atouba Emane | |||||
Charles Eloundou | |||||
Kenya[]
Head coach: Stanley Okumbi
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Thika United | ||||
GK | Muhoroni | ||||
DF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
DF | Admiral | ||||
DF | |||||
DF | Vincent Otieno | Thika United | |||
DF | Chemelil Sugar | ||||
DF | Collins Shivachi | Sofapaka | |||
DF | Malindi Academy | ||||
MF | Western U20 | ||||
MF | Ulinzi Stars | ||||
MF | |||||
MF | Andrew Murunga | Tusker FC | |||
MF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
MF | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
MF | Nairobi City Stars | ||||
MF | Rangers | ||||
FW | Kariobangi Sharks | ||||
FW | Joseph Okumu | AFC Leopards |
Japan[]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Masatoshi Kushibiki | Shimizu S-Pulse | |||
GK | Kosuke Nakamura | Kashiwa Reysol U-18 | |||
DF | Ken Matsubara | Oita Trinita | |||
DF | Ryosuke Yamanaka | Kashiwa Reysol | |||
DF | Tomoya Inukai | Shimizu S-Pulse | |||
DF | Naoki Kawaguchi | Albirex Niigata youth | |||
DF | Takuya Iwanami | Vissel Kobe U-18 | |||
MF | Ryota Tanabe | Nagoya Grampus | |||
MF | Takuma Arano | Consadole Sapporo | |||
MF | Andrew Kumagai | Yokohama F. Marinos | |||
MF | Ryuji Hirota | FC Gifu | |||
MF | Consadole Sapporo | ||||
MF | Kento Hashimoto | FC Tokyo | |||
MF | Gakuto Notsuda | Sanfrecce Hiroshima youth | |||
MF | Hiroki Akino | Kashiwa Reysol U-18 | |||
MF | Masaya Matsumoto | JFA Academy Fukushima | |||
FW | Shuto Minami | Tokyo Verdy | |||
FW | Yuya Kubo | Kyoto Sanga |
References[]
- ^ "SAFA.net".
- ^ a b "Japan U-19s to take part in Eight Nations Cup in South Africa". Japanese Football Association. 14 May 2012. Retrieved 16 May 2012.
- ^ a b "City hosts 8 Nations Under 20 International Football Challenge 2012". CapeTown.gov.za. 18 May 2012. Archived from the original on 29 May 2012. Retrieved 20 May 2012.
- ^ "Ghana drawn to face Argentina, Nigeria". GhanaWeb.com. 16 May 2012. Retrieved 16 May 2012.
- ^ www.realnet.co.uk. "Under-20 squad announced for 8-Nations Tournament". Kick Off. Retrieved 2018-06-04.
- ^ a b "14/05/2012 Japan U-19s to take part in Eight Nations Cup in South Africa | News | Japan Football Association".
Categories:
- Cape Town International Challenge Cup
- 2011–12 in South African soccer
- 2011–12 in Argentine football
- 2011–12 in Ghanaian football
- 2011–12 in Nigerian football
- 2012 in Brazilian football
- 2012 in Japanese football
- 2012 in Cameroonian football
- 2012 in Kenyan football