2012 Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2012 Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament was held in Canberra, Australia from 21 to 25 March.
Qualified athletes[]
Weight | 1st |
---|---|
Light flyweight (49 kg) | Billy Ward (AUS) |
Flyweight (52 kg) | Jackson Woods (AUS) |
Bantamweight (56 kg) | Ibrahim Balla (AUS) |
Lightweight (60 kg) | Luke Jackson (AUS) |
Light welterweight (64 kg) | Jeff Horn (AUS) |
Welterweight (69 kg) | Cameron Hammond (AUS) |
Middleweight (75 kg) | Jesse Ross (AUS) |
Light heavyweight (81 kg) | |
Heavyweight (91 kg) | Jai Opetaia (AUS) |
Super heavyweight (+91 kg) | Johan Linde (AUS) |
Qualification summary[]
NOC | 49 | 52 | 56 | 60 | 64 | 69 | 75 | 81 | 91 | +91 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 9 | |
Total: 1 NOC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Results[]
Light flyweight[]
Final 25 March | ||||
Billy Ward (AUS) | 21 | |||
(PNG) | 19 |
Flyweight[]
Final 25 March | ||||
Jackson Woods (AUS) | RSC | |||
(PNG) |
Bantamweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
(TGA) | 10 | |||||||||||||
Gage Brown (NZL) | 28 | |||||||||||||
Gage Brown (NZL) | 8 | |||||||||||||
Ibrahim Balla (AUS) | 19 | |||||||||||||
Ibrahim Balla (AUS) | 21 | |||||||||||||
(PNG) | 15 | (SAM) | 9 | |||||||||||
(SAM) | 20 |
Lightweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
(TGA) | 13 | |||||||||||||
(NZL) | 14 | |||||||||||||
(NZL) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Luke Jackson (AUS) | RSC | Luke Jackson (AUS) | 18 | |||||||||||
(PNG) | Luke Jackson (AUS) | 15 | ||||||||||||
(SAM) | 12 | (NRU) | 6 | |||||||||||
(NRU) | 23 |
Light welterweight[]
Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||
(SAM) | |||||||||
(NZL) | Jeff Horn (AUS) | RSC | |||||||
Jeff Horn (AUS) | RSC |
Welterweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
(NRU) | 8 | |||||||||||||
(NZL) | 15 | |||||||||||||
(NZL) | 8 | |||||||||||||
Cameron Hammond (AUS) | 19 | |||||||||||||
(SAM) | 2 | |||||||||||||
(TGA) | 4 | Cameron Hammond (AUS) | 16 | |||||||||||
Cameron Hammond (AUS) | 13 |
Middleweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
(TGA) | 8 | |||||||||||||
(KIR) | 17 | |||||||||||||
(KIR) | 7 | |||||||||||||
(NZL) | 9 | Jesse Ross (AUS) | 17 | |||||||||||
Jesse Ross (AUS) | 17 | Jesse Ross (AUS) | 14 | |||||||||||
(SAM) | RSC | (SAM) | 6 | |||||||||||
(COK) |
Heavyweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
Jai Opetaia (AUS) | RSC | |||||||||||||
(COK) | ||||||||||||||
Jai Opetaia (AUS) | 15 | |||||||||||||
(KIR) | 12 | David Light (NZL) | 10 | |||||||||||
(SAM) | 10 | (KIR) | ||||||||||||
(TGA) | DSQ | David Light (NZL) | RSC | |||||||||||
David Light (NZL) |
Super heavyweight[]
Quarterfinals 21 March | Semifinals 23 March | Final 25 March | ||||||||||||
Johan Linde (AUS) | RSC | |||||||||||||
(SAM) | ||||||||||||||
Johan Linde (AUS) | RSCH | |||||||||||||
Uaine Fa Jr (TGA) | ||||||||||||||
(COK) | ||||||||||||||
Uaine Fa Jr (TGA) | 11 | Uaine Fa Jr (TGA) | RSC | |||||||||||
Joseph Parker (NZL) | 8 |
See also[]
References[]
- Men's Light Fly 46–49kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Fly 52kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Bantam 56kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Light 60kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Light Welter 64kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Welter 69kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Middle 75kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Light Heavy 81kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Heavy 91kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Super Heavy +91kg[permanent dead link]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2012 in boxing
- Sports competitions in Canberra
- 2012 in Australian sport
- International boxing competitions hosted by Australia