2013 tennis event results
Alexandr Dolgopolov was the defending champion, but lost to Indian qualifier Somdev Devvarman in the second round.
Juan Martín del Potro won his third Citi Open title and second title of the year, defeating John Isner in the final, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2.
Seeds[]
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Juan Martín del Potro (champion)
- Kei Nishikori (third round)
- Tommy Haas (semifinals)
- Milos Raonic (third round)
- Gilles Simon (second round)
- Sam Querrey (third round)
- Kevin Anderson (quarterfinals)
- John Isner (final)
- Alexandr Dolgopolov (second round)
- Feliciano López (withdrew because of fatigue)
- Grigor Dimitrov (quarterfinals)
- Julien Benneteau (second round)
- Ivan Dodig (third round)
- Bernard Tomic (third round)
- Nikolay Davydenko (second round)
- Marcos Baghdatis (quarterfinals)
- Michaël Llodra (second round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
Section 1[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1/WC
| JM del Potro
| 6
| 7
|
| | | |
|
| L Hewitt
| 3
| 5
|
| | |
| R Harrison
| 1
| 5
|
| |
|
| R Harrison
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | | | 1/WC
| JM del Potro
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| D Goffin
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 14
| B Tomic
| 3
| 3
|
| |
|
| Y-h Lu
| 4
| 4
|
| | |
| D Goffin
| 1
| 3
|
| | | | |
| | | | 14
| B Tomic
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | | | | 1/WC
| JM del Potro
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| | | | | | | 7
| K Anderson
| 60
| 3
|
| |
| | | | 12
| J Benneteau
| 3
| 5
|
| | | | |
| Q
| M Ebden
| 6
| 1
| 3
| | |
| M Fish
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| M Fish
| 2
| 6
| 6
| | | | | |
| M Fish
| 62
| 1
|
| |
| WC
| J Duckworth
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 7
| K Anderson
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| Y Sugita
| 2
| 2
|
| | | WC
| J Duckworth
| 3
| 6
| 4
| | |
| | | | 7
| K Anderson
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
Section 2[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3
| T Haas
| 3
| 7
| 6
| | | |
|
| G Žemlja
| 1
| 710
| 1
| | | Q
| T Smyczek
| 6
| 5
| 3
| |
| Q
| T Smyczek
| 6
| 68
| 6
| | | | | | 3
| T Haas
| 6
| 4
| 7
| |
|
| R Berankis
| 6
| 3
| 2
| | | | | 13
| I Dodig
| 4
| 6
| 5
| |
|
| T Kamke
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | |
| T Kamke
| 6
| 2
| 3
| | | | |
| | | | 13
| I Dodig
| 2
| 6
| 6
| |
| | | | | 3
| T Haas
| 77
| 77
|
| |
| | | | | | | 11
| G Dimitrov
| 65
| 63
|
| |
| | | | 11
| G Dimitrov
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| X Malisse
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
| X Malisse
| 64
| 4
|
| |
|
| R Ram
| 6
| 3
| 2
| | | | | | 11
| G Dimitrov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| D Istomin
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 6
| S Querrey
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| S Giraldo
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| D Istomin
| 6
| 3
| 69
| | |
| | | | 6
| S Querrey
| 4
| 6
| 711
| |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Section 4[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 8
| J Isner
| 77
| 77
|
| | | |
|
| A Bogomolov Jr.
| 6
| 4
| 3
| | | Q
| A Kuznetsov
| 62
| 64
|
| |
| Q
| A Kuznetsov
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | | | | 8
| J Isner
| 7
| 7
|
| |
| Q
| S Devvarman
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | | Q
| S Devvarman
| 5
| 5
|
| |
| LL
| R Williams
| 5
| 1
|
| | | Q
| S Devvarman
| 6
| 77
|
| | | | |
| | | | 9
| A Dolgopolov
| 3
| 64
|
| |
| | | | | 8
| J Isner
| 65
| 6
| 6
| |
| | | | | | | 16
| M Baghdatis
| 77
| 4
| 4
| |
| | | | 16
| M Baghdatis
| 62
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
|
| L Lacko
| 1
| 6
| 6
| | |
| L Lacko
| 77
| 2
| 4
| |
|
| A Falla
| 6
| 4
| 4
| | | | | | 16
| M Baghdatis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| J Sock
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 2
| K Nishikori
| 1
| 2
|
| |
|
| I Sijsling
| 4
| 2
|
| | | WC
| J Sock
| 5
| 2
|
| | |
| | | | 2
| K Nishikori
| 7
| 6
|
| |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Matthew Ebden (qualified)
- Rhyne Williams (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Tim Smyczek (qualified)
- Jesse Levine (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Somdev Devvarman (qualified)
- Alex Kuznetsov (qualified)
- Illya Marchenko (first round)
- Yūichi Sugita (qualified)
- Donald Young (first round)
- Malek Jaziri (qualifying competition)
- Farrukh Dustov (first round)
- Samuel Groth (qualified)
Qualifiers[]
Lucky losers[]
- Rhyne Williams
- Jesse Levine
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2
| Rhyne Williams
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | |
|
|
| Robby Ginepri
| 2
| 6
| 3
| |
| | 2
| Rhyne Williams
| 2
| 77
| 2
| |
|
| |
| | | 12
| Samuel Groth
| 6
| 65
| 6
| |
|
| Sanam Singh
| 0
| 5
|
| |
| |
| 12
| Samuel Groth
| 6
| 7
|
| |
Third qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Tim Smyczek
| 6
| 2
| 6
| | |
|
| Alt
| Alexander Peya
| 0
| 6
| 3
| |
| | 3
| Tim Smyczek
| 5
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | | WC
| Jarmere Jenkins
| 7
| 2
| 2
| |
| WC
| Jarmere Jenkins
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 11
| Farrukh Dustov
| 4
| 3
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
Fifth qualifier[]
Sixth qualifier[]
References[]
- General
- Specific
2013 ATP World Tour « 2012 2014 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Düsseldorf (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)
|