2013 Junior Club World Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 25–31 August 2013 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | Omsk Arena & Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk |
Final positions | |
Champions | Omskie Yastreby (1st title) |
Runner-up | HPK |
Third place | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Fourth place | Dinamo-Shinnik |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 18 |
Goals scored | 103 (5.72 per match) |
← 2012 → |
The 2013 Junior Club World Cup was the 3rd Junior Club World Cup, an annual international ice hockey tournament. It took place between 25–31 August 2013 in Omsk, Russia.
The 2013 edition was hosted by Omsk, the host of the 2011 and 2012 editions of the World Cup. 8 teams participated in the tournament.[1]
Teams[]
Group A[]
Team | City | League | Affiliation | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dubuque Fighting Saints | Dubuque, Iowa | United States Hockey League | 2013 Clark Cup champion | |
HC Vítkovice Steel | Ostrava | NOEN Extraliga juniorů | HC Vítkovice Steel (Czech Extraliga) | 2013 champion |
Omskie Yastreby | Omsk | Minor Hockey League | Avangard Omsk (Kontinental Hockey League) | 2013 Kharlamov Cup champion |
HK Rīga | Riga | Minor Hockey League | Dinamo Riga (Kontinental Hockey League) | 2013 Kharlamov Cup playoffs conference quarter-finalist |
Group B[]
Team | City | League | Affiliation | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Frölunda Indians | Gothenburg | J20 SuperElit | Frölunda HC (Elitserien) | 2013 Swedish Junior team |
HPK | Hämeenlinna | Nuorten SM-liiga | HPK (SM-liiga) | 2013 Finnish Junior champion |
Dinamo-Shinnik | Babruysk | Minor Hockey League | HC Dinamo Minsk (Kontinental Hockey League) | 2013 Kharlamov Cup playoffs conference quarter-finalist |
Sudbury Wolves | Greater Sudbury | Ontario Hockey League | 2012 Junior Club World Cup champion 2013 OHL Playoffs Conference Semi-finalist |
Group stage[]
Key[]
- W (regulation win) – 3 pts.
- OTW (overtime/shootout win) – 2 pts.
- OTL (overtime/shootout loss) – 1 pt.
- L (regulation loss) – 0 pts.
Team advanced to the semi-finals |
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dubuque Fighting Saints | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 |
Omskie Yastreby | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 6 |
HK Rīga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 5 |
HC Vítkovice Steel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | –7 | 1 |
25 August 2013 14:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 2 – 5 (1–1, 1–3, 0–1) | HK Rīga | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
25 August 2013 18:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Omskie Yastreby | 5 – 1 (4–0, 1–0, 0–1) | HC Vítkovice Steel | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HC Vítkovice Steel | 0 – 2 (0–0, 0–0, 0–2) | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HK Rīga | 3 – 6 (0–2, 1–2, 2–2) | Omskie Yastreby | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HC Vítkovice Steel | 2 – 3 (SO) (0–2, 1–0, 1–0, 0–0, 0–1) | HK Rīga | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Omskie Yastreby | 4 – 6 (0–3, 1–1, 3–2) | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo-Shinnik | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 6 |
HPK | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 |
Sudbury Wolves | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | –2 | 3 |
Frölunda Indians | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | –1 | 3 |
25 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Sudbury Wolves | 1 – 5 (1–1, 0–2, 0–2) | Dinamo-Shinnik | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
25 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Frölunda Indians | 3 – 4 (1–0, 1–2, 1–2) | HPK | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HPK | 4 – 3 (1–0, 0–0, 3–3) | Sudbury Wolves | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Dinamo-Shinnik | 2 – 5 (1–2, 0–1, 1–2) | Frölunda Indians | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HPK | 2 – 3 (0–2, 1–1, 1–0) | Dinamo-Shinnik | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Frölunda Indians | 1 – 4 (0–1, 1–3, 0–0) | Sudbury Wolves | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Play-off round[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Dinamo-Shinnik | 0 | |||||
Omskie Yastreby | 3 | |||||
Omskie Yastreby | 2 | |||||
HPK | 0 | |||||
Dubuque Fighting Saints | 2 | |||||
HPK | 3 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Dinamo-Shinnik | 1 | |||||
Dubuque Fighting Saints | 4 |
Semi-finals[]
29 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Dinamo-Shinnik | 0 – 3 (0–1, 0–0, 0–2) | Omskie Yastreby | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
29 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 2 – 3 (0–1, 1–2, 1–0) | HPK | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place game[]
29 August 2013 15:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Frölunda Indians | 5 – 2 (2–1, 3–0, 0–1) | HC Vítkovice Steel | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
5th place game[]
29 August 2013 19:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | HK Rīga | 3 – 2 (1–0, 1–1, 1–1) | Sudbury Wolves | Blinov Sports and Concerts Complex, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
3rd place game[]
31 August 2013 13:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Dinamo-Shinnik | 1 – 4 (0–1, 0–2, 1–1) | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Final[]
31 August 2013 17:00 OMST (UTC+07:00) | Omskie Yastreby | 2 – 0 (1–0, 1–0, 0–0) | HPK | Omsk Arena, Omsk, Russia |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Final standings[]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Omskie Yastreby | |
HPK | |
Dubuque Fighting Saints | |
4 | Dinamo-Shinnik |
5 | HK Rīga |
6 | Sudbury Wolves |
7 | Frölunda Indians |
8 | HC Vítkovice Steel |
Statistics[]
This section needs expansion. You can help by . (August 2013) |
References[]
- ^ "Dubuque to Represent USHL at Junior Club World Cup". USHL. 30 May 2013. Archived from the original on 30 June 2013. Retrieved 4 June 2013.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2013 in ice hockey
- Junior Club World Cup
- 2013 in Russian sport
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Russia
- Sport in Omsk